Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
View official notice ↗Official source
wansea Council (The Council) is awarding a suitably qualified and experienced provider who can deliver flexible Service for Children and Young People with additional learning need/s or disabilities the accessibility of play and leisure opportunities. Services must be appropriately registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) and capable of offering individual support, tailored to each child/young person needs. The original contract was divided into four (4) separate lots however the award notice is for the re-tender for lot 3; Lot 3 - Increasing provision of out of school hours (evenings, weekends and holidays) activities for children and young people affected by disability aged 11-19
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064d85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058564-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 13:30:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012259-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058564-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028360-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | tender | 012259-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058564-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T14:30:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMD-9415-BMMV",
"name": "Local Aid"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/25/258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award for the re-tender of Accessibility of Play and Leisure Opportunities for Children and Young People with an Additional Learning Need/s or Disability – Lot 3",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "wansea Council (The Council) is awarding a suitably qualified and experienced provider who can deliver flexible Service for Children and Young People with additional learning need/s or disabilities the accessibility of play and leisure opportunities. Services must be appropriately registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) and capable of offering individual support, tailored to each child/young person needs.\nThe original contract was divided into four (4) separate lots however the award notice is for the re-tender for lot 3;\nLot 3 - Increasing provision of out of school hours (evenings, weekends and holidays) activities for children and young people affected by disability aged 11-19",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMD-9415-BMMV",
"name": "Local Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA5 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Clwyd Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMD-9415-BMMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Amanda@localaid.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Accessibility of Play and Leisure Opportunities for Children and Young People with an Additional Learning Need/s or Disability – Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "option to increase or decrease services based on need/demand"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Please note the contract period if from 01/04/2026 to 01/04/2039 with the option to extend up to a further 24 month period. \nThis system will not allow start date before contract signing. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T14:30:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058564-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T14:30:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMD-9415-BMMV",
"name": "Local Aid"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/25/258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award for the re-tender of Accessibility of Play and Leisure Opportunities for Children and Young People with an Additional Learning Need/s or Disability – Lot 3",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "wansea Council (The Council) is awarding a suitably qualified and experienced provider who can deliver flexible Service for Children and Young People with additional learning need/s or disabilities the accessibility of play and leisure opportunities. Services must be appropriately registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) and capable of offering individual support, tailored to each child/young person needs.\nThe original contract was divided into four (4) separate lots however the award notice is for the re-tender for lot 3;\nLot 3 - Increasing provision of out of school hours (evenings, weekends and holidays) activities for children and young people affected by disability aged 11-19",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMD-9415-BMMV",
"name": "Local Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA5 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Clwyd Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMD-9415-BMMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Amanda@localaid.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Accessibility of Play and Leisure Opportunities for Children and Young People with an Additional Learning Need/s or Disability – Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "option to increase or decrease services based on need/demand"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Please note the contract period if from 01/04/2026 to 01/04/2039 with the option to extend up to a further 24 month period. \nThis system will not allow start date before contract signing. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058564-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058564-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T14:30:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028360-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T10:32:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accessibility of Play and Leisure Opportunities for Children and Young People with an Additional Learning Need/s or Disability – Lot 3",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 640000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. The right to increase/decrease the service provision based on need."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "with the option to extend for a further 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028360-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028360-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:32:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMD-9415-BMMV",
"name": "Local Aid"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/25/258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award for the re-tender of Accessibility of Play and Leisure Opportunities for Children and Young People with an Additional Learning Need/s or Disability – Lot 3 ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea Council (The Council) is awarding a suitably qualified and experienced provider who can deliver flexible Service for Children and Young People with additional learning need/s or disabilities the accessibility of play and leisure opportunities. Services must be appropriately registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) and capable of offering individual support, tailored to each child/young person needs.\nThe original contract was divided into four (4) separate lots however the award notice is for the re-tender for lot 3;\nLot 3 - Increasing provision of out of school hours (evenings, weekends and holidays) activities for children and young people affected by disability aged 11-19",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMD-9415-BMMV",
"name": "Local Aid",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA5 7EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Clwyd Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMD-9415-BMMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Amanda@localaid.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012259-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T10:35:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please see procurement documents "
},
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for up to 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method Statement Questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price schedule needs to be completed, please see procurement documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Re-tender of Lot 3 for Contract for the Increasing of the Provision and Accessibility of Play and Leisure Opportunities for Children and Young People with an Additional Learning Need/s or Disability",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 650000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012259-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012259-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T10:35:58Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Swansea Council (The Council) is seeking suitably qualified and experienced provider/s who can deliver flexible Service for Children and Young People with additional learning need/s or disabilities the accessibility of play and leisure opportunities. Services must be appropriately registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) and capable of offering individual support, tailored to each child/young person needs. \nThe original contract was divided into four (4) separate lots however we are re-tendering for lot 3;\nLot 3 - Increasing provision of out of school hours (evenings, weekends and holidays) activities for children and young people affected by disability aged 11-19",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-25T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Economic operators interested in submitting a tender can download the tender documents from the eTenderWales portal and searching for itt_123084 - Contract for the Increasing of the Provision and Accessibility of Play and Leisure Opportunities for Children and Young People with an Additional Learning Need/s or Disability - Re-tender of lot 3\n(http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk) you will need to register with eTenderWales if you are not already registered. \nPlease see below instructions on how to register.\n1. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.— Enter your correct business and user details.— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:— Login to the portal with your username/password.— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. (itt_123084)— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).If you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk— Phone: +44 8003684850NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. \nTo obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=148324\nAn electronic auction will be used",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "As per section 17(1)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023, The Council has utilised its subject matter experts knowledge to identify the preferred and most relevant approach to the market given the requirements of this particular procurement activity"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}