Lot 1
Direct award for 1 year for the Maintenance, Emergency Call out and Servicing of Automatic and Roller Doors for Fife Council.
Award criteria
Quality - 20%
Price - 80%
Buyer: Fife Council →
Maintenance, Repair and Emergency Call Outs for Automatic Doors & Roller Shutters.
UKM72
Direct award for 1 year for the Maintenance, Emergency Call out and Servicing of Automatic and Roller Doors for Fife Council.
Award criteria
Quality - 20%
Price - 80%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 27 | 4.5 median · 7.3 average (14 of 27 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (17 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM72 | 64 | 5 median · 12.5 average (41 of 64 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (45 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03974b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002109-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 24 2023 10:28:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002109-2023 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 001104-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002109-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-24T10:28:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03974b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000719112"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002109-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72809",
"name": "Alpha Doors & Shutters Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW0136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"description": "Direct award for 1 year for the Maintenance, Emergency Call out and Servicing of Automatic and Roller Doors for Fife Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - 20%"
},
{
"name": "Price - 80%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic and Roller Doors Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance, Repair and Emergency Call Outs for Automatic Doors & Roller Shutters.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billie Robb",
"email": "billie.robb@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72809",
"name": "Alpha Doors & Shutters Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Tranent",
"postalCode": "EH33 2QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Toll House Gardens"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alpha Doors & Shutters Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1875616777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3049",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002109-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 303000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002109-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:720086)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002109-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-24T10:28:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03974b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000719112"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002109-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72809",
"name": "Alpha Doors & Shutters Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW0136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"description": "Direct award for 1 year for the Maintenance, Emergency Call out and Servicing of Automatic and Roller Doors for Fife Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - 20%"
},
{
"name": "Price - 80%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic and Roller Doors Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance, Repair and Emergency Call Outs for Automatic Doors & Roller Shutters.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billie Robb",
"email": "billie.robb@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72809",
"name": "Alpha Doors & Shutters Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Tranent",
"postalCode": "EH33 2QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Toll House Gardens"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alpha Doors & Shutters Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1875616777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3049",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002109-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 303000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002109-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:720086)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001104-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-01-13T13:29:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03974b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000719112"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001104-2023-CW0136-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72809",
"name": "Alpha Doors & Shutters Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW0136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award for 1 year for the Maintenance, Emergency Call out and Servicing of Automatic and Roller Doors for Fife Council."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic and Roller Doors Servicing and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance, Repair and Emergency Call Outs for Automatic Doors & Roller Shutters.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2015 apply to this requirement as the estimated value of the Direct Award is GBP 300,000 and it is above the FTS threshold. Regulation 33, Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication:\n33.—(1) A contracting authority may award a public contract following negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice in any of the following cases—\n(c)where (but only if it is strictly necessary) for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for open procedure, restricted procedure or competitive procedure with negotiation cannot be complied with.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2273",
"name": "Fife Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fife House, North Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fife Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Billie Robb",
"email": "billie.robb@fife.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451550000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72809",
"name": "Alpha Doors & Shutters Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Tranent",
"postalCode": "EH33 2QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Toll House Gardens"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Alpha Doors & Shutters Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1875616777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3049",
"name": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kirkcaldy",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kirkcaldy Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001104-2023-CW0136-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001104-2023-CW0136-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=719112.\n(SC Ref:719112)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}