Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) has awarded a sole Contractor to replace up to three passenger lifts at the Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY. Initially two lifts will be replaced and subject to available funding within the 2026/27 financial year a third lift may also be replaced. The existing lifts are to be replaced in their entirety with a completely new traction MRL. Work will be let under JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2024.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062110-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 09:39:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016033-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062110-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | tender | 016033-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062110-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T10:39:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGN-1534-DWNX",
"name": "Axel-Elex Ltd T/A Curti Lifts"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-237",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Contract for Lift Replacements & Associated Works - Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) has awarded a sole Contractor to replace up to three passenger lifts at the Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY. Initially two lifts will be replaced and subject to available funding within the 2026/27 financial year a third lift may also be replaced. \nThe existing lifts are to be replaced in their entirety with a completely new traction MRL. Work will be let under JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2024.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGN-1534-DWNX",
"name": "Axel-Elex Ltd T/A Curti Lifts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD14 6TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Curti Lifts Hunters Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGN-1534-DWNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@curtilifts.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lift Replacements & Associated Works - Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY",
"value": {
"amount": 314615,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 377538
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to purchase and install a third lift if funding allows. \nValues detailed within this notice include for all three lifts."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:39:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062110-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T10:39:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGN-1534-DWNX",
"name": "Axel-Elex Ltd T/A Curti Lifts"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-237",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Contract for Lift Replacements & Associated Works - Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) has awarded a sole Contractor to replace up to three passenger lifts at the Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY. Initially two lifts will be replaced and subject to available funding within the 2026/27 financial year a third lift may also be replaced. \nThe existing lifts are to be replaced in their entirety with a completely new traction MRL. Work will be let under JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2024.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXGN-1534-DWNX",
"name": "Axel-Elex Ltd T/A Curti Lifts",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD14 6TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Curti Lifts Hunters Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXGN-1534-DWNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@curtilifts.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lift Replacements & Associated Works - Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY",
"value": {
"amount": 314615,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 377538
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to purchase and install a third lift if funding allows. \nValues detailed within this notice include for all three lifts."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:39:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016033-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T12:26:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-37",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per the tender documents "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "45313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift and escalator installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lift Replacements & Associated Works - Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362027",
"description": "Further detail on how to access the tender and supporting documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016033-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016033-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T12:26:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council is looking to appoint a Contractor to replace three passenger lifts at the Guildhall, Wrexham, LL11 1AY. The existing lifts are to be replaced in their entirety with a completely new traction MRL installation, including associated building & electrical works. The life expectancy of each lift is expected to be 15 years.\nThe Councils preference is to award the contract for all lift units; however, this is wholly dependent upon the availability of budget allocations, which remain undetermined at the time of tender. The Contractor shall therefore ensure that all individual unit prices are firm, transparent, and capable of acceptance independently of one another. No claim for loss of profit, consequential loss, or adjustment of prices shall be accepted in the event that the Client elects to award only part of the works.\nWork will be let under JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2024. Full details are available within the tender documentation available free of charge on etenderWales - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/.\nReference: Project_ 62250. \nitt_ 123375",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please see the attached document labelled 'Tender Access_Submission Location'. This document details how you can access the etendering portal being used to manage this procurement exercise, including the full suite of tender documents which outline the submission requirements. Full details are available within the tender documentation available free of charge on etenderWales - https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/.\nReference:Project_ 62250\nitt_ 123375",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}