← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

AVL and Telematics

Buyer: Translink →

BuyerTranslink
Statusplanned
Deadline11 Mar 2024
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Translink seek to engage with suppliers that can provide a suitable solution for Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) tracking and telematics across its Metro and Ulsterbus Fleet (c. 1400 buses). Translink require the installation and commissioning of on-vehicle hardware, provision of a cloud portal and associated managed services of the same.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Telematics services 64226000

Lot details

Lot 1

Translink seek to engage with suppliers that can provide a suitable solution for Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) tracking and telematics across its Metro and Ulsterbus Fleet (c. 1400 buses). Translink require the installation and commissioning of on-vehicle hardware, provision of a cloud portal and associated managed services of the same. Before embarking on a tender process, we wish to engage with the marketplace to gather information which will be used to inform the sourcing strategy for this contract and thus, the procurement process. We are therefore seeking to engage with experienced AVL and telematics providers, which are capable of fulfilling all of the requirements listed above. It is anticipated that this contract will commence Q1 2025. Our requirements include, but are not limited to the following: • Supply and fitment of reliable on-vehicle hardware in Translink depot across Northern Ireland • Recording of vehicle location accurately in real-time • Recording of driver behaviour and real-time in-cab feedback to drivers • Recording of telematics data from vehicle CAN bus in real-time across a range of fleet types • Provision of a cloud portal to enable real-time and historic monitoring of the driver behaviour and vehicle telematics • An open data approach to enable integration with and the provision of relevant data to 3rd party and Translink back-office systems via both real-time and batch APIs To advance to the next stage, suppliers must also be able to demonstrate that they have supplied a similar solution to customers with a similar fleet size (c. 1400 vehicles) within the last 3 years. It is the intention of Translink to invite suitably interested Economic Operators to present during the latter half of April / early May 2024 (days, dates and times to be confirmed). Interested suppliers are requested to e-mail their contact details and relevant supporting information demonstrating their ability to meet requirements to: Aimee Laverty, Technical Engineer – Fleet Systems (aimee.laverty@translink.co.uk) and Chris McKeown, Project Manager – Fleet Systems (chris.mckeown2@translink.co.uk) NO LATER THAN 15.00 hrs on Monday, 11th March 2024. Additional information: Suppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that:. . 1. This Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translink’s future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements. . 2. We intend to invite interested suppliers to present to a range of Translink personnel and discuss the range of AVL and telematics solutions each can offer.. . 3. This document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering into any contractual or financial commitments.. . 4. Please note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement is given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations, or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process.. . 5. Nothing in this advertisement or any other documents or information provided by Translink or any of its advisers or agents is to be construed as implying a commitment by Translink to place any Contract, now or in the future with any participating supplier in respect of the requirement under consideration.. . 6. Translink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred, or commitments made by interested parties in responding to this notice or by being involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise.. . 7. At this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement.. .

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telematics services (64226000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN462.5 median · 6.7 average (20 of 46 with a bid count)1.9 average (27 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043ab3
Latest release ID005211-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 16 2024 12:35:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-11T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2024planning005211-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005211-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-16T12:35:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ab3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ab3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Translink seek to engage with suppliers that can provide a suitable solution for Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) tracking and telematics across its Metro and Ulsterbus Fleet (c. 1400 buses).\nTranslink require the installation and commissioning of on-vehicle hardware, provision of a cloud portal and associated managed services of the same.  \nBefore embarking on a tender process, we wish to engage with the marketplace to gather information which will be used to inform the sourcing strategy for this contract and thus, the procurement process.  We are therefore seeking to engage with experienced AVL and telematics providers, which are capable of fulfilling all of the requirements listed above. \nIt is anticipated that this contract will commence Q1 2025. \nOur requirements include, but are not limited to the following:\n•\tSupply and fitment of reliable on-vehicle hardware in Translink depot across Northern Ireland\n•\tRecording of vehicle location accurately in real-time\n•\tRecording of driver behaviour and real-time in-cab feedback to drivers\n•\tRecording of telematics data from vehicle CAN bus in real-time across a range of fleet types\n•\tProvision of a cloud portal to enable real-time and historic monitoring of the driver behaviour and vehicle telematics\n•\tAn open data approach to enable integration with and the provision of relevant data to 3rd party and Translink back-office systems via both real-time and batch APIs\nTo advance to the next stage, suppliers must also be able to demonstrate that they have supplied a similar solution to customers with a similar fleet size (c. 1400 vehicles) within the last 3 years.\nIt is the intention of Translink to invite suitably interested Economic Operators to present during the latter half of April / early May 2024 (days, dates and times to be confirmed).\nInterested suppliers are requested to e-mail their contact details and relevant supporting information demonstrating their ability to meet requirements to:\nAimee Laverty, Technical Engineer – Fleet Systems (aimee.laverty@translink.co.uk) and Chris McKeown, Project Manager – Fleet Systems (chris.mckeown2@translink.co.uk) \nNO LATER THAN 15.00 hrs on Monday, 11th March 2024. Additional information: Suppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that:. . 1. This Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translink’s future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements. . 2. We intend to invite interested suppliers to present to a range of Translink personnel and discuss the range of AVL and telematics solutions each can offer.. . 3. This document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering into any contractual or financial commitments.. . 4. Please note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement is given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations, or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process.. . 5. Nothing in this advertisement or any other documents or information provided by Translink or any of its advisers or agents is to be construed as implying a commitment by Translink to place any Contract, now or in the future with any participating supplier in respect of the requirement under consideration.. . 6. Translink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred, or commitments made by interested parties in responding to this notice or by being involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise.. . 7. At this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement.. ."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AVL and Telematics",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Translink seek to engage with suppliers that can provide a suitable solution for Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) tracking and telematics across its Metro and Ulsterbus Fleet (c. 1400 buses).\nTranslink require the installation and commissioning of on-vehicle hardware, provision of a cloud portal and associated managed services of the same.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telematics services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etni@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that:. . 1. This Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translink’s future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements. . 2. We intend to invite interested suppliers to present to a range of Translink personnel and discuss the range of AVL and telematics solutions each can offer.. . 3. This document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering into any contractual or financial commitments.. . 4. Please note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement is given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations, or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process.. . 5. Nothing in this advertisement or any other documents or information provided by Translink or any of its advisers or agents is to be construed as implying a commitment by Translink to place any Contract, now or in the future with any participating supplier in respect of the requirement under consideration.. . 6. Translink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred, or commitments made by interested parties in responding to this notice or by being involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise.. . 7. At this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement.. .",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2024 · 005211-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "005211-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-16T12:35:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ab3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ab3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Translink seek to engage with suppliers that can provide a suitable solution for Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) tracking and telematics across its Metro and Ulsterbus Fleet (c. 1400 buses).\nTranslink require the installation and commissioning of on-vehicle hardware, provision of a cloud portal and associated managed services of the same.  \nBefore embarking on a tender process, we wish to engage with the marketplace to gather information which will be used to inform the sourcing strategy for this contract and thus, the procurement process.  We are therefore seeking to engage with experienced AVL and telematics providers, which are capable of fulfilling all of the requirements listed above. \nIt is anticipated that this contract will commence Q1 2025. \nOur requirements include, but are not limited to the following:\n•\tSupply and fitment of reliable on-vehicle hardware in Translink depot across Northern Ireland\n•\tRecording of vehicle location accurately in real-time\n•\tRecording of driver behaviour and real-time in-cab feedback to drivers\n•\tRecording of telematics data from vehicle CAN bus in real-time across a range of fleet types\n•\tProvision of a cloud portal to enable real-time and historic monitoring of the driver behaviour and vehicle telematics\n•\tAn open data approach to enable integration with and the provision of relevant data to 3rd party and Translink back-office systems via both real-time and batch APIs\nTo advance to the next stage, suppliers must also be able to demonstrate that they have supplied a similar solution to customers with a similar fleet size (c. 1400 vehicles) within the last 3 years.\nIt is the intention of Translink to invite suitably interested Economic Operators to present during the latter half of April / early May 2024 (days, dates and times to be confirmed).\nInterested suppliers are requested to e-mail their contact details and relevant supporting information demonstrating their ability to meet requirements to:\nAimee Laverty, Technical Engineer – Fleet Systems (aimee.laverty@translink.co.uk) and Chris McKeown, Project Manager – Fleet Systems (chris.mckeown2@translink.co.uk) \nNO LATER THAN 15.00 hrs on Monday, 11th March 2024. Additional information: Suppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that:. . 1. This Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translink’s future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements. . 2. We intend to invite interested suppliers to present to a range of Translink personnel and discuss the range of AVL and telematics solutions each can offer.. . 3. This document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering into any contractual or financial commitments.. . 4. Please note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement is given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations, or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process.. . 5. Nothing in this advertisement or any other documents or information provided by Translink or any of its advisers or agents is to be construed as implying a commitment by Translink to place any Contract, now or in the future with any participating supplier in respect of the requirement under consideration.. . 6. Translink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred, or commitments made by interested parties in responding to this notice or by being involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise.. . 7. At this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement.. ."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AVL and Telematics",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Translink seek to engage with suppliers that can provide a suitable solution for Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) tracking and telematics across its Metro and Ulsterbus Fleet (c. 1400 buses).\nTranslink require the installation and commissioning of on-vehicle hardware, provision of a cloud portal and associated managed services of the same.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-11T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telematics services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etni@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that:. . 1. This Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translink’s future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements. . 2. We intend to invite interested suppliers to present to a range of Translink personnel and discuss the range of AVL and telematics solutions each can offer.. . 3. This document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering into any contractual or financial commitments.. . 4. Please note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement is given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations, or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process.. . 5. Nothing in this advertisement or any other documents or information provided by Translink or any of its advisers or agents is to be construed as implying a commitment by Translink to place any Contract, now or in the future with any participating supplier in respect of the requirement under consideration.. . 6. Translink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred, or commitments made by interested parties in responding to this notice or by being involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise.. . 7. At this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement.. .",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}