← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Automatic bollard maintenance and repairs

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2025

What is being bought

To maintain and repair the bollards in a timely manner so we are protecting everyone who visits the City centre.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Automatic bollard maintenance and repairs

Statusactive
Value£50,005

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ea2a
Latest release ID077689-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 27 2025 13:42:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2025award, contract077689-2025
27 Nov 2025award, contract077688-2025
27 Nov 2025award, contract077686-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077689-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T13:42:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928450",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bollards"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-maintenance works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167713",
          "name": "MACS AUTOMATED BOLLARD SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX1085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic bollard maintenance and repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To maintain and repair the bollards in a timely manner so we are protecting everyone who visits the City centre.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167713",
      "name": "MACS AUTOMATED BOLLARD SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Denton, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M34 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8.1b Tameside Business Park, Windmill Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.beech@macs-bollards.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Automatic bollard maintenance and repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50005,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60006
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077689-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077689-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:42:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077689-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077689-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T13:42:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928450",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bollards"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-maintenance works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167713",
          "name": "MACS AUTOMATED BOLLARD SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX1085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic bollard maintenance and repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To maintain and repair the bollards in a timely manner so we are protecting everyone who visits the City centre.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167713",
      "name": "MACS AUTOMATED BOLLARD SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Denton, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M34 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8.1b Tameside Business Park, Windmill Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.beech@macs-bollards.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Automatic bollard maintenance and repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50005,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60006
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077689-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077689-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:42:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Nov 2025 · 077688-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077688-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T13:39:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928450",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bollards"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-maintenance works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Automatic bollard maintenance and repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50005,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60006
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077688-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077688-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:39:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167713",
          "name": "MACS AUTOMATED BOLLARD SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX1085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic bollard maintenance and repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To maintain and repair the bollards in a timely manner so we are protecting everyone who visits the City centre.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167713",
      "name": "MACS AUTOMATED BOLLARD SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Denton, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M34 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8.1b Tameside Business Park, Windmill Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.beech@macs-bollards.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Nov 2025 · 077686-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077686-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-27T13:34:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928450",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Bollards"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-maintenance works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Automatic bollard maintenance and repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50005,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60006
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077686-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077686-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:34:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167713",
          "name": "MACS AUTOMATED BOLLARD SYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX1085",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic bollard maintenance and repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To maintain and repair the bollards in a timely manner so we are protecting everyone who visits the City centre.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167713",
      "name": "MACS AUTOMATED BOLLARD SYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Denton, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M34 3QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8.1b Tameside Business Park, Windmill Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.beech@macs-bollards.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}