Lot 1
Provision of a service for the collection, treatment and disposal of municipal residual waste, bulky waste (exc. WUDS), commercial and demolition waste, and street cleansing waste.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →
Provision of a service for the collection, treatment and disposal of residual waste streams.
UKM91
Provision of a service for the collection, treatment and disposal of municipal residual waste, bulky waste (exc. WUDS), commercial and demolition waste, and street cleansing waste.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,465 | 5 median · 21.7 average (1,170 of 3,465 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,246 of 3,465 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 25 median · 57.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 27 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM91 | 9 | 25 median · 48 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 21.2 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0561ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041208-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 09:25:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041208-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041208-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T10:25:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804516"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041208-2025-1001487-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52798",
"name": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1001487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a service for the collection, treatment and disposal of municipal residual waste, bulky waste (exc. WUDS), commercial and demolition waste, and street cleansing waste.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award - Treatment and Disposal of Residual Bulky Commercial and Street Cleansing Waste",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a service for the collection, treatment and disposal of residual waste streams.",
"classification": {
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Required to meet statutory duty to provide waste collection services to Scottish Borders residents. Unable to comply with normal procurement given the urgency and complexity of the services required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52798",
"name": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 6GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bankhead Central, Bankhead Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3451555555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23221",
"name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Jedburgh",
"postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835863231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041208-2025-1001487-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041208-2025-1001487-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:804516)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041208-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-18T10:25:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000804516"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041208-2025-1001487-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52798",
"name": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1001487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of a service for the collection, treatment and disposal of municipal residual waste, bulky waste (exc. WUDS), commercial and demolition waste, and street cleansing waste.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award - Treatment and Disposal of Residual Bulky Commercial and Street Cleansing Waste",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a service for the collection, treatment and disposal of residual waste streams.",
"classification": {
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Required to meet statutory duty to provide waste collection services to Scottish Borders residents. Unable to comply with normal procurement given the urgency and complexity of the services required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52798",
"name": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 6GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bankhead Central, Bankhead Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3451555555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23221",
"name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Jedburgh",
"postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835863231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041208-2025-1001487-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041208-2025-1001487-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:804516)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}