← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Automatic & Manual Doors for SPT

Buyer: Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES) →

BuyerStrathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced Contractor to provide maintenance support for all SPTs Automated and Manual Doors spread across the entire SPT estate including its Bus and Subway operations. Maintenance support shall incorporate both preventative and reactive activity, as well as all critical spares management. The Contractor will be required to provide a cost for: Fully Managed Service a fully preventative maintenance and reactive repair service including the provision of all labour, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate and the only exception being for acts of vandalism, which would be regarded as out-with the scope of this contract and can be invoiced as additional works. Preventative and Reactive Call outs a fully preventative maintenance service including the provision of all labour with the exception being reactive call outs, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate which will be regarded as out of scope and will invoiced as additional works.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Doors 44221200Preventive maintenance services 50324200Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

Single stage open Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced Contractor to provide maintenance support for all SPTs Automated and Manual Doors spread across the entire SPT estate including its Bus and Subway operations. Maintenance support shall incorporate both preventative and reactive activity, as well as all critical spares management. The Contractor will be required to provide a cost for: Fully Managed Service a fully preventative maintenance and reactive repair service including the provision of all labour, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate and the only exception being for acts of vandalism, which would be regarded as out-with the scope of this contract and can be invoiced as additional works. Preventative and Reactive Call outs a fully preventative maintenance service including the provision of all labour with the exception being reactive call outs, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate which will be regarded as out of scope and will invoiced as additional works.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Doors, Preventive maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Doors (44221200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82733 median · 21 average (36 of 73 with a bid count)5.4 average (38 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

018695-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ddb7
Latest release ID018695-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 30 2023 13:10:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2023award, contract018695-2023
30 Jun 2023tender018613-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018695-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T14:10:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86268",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737031"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018695-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single stage open\nStrathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced Contractor to provide maintenance support for all SPTs Automated and Manual Doors spread across the entire SPT estate including its Bus and Subway operations. Maintenance support shall incorporate both preventative and reactive activity, as well as all critical spares management.\nThe Contractor will be required to provide a cost for:\nFully Managed Service\na fully preventative maintenance and reactive repair service including the provision of all labour, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate and the only exception being for acts of vandalism, which would be regarded as out-with the scope of this contract and can be invoiced as additional works.\nPreventative and Reactive Call outs\na fully preventative maintenance service including the provision of all labour with the exception being reactive call outs, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate which will be regarded as out of scope and will invoiced as additional works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SPT estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic & Manual Doors for SPT",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced Contractor to provide maintenance support for all SPTs Automated and Manual Doors spread across the entire SPT estate including its Bus and Subway operations. Maintenance support shall incorporate both preventative and reactive activity, as well as all critical spares management.\nThe Contractor will be required to provide a cost for:\nFully Managed Service\na fully preventative maintenance and reactive repair service including the provision of all labour, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate and the only exception being for acts of vandalism, which would be regarded as out-with the scope of this contract and can be invoiced as additional works.\nPreventative and Reactive Call outs\na fully preventative maintenance service including the provision of all labour with the exception being reactive call outs, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate which will be regarded as out of scope and will invoiced as additional works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86268",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5 JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17342",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel McIver",
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413333224",
        "telephone": "+44 1413333474"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73889",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:737291)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2023 · 018695-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018695-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T14:10:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86268",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737031"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018695-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Single stage open\nStrathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced Contractor to provide maintenance support for all SPTs Automated and Manual Doors spread across the entire SPT estate including its Bus and Subway operations. Maintenance support shall incorporate both preventative and reactive activity, as well as all critical spares management.\nThe Contractor will be required to provide a cost for:\nFully Managed Service\na fully preventative maintenance and reactive repair service including the provision of all labour, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate and the only exception being for acts of vandalism, which would be regarded as out-with the scope of this contract and can be invoiced as additional works.\nPreventative and Reactive Call outs\na fully preventative maintenance service including the provision of all labour with the exception being reactive call outs, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate which will be regarded as out of scope and will invoiced as additional works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SPT estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic & Manual Doors for SPT",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced Contractor to provide maintenance support for all SPTs Automated and Manual Doors spread across the entire SPT estate including its Bus and Subway operations. Maintenance support shall incorporate both preventative and reactive activity, as well as all critical spares management.\nThe Contractor will be required to provide a cost for:\nFully Managed Service\na fully preventative maintenance and reactive repair service including the provision of all labour, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate and the only exception being for acts of vandalism, which would be regarded as out-with the scope of this contract and can be invoiced as additional works.\nPreventative and Reactive Call outs\na fully preventative maintenance service including the provision of all labour with the exception being reactive call outs, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate which will be regarded as out of scope and will invoiced as additional works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86268",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5 JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17342",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniel McIver",
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413333224",
        "telephone": "+44 1413333474"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73889",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:737291)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2023 · 018613-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018613-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T08:48:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86268",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737031"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-094",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Five years with a SPT break clause after year three subject to performance of the contract delivery"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Single stage open\nStrathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced Contractor to provide maintenance support for all SPTs Automated and Manual Doors spread across the entire SPT estate including its Bus and Subway operations. Maintenance support shall incorporate both preventative and reactive activity, as well as all critical spares management.\nThe Contractor will be required to provide a cost for:\nFully Managed Service\na fully preventative maintenance and reactive repair service including the provision of all labour, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate and the only exception being for acts of vandalism, which would be regarded as out-with the scope of this contract and can be invoiced as additional works.\nPreventative and Reactive Call outs\na fully preventative maintenance service including the provision of all labour with the exception being reactive call outs, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate which will be regarded as out of scope and will invoiced as additional works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SPT estate"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic & Manual Doors for SPT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Glasgow"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3 years if extension option of 2 years is not exercised"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (SPT) wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced Contractor to provide maintenance support for all SPTs Automated and Manual Doors spread across the entire SPT estate including its Bus and Subway operations. Maintenance support shall incorporate both preventative and reactive activity, as well as all critical spares management.\nThe Contractor will be required to provide a cost for:\nFully Managed Service\na fully preventative maintenance and reactive repair service including the provision of all labour, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate and the only exception being for acts of vandalism, which would be regarded as out-with the scope of this contract and can be invoiced as additional works.\nPreventative and Reactive Call outs\na fully preventative maintenance service including the provision of all labour with the exception being reactive call outs, parts, materials and consumables, in respect of all doors across the SPT estate which will be regarded as out of scope and will invoiced as additional works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "SLA as per ITT docs",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "The Contractor shall effect with an insurance company or companies\nacceptable to SPT a policy or policies of insurance in respect of all the matters\nwhich are subject of the indemnities on the part of the Contractor contained in\nthis Contract including Professional Liability Insurance in the sum of no less\nthan 5,000,000 GBP, Public Liability Insurance in the sum of no less than\n10,000,000 GBP, Product Liability Insurance in the sum of no less than\n14\n5,000,000  GBPand Employers’ Liability Insurance in the sum of no less than\n5,000,000 GBP at least, each in respect of any one incident and unlimited in total,\nunless otherwise agreed by SPT in writing.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "as per T&C's 16.2 - insurance levels\nWith regards SPD question 4B.6 SPT will use Dun and Bradstreet's DBAi financial reporting system to assess the financial stability of bidders. Bidders with a Failure Score of 51 or above on the DBAi system will be deemed to have evidenced satisfactory financial stability. Bidders must confirm within their response to the relevant question within the Qualification Envelope, the value of their D&B Failure Score."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Previous Contract Examples\nQMS accredited to ISO 9001 or equivalent",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "as per 4c of SPD"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86268",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5 JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA17342",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport (UTILITIES)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Daniel McIver",
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1413333224",
        "telephone": "+44 1413333474"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73889",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24482. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits\nSPT is committed to the promotion of community benefits (CB). Bidders will be asked in the Commercial Envelope to identify what community benefits they propose to deliver under this contract.\nSuppliers must state that CBs will be provided and what they will be in line with the points/cost menu provided (40 points worth over the next 5 years). Suppliers must also state what the equivalent is in GBPs.\nThe successful bidder will be expected to provide an annual breakdown.\nAll tenderers must provide community benefits with this tender in line with the community benefits menu provided. Failure to comply will result in your tender submission being set aside.\n(SC Ref:737031)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}