Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
HMRC are considering the implementation (provide and configure) of a COTS (Commercial Off-the-Shelf) automated regression testing solution that is native to ServiceNow. The solution should automate regression testing across multiple environments, automate documentation and handover steps, reduce rework and enable faster and more reliable deployment processes. As part of this effort, HMRC are looking to engage with the market to better understand supplier capabilities in this space. Suppliers are invited to attend an early market engagement session to gain insight into the requirements and participate in a capability-scan exercise. Please note, this is a Request for Information (RFI), serving to inform about upcoming market engagement, and not a tendering opportunity.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,544 | 1 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 668 | 1 median · 7.5 average (189 of 668 with a bid count) | 2 average (207 of 668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The session will be held from 15:00-15:40 on Monday 22nd June 2026 on Microsoft Teams. Suppliers looking to attend should email joseph.stelling@hmrc.gov.uk, declaring their intention to attend and providing: • Company Name • Companies House Number • The names and email addresses for up to two attendees (please note that AI notetakers will not be allowed to attend) Registration closes at 17:00 this Friday 19th June 2026. Companies that have contacted the above email address and provided the required details before this time will receive Microsoft Teams invitations to the event by 12:00 on Monday 22nd June 2026. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b53a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056511-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 09:59:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 056511-2026 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | planning | 056293-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056511-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T10:59:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b53a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR3038560815",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automation Platform",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056511-2026",
"description": "Correction of the year the market engagement will take place in from 2027 to 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HMRC are considering the implementation (provide and configure) of a COTS (Commercial Off-the-Shelf) automated regression testing solution that is native to ServiceNow. The solution should automate regression testing across multiple environments, automate documentation and handover steps, reduce rework and enable faster and more reliable deployment processes.\nAs part of this effort, HMRC are looking to engage with the market to better understand supplier capabilities in this space. Suppliers are invited to attend an early market engagement session to gain insight into the requirements and participate in a capability-scan exercise. Please note, this is a Request for Information (RFI), serving to inform about upcoming market engagement, and not a tendering opportunity.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joseph.stelling@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056511-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056511-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:59:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The session will be held from 15:00-15:40 on Monday 22nd June 2026 on Microsoft Teams.\nSuppliers looking to attend should email joseph.stelling@hmrc.gov.uk, declaring their intention to attend and providing:\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tCompanies House Number\n•\tThe names and email addresses for up to two attendees (please note that AI notetakers will not be allowed to attend)\nRegistration closes at 17:00 this Friday 19th June 2026. Companies that have contacted the above email address and provided the required details before this time will receive Microsoft Teams invitations to the event by 12:00 on Monday 22nd June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056511-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T10:59:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b53a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR3038560815",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automation Platform",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056511-2026",
"description": "Correction of the year the market engagement will take place in from 2027 to 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HMRC are considering the implementation (provide and configure) of a COTS (Commercial Off-the-Shelf) automated regression testing solution that is native to ServiceNow. The solution should automate regression testing across multiple environments, automate documentation and handover steps, reduce rework and enable faster and more reliable deployment processes.\nAs part of this effort, HMRC are looking to engage with the market to better understand supplier capabilities in this space. Suppliers are invited to attend an early market engagement session to gain insight into the requirements and participate in a capability-scan exercise. Please note, this is a Request for Information (RFI), serving to inform about upcoming market engagement, and not a tendering opportunity.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joseph.stelling@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056511-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056511-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:59:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The session will be held from 15:00-15:40 on Monday 22nd June 2026 on Microsoft Teams.\nSuppliers looking to attend should email joseph.stelling@hmrc.gov.uk, declaring their intention to attend and providing:\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tCompanies House Number\n•\tThe names and email addresses for up to two attendees (please note that AI notetakers will not be allowed to attend)\nRegistration closes at 17:00 this Friday 19th June 2026. Companies that have contacted the above email address and provided the required details before this time will receive Microsoft Teams invitations to the event by 12:00 on Monday 22nd June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056293-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T15:35:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b53a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR3038560815",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automation Platform",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HMRC are considering the implementation (provide and configure) of a COTS (Commercial Off-the-Shelf) automated regression testing solution that is native to ServiceNow. The solution should automate regression testing across multiple environments, automate documentation and handover steps, reduce rework and enable faster and more reliable deployment processes.\nAs part of this effort, HMRC are looking to engage with the market to better understand supplier capabilities in this space. Suppliers are invited to attend an early market engagement session to gain insight into the requirements and participate in a capability-scan exercise. Please note, this is a Request for Information (RFI), serving to inform about upcoming market engagement, and not a tendering opportunity.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joseph.stelling@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056293-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056293-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T15:35:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The session will be held from 15:00-15:40 on Monday 22nd June 2027 on Microsoft Teams.\nSuppliers looking to attend should email joseph.stelling@hmrc.gov.uk, declaring their intention to attend and providing:\n•\tCompany Name\n•\tCompanies House Number\n•\tThe names and email addresses for up to two attendees (please note that AI notetakers will not be allowed to attend)\nRegistration closes at 17:00 this Friday 19th June 2027. Companies that have contacted the above email address and provided the required details before this time will receive Microsoft Teams invitations to the event by 12:00 on Monday 22nd June 2027."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}