← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

AV provision for Jisc events

Buyer: JISC →

BuyerJISC
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 May 2026

What is being bought

We are looking to establish a single contractor to provide a core suite of audio visual (AV) equipment and associated services required to deliver physical (in-person), online only and hybrid (mix online and in-person) events. This will include but is not limited to traditional AV screen hire, live streaming/ recording, content projection and sound, and portable device hire (for various purposes). It will also include lighting and flooring provisions where required. Requirements will be on an event-by-event basis. •This notice is issued for transparency and advance market awareness only. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process, an invitation to tender, or a commitment by Jisc to procure any goods, services, or works. •Any contract values stated in this notice are indicative only and subject to change. Final values may differ materially depending on funding availability, scope refinement, and internal approvals. •All dates and timelines included in this notice are provisional and subject to change at the discretion of Jisc. They should be treated as indicative only. No reliance should be placed on these dates for business or resource planning. Jisc reserves the right to exercise any extension options permitted under existing contractual or framework arrangements, which may impact or delay the future procurement activity referenced in this notice. •The scope of the potential procurement described is indicative only and may be amended, expanded, reduced, or withdrawn entirely prior to any formal procurement process. Any reference to potential re procurement is indicative only and does not represent a commitment to re tender existing arrangements or to replace any current supplier. Jisc will assess the possible use of existing frameworks as a route to market, opposed to a new procurement process. •Any future procurement is subject to internal approvals, governance processes, and the availability of funding. While Jisc has taken reasonable care in preparing this notice, it does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information provided. •To ensure fairness and transparency, suppliers are asked not to contact Jisc or submit expressions of interest in relation to this notice. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Audio-visual equipment 32321200Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment 50300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 3 Jul 2027 to 2 Jul 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Audio-visual equipment, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 326212 median · 38.5 average (162 of 621 with a bid count)3.4 average (178 of 621 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1754 median · 169.6 average (31 of 175 with a bid count)7.3 average (42 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069200
Latest release ID041319-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 06 2026 08:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2026planning041319-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041319-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T09:24:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc3297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AV provision for Jisc events",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to establish a single contractor to provide a core suite of audio visual (AV) equipment and associated services required to deliver physical (in-person), online only and hybrid (mix online and in-person) events.  This will include but is not limited to traditional AV screen hire, live streaming/ recording, content projection and sound, and portable device hire (for various purposes). It will also include lighting and flooring provisions where required.  Requirements will be on an event-by-event basis.\n•This notice is issued for transparency and advance market awareness only. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process, an invitation to tender, or a commitment by Jisc to procure any goods, services, or works.\n•Any contract values stated in this notice are indicative only and subject to change. Final values may differ materially depending on funding availability, scope refinement, and internal approvals.\n•All dates and timelines included in this notice are provisional and subject to change at the discretion of Jisc. They should be treated as indicative only.  No reliance should be placed on these dates for business or resource planning. Jisc reserves the right to exercise any extension options permitted under existing contractual or framework arrangements, which may impact or delay the future procurement activity referenced in this notice.\n•The scope of the potential procurement described is indicative only and may be amended, expanded, reduced, or withdrawn entirely prior to any formal procurement process.  Any reference to potential re procurement is indicative only and does not represent a commitment to re tender existing arrangements or to replace any current supplier.  Jisc will assess the possible use of existing frameworks as a route to market, opposed to a new procurement process.\n•Any future procurement is subject to internal approvals, governance processes, and the availability of funding. While Jisc has taken reasonable care in preparing this notice, it does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information provided.\n•To ensure fairness and transparency, suppliers are asked not to contact Jisc or submit expressions of interest in relation to this notice. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041319-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041319-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:24:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041319-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "041319-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-06T09:24:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
    "name": "JISC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc3297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AV provision for Jisc events",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to establish a single contractor to provide a core suite of audio visual (AV) equipment and associated services required to deliver physical (in-person), online only and hybrid (mix online and in-person) events.  This will include but is not limited to traditional AV screen hire, live streaming/ recording, content projection and sound, and portable device hire (for various purposes). It will also include lighting and flooring provisions where required.  Requirements will be on an event-by-event basis.\n•This notice is issued for transparency and advance market awareness only. It does not constitute the commencement of a procurement process, an invitation to tender, or a commitment by Jisc to procure any goods, services, or works.\n•Any contract values stated in this notice are indicative only and subject to change. Final values may differ materially depending on funding availability, scope refinement, and internal approvals.\n•All dates and timelines included in this notice are provisional and subject to change at the discretion of Jisc. They should be treated as indicative only.  No reliance should be placed on these dates for business or resource planning. Jisc reserves the right to exercise any extension options permitted under existing contractual or framework arrangements, which may impact or delay the future procurement activity referenced in this notice.\n•The scope of the potential procurement described is indicative only and may be amended, expanded, reduced, or withdrawn entirely prior to any formal procurement process.  Any reference to potential re procurement is indicative only and does not represent a commitment to re tender existing arrangements or to replace any current supplier.  Jisc will assess the possible use of existing frameworks as a route to market, opposed to a new procurement process.\n•Any future procurement is subject to internal approvals, governance processes, and the availability of funding. While Jisc has taken reasonable care in preparing this notice, it does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information provided.\n•To ensure fairness and transparency, suppliers are asked not to contact Jisc or submit expressions of interest in relation to this notice. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised via Jisc's e-procurement systems. Suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Jisc portal: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05747339",
      "name": "JISC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041319-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041319-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:24:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}