← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Autonomous Underwater Research Vehicles

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This project proposes to enhance UK capabilities for polar sea-bed survey, specifically filling an important gap in assets currently occupied by costly infrastructure and resource-heavy robotic systems.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAgainst the criteria set out in Market Conditions, only one supplier is able to offer something that meet all requirements, technologically and financially. In addition to this, there are numerous developments and prototyping which must take place to make the existing units fit for the research purpose, in the number required, and within the budget given by UKRI-NERC. These prototypes must at minimum be Antarctic sea-floor environment accessible, and form part of a low-cost, low-logistics deep water AUV swarm.
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Autonomous Underwater Research Vehicle

Statusactive
Value£605,095

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059bf1
Latest release ID065038-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 09:15:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065038-2025
18 Sept 2025award, contract057849-2025
17 Sept 2025award, contract057188-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065038-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T10:15:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34513550",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey vessels"
            },
            {
              "id": "38296000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBMT-3252-TZBN",
          "name": "Planet Ocean Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autonomous Underwater Research Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project proposes to enhance UK capabilities for polar sea-bed survey, specifically filling an important gap in assets currently occupied by costly infrastructure and resource-heavy robotic systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Against the criteria set out in Market Conditions, only one supplier is able to offer something that meet all requirements, technologically and financially. In addition to this, there are numerous developments and prototyping which must take place to make the existing units fit for the research purpose, in the number required, and within the budget given by UKRI-NERC. These prototypes must at minimum be Antarctic sea-floor environment accessible, and form part of a low-cost, low-logistics deep water AUV swarm.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rower4@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMT-3252-TZBN",
      "name": "Planet Ocean Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracebridge, Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16, Camberley Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@ecosub.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Autonomous Underwater Research Vehicle",
      "value": {
        "amount": 605095,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 725622
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065038-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065038-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T10:15:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Timely Delivery",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065038-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065038-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T10:15:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34513550",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey vessels"
            },
            {
              "id": "38296000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBMT-3252-TZBN",
          "name": "Planet Ocean Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autonomous Underwater Research Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project proposes to enhance UK capabilities for polar sea-bed survey, specifically filling an important gap in assets currently occupied by costly infrastructure and resource-heavy robotic systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Against the criteria set out in Market Conditions, only one supplier is able to offer something that meet all requirements, technologically and financially. In addition to this, there are numerous developments and prototyping which must take place to make the existing units fit for the research purpose, in the number required, and within the budget given by UKRI-NERC. These prototypes must at minimum be Antarctic sea-floor environment accessible, and form part of a low-cost, low-logistics deep water AUV swarm.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rower4@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMT-3252-TZBN",
      "name": "Planet Ocean Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracebridge, Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16, Camberley Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@ecosub.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Autonomous Underwater Research Vehicle",
      "value": {
        "amount": 605095,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 725622
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065038-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065038-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-14T10:15:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Timely Delivery",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 6
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057849-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057849-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:18:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34513550",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey vessels"
            },
            {
              "id": "38296000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Autonomous Underwater Research Vehicles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 605094,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 725622
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057849-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057849-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:18:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBMT-3252-TZBN",
          "name": "Planet Ocean Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autonomous Underwater Research Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project proposes to enhance UK capabilities for polar sea-bed survey, specifically filling an important gap in assets currently occupied by costly infrastructure and resource-heavy robotic systems. Our vision is to make Cardiff a hub for a low-logistics, deep-water autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV) swarm for Antarctic marine exploration.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMT-3252-TZBN",
      "name": "Planet Ocean Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracebridge, Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16, Camberley Business Centre  "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@ecosub.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057188-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057188-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T09:58:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34513550",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Survey vessels"
            },
            {
              "id": "38296000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying instruments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Autonomous Underwater Research Vehicle",
      "value": {
        "amount": 605095,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 725622
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057188-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057188-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T09:58:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBMT-3252-TZBN",
          "name": "Planet Ocean Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059bf1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autonomous Underwater Research Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project proposes to enhance UK capabilities for polar sea-bed survey, specifically filling an important gap in assets currently occupied by costly infrastructure and resource-heavy robotic systems. ",
    "riskDetails": "Failure to deliver\nFailure of components\nAdjusting designs\nFurther R&D\nAny Other",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Against the criteria set out in Market Conditions, only one supplier is able to offer something that meet all requirements, technologically and financially. In addition to this, there are numerous developments and prototyping which must take place to make the existing units fit for the research purpose, in the number required, and within the budget given by UKRI-NERC. These prototypes must at minimum be Antarctic sea-floor environment accessible, and form part of a low-cost, low-logistics deep water AUV swarm.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMT-3252-TZBN",
      "name": "Planet Ocean Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracebridge, Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16, Camberley Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMT-3252-TZBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@ecosub.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}