Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
HMRC require a universal DevOps solution, providing end-to-end automation and management of binaries and artifacts through the application delivery process improving productivity across HMRC's development ecosystem. HMRC are planning to consolidate multiple siloed software instances across CDIO, ECS, DPS, EIS and B&T/CDS into SaaS based platforms. HMRC requires freedom of choice supporting 25+ software build packages, all major CI/CD (Continuous Version 1.0 3 Integration and Continuous delivery/deployment) platforms, and DevOps tools HMRC already use. This is focusing on the need to procure the following licenses for the JFrog Binary Repository and Software Contextual Analysis software. License requirement: Cloud Enterprise+ 2 SaaS Platforms True-Up Consumption.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056621 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065907-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 12:35:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065907-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050857-2025 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043066-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065907-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T13:35:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13317983",
"name": "JFROG UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2496978868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ALM Platform- JFrog SaaS Migration",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HMRC require a universal DevOps solution, providing end-to-end automation and management of binaries and artifacts through the application delivery process improving productivity across HMRC's development ecosystem. HMRC are planning to consolidate multiple siloed software instances across CDIO, ECS, DPS, EIS and B&T/CDS into SaaS based platforms. HMRC requires freedom of choice supporting 25+ software build packages, all major CI/CD (Continuous Version 1.0 3 Integration and Continuous delivery/deployment) platforms, and DevOps tools HMRC already use. This is focusing on the need to procure the following licenses for the JFrog Binary Repository and Software Contextual Analysis software. License requirement: Cloud Enterprise+ 2 SaaS Platforms True-Up Consumption.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nSingle supplier - technical reasons\nJFrog is a key piece of software for the organisation as it is used to store manage and distribute software packages and artifacts throughout the development lifecycle.\nMoving to an alternative solution would cause significant disruption and risk to the authority. This would create disproportionate technical and resource challenges that would impact business operations and not demonstrate commercial value or provide the most economically advantageous outcome",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13317983",
"name": "JFROG UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://jfrog.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13317983",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amyka@jfrog.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRZP-5917-VCMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ALM Platform- JFrog SaaS Migration",
"value": {
"amount": 6660000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7992000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6331",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6331",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "JFrog HMRC Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "065907-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065907-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T13:35:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service Availability",
"description": "The percentage of time for which the service is available for use by HMRC calculated monthly.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service Levels Response Times",
"description": "Percentage of initial response times that meet the service level agreements.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Social Value Commitment",
"description": "Tackling economic inequality - Create new jobs and new skills.\nPercentage increase in JFrog's workforce in the UK during the full Contract term.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065907-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T13:35:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13317983",
"name": "JFROG UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2496978868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ALM Platform- JFrog SaaS Migration",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HMRC require a universal DevOps solution, providing end-to-end automation and management of binaries and artifacts through the application delivery process improving productivity across HMRC's development ecosystem. HMRC are planning to consolidate multiple siloed software instances across CDIO, ECS, DPS, EIS and B&T/CDS into SaaS based platforms. HMRC requires freedom of choice supporting 25+ software build packages, all major CI/CD (Continuous Version 1.0 3 Integration and Continuous delivery/deployment) platforms, and DevOps tools HMRC already use. This is focusing on the need to procure the following licenses for the JFrog Binary Repository and Software Contextual Analysis software. License requirement: Cloud Enterprise+ 2 SaaS Platforms True-Up Consumption.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nSingle supplier - technical reasons\nJFrog is a key piece of software for the organisation as it is used to store manage and distribute software packages and artifacts throughout the development lifecycle.\nMoving to an alternative solution would cause significant disruption and risk to the authority. This would create disproportionate technical and resource challenges that would impact business operations and not demonstrate commercial value or provide the most economically advantageous outcome",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13317983",
"name": "JFROG UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://jfrog.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13317983",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amyka@jfrog.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRZP-5917-VCMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ALM Platform- JFrog SaaS Migration",
"value": {
"amount": 6660000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7992000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6331",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6331",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "JFrog HMRC Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "065907-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065907-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T13:35:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Service Availability",
"description": "The percentage of time for which the service is available for use by HMRC calculated monthly.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service Levels Response Times",
"description": "Percentage of initial response times that meet the service level agreements.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Social Value Commitment",
"description": "Tackling economic inequality - Create new jobs and new skills.\nPercentage increase in JFrog's workforce in the UK during the full Contract term.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T12:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ALM Platform- JFrog SaaS Migration",
"value": {
"amount": 6660000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7992000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T12:18:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13317983",
"name": "JFROG UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR2496978868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ALM Platform- JFrog SaaS Migration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HMRC require a universal DevOps solution, providing end-to-end automation and management of binaries and artifacts through the application delivery process improving productivity across HMRC's development ecosystem. HMRC are planning to consolidate multiple siloed software instances across CDIO, ECS, DPS, EIS and B&T/CDS into SaaS based platforms. HMRC requires freedom of choice supporting 25+ software build packages, all major CI/CD (Continuous Version 1.0 3 Integration and Continuous delivery/deployment) platforms, and DevOps tools HMRC already use. This is focusing on the need to procure the following licenses for the JFrog Binary Repository and Software Contextual Analysis software. License requirement: Cloud Enterprise+ 2 SaaS Platforms True-Up Consumption.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13317983",
"name": "JFROG UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://jfrog.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13317983",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amyka@jfrog.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRZP-5917-VCMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043066-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T11:17:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056621",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ALM Platform- JFrog SaaS Migration",
"value": {
"amount": 6900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8280000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043066-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043066-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T11:17:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13317983",
"name": "JFROG UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056621",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ALM Platform- JFrog SaaS Migration",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "HMRC require a universal DevOps solution, providing end-to-end automation and management of binaries and artifacts through the application delivery process improving productivity across HMRC's development ecosystem. HMRC are planning to consolidate multiple siloed software instances across CDIO, ECS, DPS, EIS and B&T/CDS into SaaS based platforms. HMRC requires freedom of choice supporting 25+ software build packages, all major CI/CD (Continuous Version 1.0 3 Integration and Continuous delivery/deployment) platforms, and DevOps tools HMRC already use. This is focusing on the need to procure the following licenses for the JFrog Binary Repository and Software Contextual Analysis software. License requirement: Cloud Enterprise+ 2 SaaS Platforms True-Up Consumption.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nSingle supplier - technical reasons\nJFrog is a key piece of software for the organisation as it is used to store manage and distribute software packages and artifacts throughout the development lifecycle.\nMoving to an alternative solution would cause significant disruption and risk to the authority. This would create disproportionate technical and resource challenges that would impact business operations and not demonstrate commercial value or provide the most economically advantageous outcome",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13317983",
"name": "JFROG UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Old Bailey"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://jfrog.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13317983",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amyka@jfrog.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRZP-5917-VCMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}