Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract is for the provision of an Aviation Fleet Data Service. The data will be used to monitor changes in the composition of the global aviation fleet, and to build an understanding of past, current and future market conditions in the commercial aviation sector.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b034 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070698-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 10:22:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053967-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070698-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | tender | 053967-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070698-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:22:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b034",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"countryName": "Switzerland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDB-3428-VXGD",
"name": "Ch-aviation GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRAI3018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Aviation Fleet Data Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of an Aviation Fleet Data Service. \nThe data will be used to monitor changes in the composition of the global aviation fleet, and to build an understanding of past, current and future market conditions in the commercial aviation sector.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDB-3428-VXGD",
"name": "Ch-aviation GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Stansstad",
"postalCode": "6362",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Schutzenmatte 15"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDB-3428-VXGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketing@ch-aviation.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Aviation Fleet Data Service",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Pption for the DfT to extend at the same annual cost by a further 24 months in 12- month increments, reviewed on an annual basis."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:22:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070698-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T11:22:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b034",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"countryName": "Switzerland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDB-3428-VXGD",
"name": "Ch-aviation GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TRAI3018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Aviation Fleet Data Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of an Aviation Fleet Data Service. \nThe data will be used to monitor changes in the composition of the global aviation fleet, and to build an understanding of past, current and future market conditions in the commercial aviation sector.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTDB-3428-VXGD",
"name": "Ch-aviation GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Stansstad",
"postalCode": "6362",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Schutzenmatte 15"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTDB-3428-VXGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketing@ch-aviation.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Aviation Fleet Data Service",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Pption for the DfT to extend at the same annual cost by a further 24 months in 12- month increments, reviewed on an annual basis."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070698-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070698-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T11:22:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053967-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:39:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b034",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TRAI3018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will have the option to extend at the same annual cost by a further 24 months in 12-month increments, reviewed on an annual basis. As part of this extension the DfT will review how many shared user accounts are required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Award Criteria is split by the following:\n- Quality 80%\n- Price 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aviation Fleet Data Service",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:39:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of data to be used to monitor changes in the composition of the global aviation fleet, and to build an understanding of past, current and future market conditions in the commercial aviation sector.\nThe DfT proposes to enter into a Contract for the initial period of 12 months with the successful Tenderer (Supplier).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission of tenders to be submitted via Jaggaer https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/47373268019EA7E32B41",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}