Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026336-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-21T11:09:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63867",
"name": "Sustrans Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000707291"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to renew for a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Automatic Cycle and Pedestrian Counters (ACC) are one of the core tools used by Sustrans’ Research and Monitoring Unit (RMU) to monitor usage by cyclists and pedestrians of the National Cycle Network and other routes. ACC are installed across the UK, as part of monitoring to meet the aims and objectives of both Sustrans and external funders.\nACCs generate continuous data on the volume trips on a route over a long time period, often to monitor the impact of interventions.\nACCs are expected to meet the following criteria:\nProvide a continuous and accurate count of route users at time intervals of an hour or less\nDisaggregate counts by cycles and pedestrians (as a minimum – further mode disaggregation is welcome)\nProvide data remotely in a form that has pre-existing and automatic compatibility with Drakewell’s C2 platform (eg. via an API)\nDoes not require scheduled battery replacement (ie. has a permanent power supply, either solar or mains)\nWork in different location types (eg. on road, road adjacent, traffic free) and surface types, with minimal impact on the surface condition or material over the lifetime of the counter. Should the path deteriorate maintenance will be provided.\nSustrans do not have any preference as to the type of hardware used (ie. induction loop, piezo strips, laser, image recognition) if it meets the above requirements.\nSustrans will also be seeking from the suppliers ongoing maintenance and data transmission for up to 5 years for each of their counters after installation. The maintenance contract is expected to include one annual site visit and any minor maintenance carried out on site. Repairs under warranty will also be included. Ad hoc site visits and out-of-warranty repairs will be chargeable by the supplier.\nSustrans will provide the supplier with full and complete details of the proposed locations of the ACC and the directions of travel to be counted, although it is expected that the supplier will use their knowledge and expertise to install the counter in the optimal location, between a clear set of points, once on site.\nSustrans install ACCs across the UK therefore it is important that suppliers are clear about their geographic capabilities ie UK wide, England only etc. Limited geographic coverage will not rule out a supplier from the framework but we do need to understand geographic coverage.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Stakeholders",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Equality and Diversity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Data Accuracy, Maintenance and Transmission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "39172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Counters Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Automatic Cycle and Pedestrian Counters (ACC) are one of the core tools used by Sustrans’ Research and Monitoring Unit to monitor usage by cyclists and pedestrians of the National Cycle Network and other routes. ACCs generate continuous data on the volume trips on a route over a long time period, often to monitor the impact of interventions. ACC are installed across the UK, as part of monitoring to meet the aims and objectives of both Sustrans and external funders.\nSustrans are looking for 1-2 suppliers to provide automatic counters. Sustrans do not have any preference as to the type of hardware used (ie. induction loop, piezo strips, laser, image recognition)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-23T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4A.2 Where it is required, within a bidder’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service.\nBidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "4B.5.1 It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\n-\nPublic and Products Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\nProfessional Risk Indemnity Insurance = 2,000,000 GBP\nhttp://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/hse40.pdf",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4B.1.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of 50,000 GBP for the last 3 years.\n4B.2.3 Please provide your annual accounts for the previous 3 years.\n4b.3 Where turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up or started trading."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in part II.2.4 of the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63867",
"name": "Sustrans Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 5EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Haymarket Terrace, Rosebery House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sustrans.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19622",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Data Collection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sustrans Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Katherine Oliver",
"email": "Katherine.Oliver@sustrans.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1313461384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=707291.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:707291)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Sept 2022 · 026336-2022 · tender
{
"id": "026336-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-21T11:09:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63867",
"name": "Sustrans Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000707291"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369ec",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to renew for a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Automatic Cycle and Pedestrian Counters (ACC) are one of the core tools used by Sustrans’ Research and Monitoring Unit (RMU) to monitor usage by cyclists and pedestrians of the National Cycle Network and other routes. ACC are installed across the UK, as part of monitoring to meet the aims and objectives of both Sustrans and external funders.\nACCs generate continuous data on the volume trips on a route over a long time period, often to monitor the impact of interventions.\nACCs are expected to meet the following criteria:\nProvide a continuous and accurate count of route users at time intervals of an hour or less\nDisaggregate counts by cycles and pedestrians (as a minimum – further mode disaggregation is welcome)\nProvide data remotely in a form that has pre-existing and automatic compatibility with Drakewell’s C2 platform (eg. via an API)\nDoes not require scheduled battery replacement (ie. has a permanent power supply, either solar or mains)\nWork in different location types (eg. on road, road adjacent, traffic free) and surface types, with minimal impact on the surface condition or material over the lifetime of the counter. Should the path deteriorate maintenance will be provided.\nSustrans do not have any preference as to the type of hardware used (ie. induction loop, piezo strips, laser, image recognition) if it meets the above requirements.\nSustrans will also be seeking from the suppliers ongoing maintenance and data transmission for up to 5 years for each of their counters after installation. The maintenance contract is expected to include one annual site visit and any minor maintenance carried out on site. Repairs under warranty will also be included. Ad hoc site visits and out-of-warranty repairs will be chargeable by the supplier.\nSustrans will provide the supplier with full and complete details of the proposed locations of the ACC and the directions of travel to be counted, although it is expected that the supplier will use their knowledge and expertise to install the counter in the optimal location, between a clear set of points, once on site.\nSustrans install ACCs across the UK therefore it is important that suppliers are clear about their geographic capabilities ie UK wide, England only etc. Limited geographic coverage will not rule out a supplier from the framework but we do need to understand geographic coverage.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Stakeholders",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Equality and Diversity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Data Accuracy, Maintenance and Transmission",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
{
"id": "39172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Counters Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Automatic Cycle and Pedestrian Counters (ACC) are one of the core tools used by Sustrans’ Research and Monitoring Unit to monitor usage by cyclists and pedestrians of the National Cycle Network and other routes. ACCs generate continuous data on the volume trips on a route over a long time period, often to monitor the impact of interventions. ACC are installed across the UK, as part of monitoring to meet the aims and objectives of both Sustrans and external funders.\nSustrans are looking for 1-2 suppliers to provide automatic counters. Sustrans do not have any preference as to the type of hardware used (ie. induction loop, piezo strips, laser, image recognition)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data collection and collation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-23T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4A.2 Where it is required, within a bidder’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service.\nBidders must confirm if they hold the particular authorisation or memberships."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "4B.5.1 It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\n-\nPublic and Products Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP\nProfessional Risk Indemnity Insurance = 2,000,000 GBP\nhttp://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/hse40.pdf",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4B.1.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of 50,000 GBP for the last 3 years.\n4B.2.3 Please provide your annual accounts for the previous 3 years.\n4b.3 Where turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up or started trading."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services/supplies as described in part II.2.4 of the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63867",
"name": "Sustrans Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 5EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Haymarket Terrace, Rosebery House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sustrans.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19622",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Data Collection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sustrans Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Katherine Oliver",
"email": "Katherine.Oliver@sustrans.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1313461384"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=707291.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:707291)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}