← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Automatic Doors, Roller Shutters and Barriers Servicing and Maintenance

Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFalmouth Exeter Plus
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jan 2026
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out the servicing and maintenance of the automatic doors, roller shutter doors and barriers across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses.

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out the servicing and maintenance of the automatic doors, roller shutter doors and barriers across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,0243 median · 25 average (730 of 3,024 with a bid count)3.7 average (821 of 3,024 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK30530 median · 30 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e00d
Latest release ID073386-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 09:34:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-01-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99895&B=FXPLUS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025tender073386-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073386-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T09:34:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e00d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2097FXPLUS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out the servicing and maintenance of the automatic doors, roller shutter doors and barriers across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University campuses Penryn and Falmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic Doors, Roller Shutters and Barriers Servicing and Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out the servicing and maintenance of the automatic doors, roller shutter doors and barriers across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99895&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99895&B=FXPLUS",
        "name": "Michael Carlyon",
        "email": "michael.carlyon@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13261475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47321",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073386-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073386-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T09:34:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e00d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2097FXPLUS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out the servicing and maintenance of the automatic doors, roller shutter doors and barriers across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University campuses Penryn and Falmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic Doors, Roller Shutters and Barriers Servicing and Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Falmouth Exeter Plus (FXPlus) is looking to appoint a single contractor to carry out the servicing and maintenance of the automatic doors, roller shutter doors and barriers across the Penryn and Falmouth campuses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99895&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99895&B=FXPLUS",
        "name": "Michael Carlyon",
        "email": "michael.carlyon@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13261475"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47321",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}