Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Award Notice for Contract for Corporate Security
Security services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham: "Award Notice for Contract for Corporate Security". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Barking and Dagenham | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Barking and Dagenham. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
14.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 38 active published awards; 38 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Aug 2022, 11:56 BST | Last source update19 Aug 2022, 11:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSecurity services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03180c | ||
What is being bought
This is an Award Notice for the Contract notice placed below:
London Borough of Barking & Dagenham are seeking a supplier to provide corporate security services across the borough. The contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend by 2 periods of up to a further year making a possible total contract terms of 5 years.
There is a requirement for the successful supplier to pay its staff and its sub-contracted staff working on the contract the London Living Wage, throughout the contract term, including any possible extension/s.
Company must be SIA Registered
All security officers working on the contract must hold the relevant SIA licence. Details can be found in the tender documents of the specific requirements
The estimated total contract value over 5 years is £15,000,000
Details of the contract are laid out in the specification which can be found at the url address detailed in this notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
19 Aug 2022, 11:56 BST - Status changed to complete
19 Aug 2022, 11:56 BST - Official notice release published
19 Aug 2022, 11:56 BST - tender value changed
15 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Published value updated to £15,000,000
15 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Status changed to published status
15 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Status changed to active
15 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 21 Mar 2022, 12:00 GMT
15 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLondon Borough of Barking & Dagenham are seeking a supplier to provide corporate security services across the boroughContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Aug 2022, 11:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £15,088,553
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MPD FM Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Award of Contract for Corporate Security £15,088,553 · signed 1 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 11 (lot 1) electronicBids: 11 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 11 (lot 1) smeBids: 11 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham
Contracting authority GB-FTS-46930Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published