Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Service 2 Loughborough to Sileby. These contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004. Local authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047389-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 14:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047389-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043445-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043347-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047389-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T15:51:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154789",
"name": "Kinchbus Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of De Minimis Contract - Kinchbus Service 2 Loughborough - Sileby",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Service 2 Loughborough to Sileby.\nThese contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.\nLocal authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154789",
"name": "Kinchbus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heanor",
"postalCode": "DE75 7BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "talk@kinchbus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.",
"value": {
"amount": 73972,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88766
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T15:51:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047389-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T15:51:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154789",
"name": "Kinchbus Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of De Minimis Contract - Kinchbus Service 2 Loughborough - Sileby",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Service 2 Loughborough to Sileby.\nThese contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.\nLocal authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154789",
"name": "Kinchbus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heanor",
"postalCode": "DE75 7BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "talk@kinchbus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.",
"value": {
"amount": 73972,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88766
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047389-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047389-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T15:51:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043445-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T13:00:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.",
"value": {
"amount": 73972,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88766
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043445-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043445-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T13:00:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154789",
"name": "Kinchbus Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of De Minimis Contract - Kinchbus Service 2 Loughborough - Sileby",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.\nThese contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.\nLocal authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154789",
"name": "Kinchbus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heanor",
"postalCode": "DE75 7BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "talk@kinchbus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043347-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T10:49:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.",
"value": {
"amount": 73972,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88766
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043347-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043347-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T10:49:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155723",
"name": "Kinchbus Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of De Minimis contract to Kinchbus for continuation of Serve 2 Loughborough to Sileby.\nThese contracts are exempt from the Procurement Act 2023 regulations as they are awarded on a De Minimis basis as provided for under the Transport Act and Service Subsidy Agreements (Tendering) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004.\nLocal authorities or Passenger Transport Authorities/Executives with forecast expenditure on bus service subsidies in any one year of £600,000 or more will be able to spend up to 25% of this on de minimis contracts; within this 25% there is no limit on the expenditure in any year with any single operator.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155723",
"name": "Kinchbus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heanor",
"postalCode": "DE7 7BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mansfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "talk@kinchbus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}