← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys

Buyer: Powys County Council →

BuyerPowys County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys. The DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews. Providers are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it: North and South Powys: Lot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural) This Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024

Delivery location

UKL24

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town) Lot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural Lot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,1331 median · 28.6 average (10,537 of 21,133 with a bid count)2 average (11,593 of 21,133 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8315 median · 13.7 average (76 of 83 with a bid count)5.2 average (76 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2413815 median · 10.4 average (104 of 138 with a bid count)4.1 average (104 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c84
Latest release ID057448-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 14:55:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release8

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057448-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057448-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T15:55:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-810",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:312167-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057448-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132875",
          "name": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137766",
          "name": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
          "name": "Affinity Homecare Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
          "name": "Q CARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134238",
          "name": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161196",
          "name": "STAFF MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town)\nLot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural\nLot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys.\nThe DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews.\nProviders are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it:\nNorth and South Powys:\nLot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)\nThis Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-810",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.powys.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Williams",
        "email": "angela.williams1@powys.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01597826000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132875",
      "name": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL114YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rhosddu Industrial Estate Old Rhosrobin, Rhosrobin"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137766",
      "name": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA14DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "146-147 St. Helens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
      "name": "Affinity Homecare Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY231QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Homecare Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
      "name": "Q CARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "postalCode": "NP76LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Office Block D, Nantgavenny Business Park, Nantgavenny Lane, Mardy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Q CARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134238",
      "name": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP27PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abihouse Unit 1a, Brunel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161196",
      "name": "STAFF MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Mercury House, 117 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAFF MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2489",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057448-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7255.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057448-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "06/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PHOENIX 80.76 GBP\n04/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 188.44 GBP\n11/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 1150.45 GBP\n04/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ACTIVE CARE GROUP 1922.76 GBP\n19/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 144.41 GBP\n06/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 65.74 GBP\n19/08/2025 2 OFFERS SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 575.23 GBP\n19/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 246.52 GBP\n19/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 131.48 GBP\n18/08/2025 2 OFFERS SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 575.22 GBP\n11/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 423.99 GBP\n11/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 402.66 GBP\n13/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLER LLEWELYN 40.38 GBP\n26/08/2025 2 OFFERS SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 491.29 GBP\n12/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 164.35 GBP\n14/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 94.22 GBP\n19/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 180.79 GBP\n20/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PHOENIX 376.88 GBP\nTOTAL – 7255.57\n(WA Ref:155694)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057448-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057448-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T15:55:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-810",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:312167-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057448-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132875",
          "name": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137766",
          "name": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
          "name": "Affinity Homecare Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
          "name": "Q CARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134238",
          "name": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161196",
          "name": "STAFF MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town)\nLot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural\nLot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys.\nThe DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews.\nProviders are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it:\nNorth and South Powys:\nLot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)\nThis Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-810",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.powys.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Williams",
        "email": "angela.williams1@powys.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01597826000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132875",
      "name": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL114YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rhosddu Industrial Estate Old Rhosrobin, Rhosrobin"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137766",
      "name": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA14DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "146-147 St. Helens Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llewelyn Support Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
      "name": "Affinity Homecare Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY231QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Homecare Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
      "name": "Q CARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "postalCode": "NP76LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Office Block D, Nantgavenny Business Park, Nantgavenny Lane, Mardy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Q CARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134238",
      "name": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP27PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abihouse Unit 1a, Brunel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ABICARE SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161196",
      "name": "STAFF MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Mercury House, 117 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAFF MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2489",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057448-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7255.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057448-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "06/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PHOENIX 80.76 GBP\n04/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 188.44 GBP\n11/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 1150.45 GBP\n04/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ACTIVE CARE GROUP 1922.76 GBP\n19/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 144.41 GBP\n06/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 65.74 GBP\n19/08/2025 2 OFFERS SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 575.23 GBP\n19/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 246.52 GBP\n19/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 131.48 GBP\n18/08/2025 2 OFFERS SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 575.22 GBP\n11/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 423.99 GBP\n11/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER ABICARE 402.66 GBP\n13/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLER LLEWELYN 40.38 GBP\n26/08/2025 2 OFFERS SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 491.29 GBP\n12/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 164.35 GBP\n14/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 94.22 GBP\n19/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER LLEWELYN 180.79 GBP\n20/08/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PHOENIX 376.88 GBP\nTOTAL – 7255.57\n(WA Ref:155694)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}