Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024315-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-31T14:30:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036479",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024315-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62605",
"name": "Plasser UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network Rail seeks to retrofit its Ballast Cleaning Systems with critical safety enhancements, this activity is essential to protect safety of trackside workers. \nThe Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) is responsible for the safe integration of these modifications with other on-board systems and technology . Changes and modifications to these systems require the vehicle safety case to be validated following the change, regardless of whether the change is mechanical, electrical or software based. This validation requires access to the design data for the vehicle. In cases where the IPR for the design data is held by the OEM, changes to these vehicles must be designed, developed and implemented by the OEM. Only the OEM holds the information through exclusive rights driven by IPR retention and the OEM is required to underwrite the safety of the OTM. Additionally, and inflated by the IPR retention the supplier holds the technical competence required to carry out the works, it is considered unsafe for any other supplier to complete the works due to the intrusive nature of the modification which will include mechanical, electrical and software changes."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK Railway infrastructure as maintained by Network Rail."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automation and Datamatics installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that Network Rail intends to contract with Plasser UK Limited, for the Automation and Datamatics installation to Ballast Cleaning Systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd (‘NR’) intends to place a contract with Plasser UK Limited for the BCS Automation and Datamatics installation.\nCompetition is absent due to intellectual property rights, compatibility and safety case considerations for the intrusive interoperable safety modification to the Ballast Cleaning Systems. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procurement Without Prior Publication pursuant to Article 50 (c) (ii) and (iii) of Directive 2014/25/EU of the UK Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. The value of the contract is GBP 7,548,313.77\nPlease note that this is a voluntary transparency notice and the contracts have not yet been awarded.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Yems",
"email": "Rob.Yems@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62605",
"name": "Plasser UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W13 0PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Road, West Ealing"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "652432",
"legalName": "Plasser UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024315-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024315-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Aug 2022 · 024315-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "024315-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-31T14:30:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036479",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024315-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62605",
"name": "Plasser UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network Rail seeks to retrofit its Ballast Cleaning Systems with critical safety enhancements, this activity is essential to protect safety of trackside workers. \nThe Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) is responsible for the safe integration of these modifications with other on-board systems and technology . Changes and modifications to these systems require the vehicle safety case to be validated following the change, regardless of whether the change is mechanical, electrical or software based. This validation requires access to the design data for the vehicle. In cases where the IPR for the design data is held by the OEM, changes to these vehicles must be designed, developed and implemented by the OEM. Only the OEM holds the information through exclusive rights driven by IPR retention and the OEM is required to underwrite the safety of the OTM. Additionally, and inflated by the IPR retention the supplier holds the technical competence required to carry out the works, it is considered unsafe for any other supplier to complete the works due to the intrusive nature of the modification which will include mechanical, electrical and software changes."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK Railway infrastructure as maintained by Network Rail."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automation and Datamatics installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice is to indicate that Network Rail intends to contract with Plasser UK Limited, for the Automation and Datamatics installation to Ballast Cleaning Systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd (‘NR’) intends to place a contract with Plasser UK Limited for the BCS Automation and Datamatics installation.\nCompetition is absent due to intellectual property rights, compatibility and safety case considerations for the intrusive interoperable safety modification to the Ballast Cleaning Systems. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procurement Without Prior Publication pursuant to Article 50 (c) (ii) and (iii) of Directive 2014/25/EU of the UK Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. The value of the contract is GBP 7,548,313.77\nPlease note that this is a voluntary transparency notice and the contracts have not yet been awarded.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-448",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Yems",
"email": "Rob.Yems@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62605",
"name": "Plasser UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W13 0PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Road, West Ealing"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "652432",
"legalName": "Plasser UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024315-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024315-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}