Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Award Notice - Financial Management System Migration to Cloud Solution
Software-related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY: "Award Notice - Financial Management System Migration to Cloud Solution". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
UNI-QUEST LTDTop vendor: 57.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| UNI-QUEST LTD | 1 win | £1,172,500 |
| ZURICH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD | 1 win | £352,000 |
| FLYWIRE PAYMENTS LIMITED | 1 win | £180,000 |
| Aviva Insurance Limited | 1 win | £124,147 |
| KNOWSLEY LIFT SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £65,436 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Jan 2025, 17:49 GMT | Last source update20 Jan 2025, 17:49 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware-related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c809 | ||
What is being bought
This is an awarded contract notice.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
20 Jan 2025, 17:49 GMT - Status changed to complete
13 Dec 2024, 15:22 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Dec 2024, 15:22 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Dec 2024, 15:22 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedAwarded contract notice for Financial Management System Migration to Cloud Solution.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Jan 2025, 17:49 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £324,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Unit4 Business Software Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £324,000 · signed 27 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
LIVERPOOL HOPE UNIVERSITY
Contracting authority GB-COH-03285547Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe University has been a user of Unit 4's on-premise Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) services for over 10 years. Unit 4 are moving their solution to the Cloud. This is a material change to the current license arrangements with no possibility of extension.
Unit 4's systems are:
• Performing over 30 functions across the entire University.
• Integrated with 10 other systems - each having an implementation phase to ensure integration.
As Unit 4's systems are absolutely critical to the functioning of the University, the University is of the view that the Contract cannot be awarded to another economic operator and that therefore, the University's award of this Contract to Unit4 is duly justified in accordance with regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.
This is because of:
• The near technical impossibility of disintegration with allied systems;
• The wholly disproportionate cost of tender preparation and delivery, re-integration of systems and retraining of University operators;
• The timelines for migration and discontinued support for the ERP system
The proposed Contract term is 3 years with no further extension options. |