Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is being issued to advise the NHS Wales Performance and Improvement are awarding a contract to The British Society for Genealogical Imaging (BSGI) to deliver a Wales based training programme to support workforce development, standardise terminology and reporting approaches which will then support multidisciplinary team decision-making processes. The proposed contract will include the development of training materials and course content and will be delivered over two years and has a total cost of £128,000.00 (including VAT)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067d2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031646-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 16:12:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031646-2026 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031553-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T17:12:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development and Provision of Ultrasound Training for Genealogical Cancer Identification",
"value": {
"amount": 128000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153599.99
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T17:12:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1123214",
"name": "British Society for Gynaecological Imaging"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHW-DIR-61891",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of a contract for the Development and Provision of Ultrasound Training for Genealogical Cancer Identification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is being issued to advise the NHS Wales Performance and Improvement are awarding a contract to The British Society for Genealogical Imaging (BSGI) to deliver a Wales based training programme to support workforce development, standardise terminology and reporting approaches which will then support multidisciplinary team decision-making processes. \nThe proposed contract will include the development of training materials and course content and will be delivered over two years and has a total cost of £128,000.00 (including VAT)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Squires",
"email": "christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood COurt"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) provide procurement services and support to NHS Wales Performance and Improvement (hosted by Public Health Wales)",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Squires",
"email": "christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1123214",
"name": "British Society for Gynaecological Imaging",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Ffordd Gwern"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1123214",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@bsgi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031646-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T17:12:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development and Provision of Ultrasound Training for Genealogical Cancer Identification",
"value": {
"amount": 128000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153599.99
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T17:12:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1123214",
"name": "British Society for Gynaecological Imaging"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHW-DIR-61891",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of a contract for the Development and Provision of Ultrasound Training for Genealogical Cancer Identification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is being issued to advise the NHS Wales Performance and Improvement are awarding a contract to The British Society for Genealogical Imaging (BSGI) to deliver a Wales based training programme to support workforce development, standardise terminology and reporting approaches which will then support multidisciplinary team decision-making processes. \nThe proposed contract will include the development of training materials and course content and will be delivered over two years and has a total cost of £128,000.00 (including VAT)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Squires",
"email": "christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood COurt"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) provide procurement services and support to NHS Wales Performance and Improvement (hosted by Public Health Wales)",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Squires",
"email": "christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1123214",
"name": "British Society for Gynaecological Imaging",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Ffordd Gwern"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1123214",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@bsgi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031553-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T15:10:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Development and Provision of Ultrasound Training for Genealogical Cancer Identification",
"value": {
"amount": 128000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031553-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031553-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T15:10:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1123214",
"name": "British Society for Gynaecological Imaging"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d2e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Development and Provision of Ultrasound Training for Genealogical Cancer Identification ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Transparency Notice is being issued to advise that marketplace that NHS Wales Performance and Improvement are intending to award a contract to The British Society for Genealogical Imaging (BSGI) to deliver a Wales based training programme to support workforce development, standardise terminology and reporting approaches which will then support multidisciplinary team decision-making processes. \nGenealogical cancers (ovarian, endometrial, cervical and vulva) account for a significant proportion of cancer morbidity in women and requires close multidisciplinary collaboration, particularly in imaging-led decision-making across diagnosis, treatment response and survivorship. \nThe proposed contract will include the development of training materials and course content and will be delivered over two years and has a total cost of £128,000.00 (including VAT)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXD-6758-YMPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Squires",
"email": "christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) provide procurement services and support to NHS Wales Performance and Improvement (hosted by Public Health Wales)",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Squires",
"email": "christopher.squires@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1123214",
"name": "British Society for Gynaecological Imaging",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 6PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Ffordd Gwern"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1123214",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@bsgi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}