← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

AVGAS Fuel to Glasgow and Strathclyde Universities Air Squadron (UGSAS)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusOpen
Deadline21 Sept 2026
Value£409,600
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is for the provision of AVGAS fuel in support of Universities of Glasgow and Strathclyde Air Squadron UGSAS flying operations. Valued at £512,000.00 Inc VAT , £409,600.00 Ex VAT

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Refuelling trailers 34223360Aircraft maintenance services 50211100Aircraft refuelling services 63733000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£409,600
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 3 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Non-Cost (Quality/Technical)score — Provision of AVGAS Fuel to Glasgow and Strathclyde Universities Air Squadron (UGSAS)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuelling trailers, Aircraft refuelling services, Aircraft maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Refuelling trailers (34223360); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,8823 median · 21 average (553 of 1,882 with a bid count)3.4 average (608 of 1,882 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer36Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4074 median · 68 average (105 of 407 with a bid count)6.7 average (120 of 407 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1272 median · 2.3 average (4 of 127 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleThe market is known.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e8f2
Latest release ID083063-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 12:42:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083063-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk). In order to participate suppliers are required to register for an account which is free of charge.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£409,600
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026tenderUpdate083063-2026
20 Aug 2026tender079601-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083063-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T13:42:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 409600,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 512000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two option years to be included in tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Cost (Quality/Technical)score",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Provision of AVGAS Fuel to Glasgow and Strathclyde Universities Air Squadron (UGSAS)"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Most advantageous tendr using Best Technically Affordable Tender evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34223360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuelling trailers"
          },
          {
            "id": "63733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft refuelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AVGAS Fuel to Glasgow and Strathclyde Universities Air Squadron (UGSAS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 409600,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 512000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083063-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083063-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:42:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "083063-2026",
        "description": "Point of contact email updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of  AVGAS fuel in support of Universities of Glasgow and Strathclyde Air Squadron UGSAS flying operations. Valued at £512,000.00 Inc VAT , £409,600.00 Ex VAT",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk). In order to participate suppliers are required to register for an account which is free of charge.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV7 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Flowerdown Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanna chirwa",
        "email": "joanna.chirwa100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The market is known."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083063-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "083063-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T13:42:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 409600,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 512000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two option years to be included in tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Cost (Quality/Technical)score",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Provision of AVGAS Fuel to Glasgow and Strathclyde Universities Air Squadron (UGSAS)"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Most advantageous tendr using Best Technically Affordable Tender evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34223360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuelling trailers"
          },
          {
            "id": "63733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft refuelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AVGAS Fuel to Glasgow and Strathclyde Universities Air Squadron (UGSAS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 409600,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 512000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083063-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083063-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:42:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "083063-2026",
        "description": "Point of contact email updated."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of  AVGAS fuel in support of Universities of Glasgow and Strathclyde Air Squadron UGSAS flying operations. Valued at £512,000.00 Inc VAT , £409,600.00 Ex VAT",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk). In order to participate suppliers are required to register for an account which is free of charge.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV7 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Flowerdown Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanna chirwa",
        "email": "joanna.chirwa100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The market is known."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2026 · 079601-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "079601-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T15:59:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8f2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 409600,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 512000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two option years to be included in tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Cost (Quality/Technical)score",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Provision of AVGAS Fuel to Glasgow and Strathclyde Universities Air Squadron (UGSAS)"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Most advantageous tendr using Best Technically Affordable Tender evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34223360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuelling trailers"
          },
          {
            "id": "63733000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft refuelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AVGAS Fuel to Glasgow and Strathclyde Universities Air Squadron (UGSAS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 409600,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 512000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "079601-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079601-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T15:59:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of  AVGAS fuel in support of Universities of Glasgow and Strathclyde Air Squadron UGSAS flying operations. Valued at £512,000.00 Inc VAT , £409,600.00 Inc VAT",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via the Defence Sourcing Portal (www.contracts.mod.uk). In order to participate suppliers are required to register for an account which is free of charge.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV7 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Flowerdown Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanna chirwa",
        "email": "jomajawa@yahoo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market known"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}