Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) has provisionally awarded two Contractors onto a Framework Agreement for the planned and reactive maintenance of automatic doors, roller shutters and blinds. This Framework covers all properties / buildings that the Council is responsible for, including both commercial and domestic properties. In addition to planned and reactive maintenance, this Framework also covers new installations of automatic doors, roller shutters and blinds. It is anticipated that these installs will be ad-hoc in nature and priced for as and when the need arises. The overarching framework will be set up using the JCT Framework Agreement (2024) with work orders (call-offs) issued and managed through the JCT Measured Term Contract (2024).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036206-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 14:19:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016496-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036206-2026 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | tender | 016496-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036206-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T15:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "44115310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roller-type shutters"
},
{
"id": "44221400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shutters"
},
{
"id": "45421142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of shutters"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AUTOMATIC DOOR, ROLLER SHUTTER AND BLINDS. PLANNED AND REACTIVE MAINTENANCE FRAMEWORK ACROSS ALL WCBC BUILDING STOCK ",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two years in annual increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036206-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036206-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:19:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYZ-1571-MLGQ",
"name": "AUTO DOORS OF STOKE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCH-5249-YQWQ",
"name": "GROSVENOR APTEC LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Automatic Door, Roller Shutter and Blinds. Planned and Reactive Maintenance Framework across all WCBC Building Stock",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) has provisionally awarded two Contractors onto a Framework Agreement for the planned and reactive maintenance of automatic doors, roller shutters and blinds. This Framework covers all properties / buildings that the Council is responsible for, including both commercial and domestic properties. In addition to planned and reactive maintenance, this Framework also covers new installations of automatic doors, roller shutters and blinds. It is anticipated that these installs will be ad-hoc in nature and priced for as and when the need arises. The overarching framework will be set up using the JCT Framework Agreement (2024) with work orders (call-offs) issued and managed through the JCT Measured Term Contract (2024). ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYZ-1571-MLGQ",
"name": "AUTO DOORS OF STOKE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST7 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 St. Martins Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYZ-1571-MLGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "autodoorsofstoke@gmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCH-5249-YQWQ",
"name": "GROSVENOR APTEC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL13 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Whitegate Industrial Estate , Whitegate Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCH-5249-YQWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@grosvenoraptec.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036206-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T15:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "44115310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roller-type shutters"
},
{
"id": "44221400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shutters"
},
{
"id": "45421142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of shutters"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AUTOMATIC DOOR, ROLLER SHUTTER AND BLINDS. PLANNED AND REACTIVE MAINTENANCE FRAMEWORK ACROSS ALL WCBC BUILDING STOCK ",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two years in annual increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036206-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036206-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:19:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYZ-1571-MLGQ",
"name": "AUTO DOORS OF STOKE LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCH-5249-YQWQ",
"name": "GROSVENOR APTEC LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Automatic Door, Roller Shutter and Blinds. Planned and Reactive Maintenance Framework across all WCBC Building Stock",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) has provisionally awarded two Contractors onto a Framework Agreement for the planned and reactive maintenance of automatic doors, roller shutters and blinds. This Framework covers all properties / buildings that the Council is responsible for, including both commercial and domestic properties. In addition to planned and reactive maintenance, this Framework also covers new installations of automatic doors, roller shutters and blinds. It is anticipated that these installs will be ad-hoc in nature and priced for as and when the need arises. The overarching framework will be set up using the JCT Framework Agreement (2024) with work orders (call-offs) issued and managed through the JCT Measured Term Contract (2024). ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYZ-1571-MLGQ",
"name": "AUTO DOORS OF STOKE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST7 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 St. Martins Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYZ-1571-MLGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "autodoorsofstoke@gmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCH-5249-YQWQ",
"name": "GROSVENOR APTEC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL13 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Whitegate Industrial Estate , Whitegate Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCH-5249-YQWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mail@grosvenoraptec.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016496-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T14:11:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-189",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months (total of two years)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per the tender documents "
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per the tender documents "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "44115310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roller-type shutters"
},
{
"id": "44221400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shutters"
},
{
"id": "45421142",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of shutters"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Door, Roller Shutter and Blinds. Planned and Reactive Maintenance Framework across all WCBC Building Stock",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=359895",
"description": "Outlines the location for accessing the tender and submitting a return",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "016496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T14:11:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Work will be awarded via one of two ways. A brief description is below but for full details please see the Preliminaries document available within etenderWales. \n- Ranked direct award\n- Mini-competition",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to establish a Framework Agreement for the planned and reactive maintenance of automatic doors, roller shutters and blinds. This Framework covers all properties / buildings that the Council is responsible for, including both commercial and domestic properties.\nIn addition to planned and reactive maintenance, this Framework also covers new installations of automatic doors, roller shutters and blinds. It is anticipated that these installs will be ad-hoc in nature and priced for as and when the need arises.\nIt is anticipated that up to three (3) Contractors will be appointed on to the Framework to provide suitable capacity and resources to meet the needs of WCBC, however, WCBC reserves the right to appoint fewer than three Contractors onto this Framework at its sole discretion. \nThe overarching framework will be set up using the JCT Framework Agreement (2024) with work orders (call-offs) issued and managed through the JCT Measured Term Contract (2024). Work orders will be issued via a ranked direct award procedure or mini-competition, as per the contents of the tender documentation. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b15",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "WCBC is not charging any fees or asking for any rebate or equivalent"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Project_ 62036\nitt_ 122942\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Timescales do not allow and requirement is well established / common across the marketplace"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}