← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Automatic Traffic Counting

Buyer: Delt Shared Services Limited →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDelt Shared Services Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Oct 2024
Value£150,000
Published6 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Plymouth City Council Plymouth City Council is the governing body responsible for the strategic planning and administration of the city of Plymouth. The council plays a critical role in various aspects of urban management, including transport, infrastructure, and public services. One of the council's primary objectives is to ensure the efficient movement of people and goods within the city, which is essential for economic growth and the overall quality of life for residents. Delt Shared Services Delt Shared Services is a joint venture owned by PCC and Devon County Council. It provides a range of business support services, including IT, finance, and HR, to public sector organisations. Delt's involvement ensures that the technology and data management aspects of the ATC system are handled efficiently, leveraging their expertise in IT and data analytics to support PCC's strategic transport initiatives. Objectives The primary objective of this project is to install a robust network of approximately 30 new-style ATC sensor equipment across key sites in Plymouth. This will enable PCC to capture reliable traffic data for all transport modes, enhancing their ability to monitor and manage the city's transport network. The data collected will inform transport investment decisions and strategic assessments, supporting PCC's broader goals of sustainable urban development and efficient service delivery.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Traffic-monitoring equipment 34970000Traffic-flow measuring system 34972000Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 34000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The project will be executed in two phases: Initial Phase: o Scope: Installation and maintenance of approximately 10 ATC sites. o Requirements: The installation must be carried out without causing disruption to the highway network. Full Implementation: o Scope: Expansion to a total of approximately 30 ATC sites. o Requirements: Ensuring comprehensive coverage of key traffic sites within the city.

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Award criteria
Price — 40
Quality Statement — 40
Demonstration and Presentation — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Traffic-monitoring equipment, Traffic-flow measuring systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Traffic-monitoring equipment (34970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1545 median · 23.4 average (63 of 154 with a bid count)4.1 average (68 of 154 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2011 median · 1 average (1 of 201 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 201 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0498c0
Latest release ID028597-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 06 2024 11:25:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c8e57f15-826b-ef11-812f-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2024tender028597-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028597-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-06T12:25:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11154",
    "name": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two 1 year extension with CPI applied for the extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The project will be executed in two phases:\nInitial Phase:\no\tScope: Installation and maintenance of approximately 10 ATC sites.\no\tRequirements: The installation must be carried out without causing disruption to the highway network.\nFull Implementation:\no\tScope: Expansion to a total of approximately 30 ATC sites.\no\tRequirements: Ensuring comprehensive coverage of key traffic sites within the city.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Statement",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration and Presentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34972000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-flow measuring system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic Traffic Counting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-10T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Plymouth UK"
      },
      "description": "Rob Murphy | Category Manager\nT: +441752581814\nE: Rob.Murphy@deltservices.co.uk W: www.deltservices.com"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth City Council\nPlymouth City Council is the governing body responsible for the strategic planning and administration of the city of Plymouth. The council plays a critical role in various aspects of urban management, including transport, infrastructure, and public services. One of the council's primary objectives is to ensure the efficient movement of people and goods within the city, which is essential for economic growth and the overall quality of life for residents.\nDelt Shared Services\nDelt Shared Services is a joint venture owned by PCC and Devon County Council. It provides a range of business support services, including IT, finance, and HR, to public sector organisations. Delt's involvement ensures that the technology and data management aspects of the ATC system are handled efficiently, leveraging their expertise in IT and data analytics to support PCC's strategic transport initiatives.\nObjectives\nThe primary objective of this project is to install a robust network of approximately 30 new-style ATC sensor equipment across key sites in Plymouth. This will enable PCC to capture reliable traffic data for all transport modes, enhancing their ability to monitor and manage the city's transport network. The data collected will inform transport investment decisions and strategic assessments, supporting PCC's broader goals of sustainable urban development and efficient service delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c8e57f15-826b-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11154",
      "name": "Delt Shared Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 2, Derriford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://deltservices.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://deltservices.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public Sector owned Ltd"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c8e57f15-826b-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Rob Murphy",
        "email": "rob.murphy@deltservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752581814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123753",
      "name": "Delt Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Derriford Park, Derriford Business Park, Derriford, Plymouth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Delt Shared Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob.murphy@deltservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752581814"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Sept 2024 · 028597-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028597-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-06T12:25:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11154",
    "name": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two 1 year extension with CPI applied for the extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The project will be executed in two phases:\nInitial Phase:\no\tScope: Installation and maintenance of approximately 10 ATC sites.\no\tRequirements: The installation must be carried out without causing disruption to the highway network.\nFull Implementation:\no\tScope: Expansion to a total of approximately 30 ATC sites.\no\tRequirements: Ensuring comprehensive coverage of key traffic sites within the city.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Statement",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration and Presentation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34972000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-flow measuring system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic Traffic Counting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-10T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Plymouth UK"
      },
      "description": "Rob Murphy | Category Manager\nT: +441752581814\nE: Rob.Murphy@deltservices.co.uk W: www.deltservices.com"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth City Council\nPlymouth City Council is the governing body responsible for the strategic planning and administration of the city of Plymouth. The council plays a critical role in various aspects of urban management, including transport, infrastructure, and public services. One of the council's primary objectives is to ensure the efficient movement of people and goods within the city, which is essential for economic growth and the overall quality of life for residents.\nDelt Shared Services\nDelt Shared Services is a joint venture owned by PCC and Devon County Council. It provides a range of business support services, including IT, finance, and HR, to public sector organisations. Delt's involvement ensures that the technology and data management aspects of the ATC system are handled efficiently, leveraging their expertise in IT and data analytics to support PCC's strategic transport initiatives.\nObjectives\nThe primary objective of this project is to install a robust network of approximately 30 new-style ATC sensor equipment across key sites in Plymouth. This will enable PCC to capture reliable traffic data for all transport modes, enhancing their ability to monitor and manage the city's transport network. The data collected will inform transport investment decisions and strategic assessments, supporting PCC's broader goals of sustainable urban development and efficient service delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c8e57f15-826b-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11154",
      "name": "Delt Shared Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 2, Derriford Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://deltservices.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://deltservices.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public Sector owned Ltd"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Delt Shared Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c8e57f15-826b-ef11-812f-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Rob Murphy",
        "email": "rob.murphy@deltservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752581814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123753",
      "name": "Delt Shared Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Derriford Park, Derriford Business Park, Derriford, Plymouth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Delt Shared Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rob.murphy@deltservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752581814"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}