← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Automated Vehicles Policy Contract

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Centre for Connected and Automated Vehicles' (CCAV) are seeking to appoint a specialist in the Law Commissions’ joint report who has expertise with instructions to parliamentary counsel which form the basis of the Automated Vehicles (AV) Act 2024. The specialist has unique expertise in the policy and legal aspects of the new regulatory framework for automated vehicles. This expertise will provide valuable input for the CCAV implementation programme as we develop calls for evidence and consultations for the core Statutory Instruments under the AV Act.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Automated Vehicles Policy Contract

Statusactive
Value£25,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0564cd
Latest release ID042472-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 14:47:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025award, contract042472-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042472-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T15:47:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            },
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155458",
          "name": "Tamara Goriely"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFTS3023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Vehicles Policy Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Centre for Connected and Automated Vehicles' (CCAV) are seeking to appoint a specialist in the Law Commissions’ joint report who has expertise with instructions to parliamentary counsel which form the basis of the Automated Vehicles (AV) Act 2024. The specialist has unique expertise in the policy and legal aspects of the new regulatory framework for automated vehicles. This expertise will provide valuable input for the CCAV implementation programme as we develop calls for evidence and consultations for the core Statutory Instruments under the AV Act.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155458",
      "name": "Tamara Goriely",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW1 2NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "227A Richmond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tamara.Goriely@ccav.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Automated Vehicles Policy Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042472-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042472-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-23T15:47:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042472-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042472-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T15:47:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            },
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155458",
          "name": "Tamara Goriely"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFTS3023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Vehicles Policy Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Centre for Connected and Automated Vehicles' (CCAV) are seeking to appoint a specialist in the Law Commissions’ joint report who has expertise with instructions to parliamentary counsel which form the basis of the Automated Vehicles (AV) Act 2024. The specialist has unique expertise in the policy and legal aspects of the new regulatory framework for automated vehicles. This expertise will provide valuable input for the CCAV implementation programme as we develop calls for evidence and consultations for the core Statutory Instruments under the AV Act.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155458",
      "name": "Tamara Goriely",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW1 2NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "227A Richmond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tamara.Goriely@ccav.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Automated Vehicles Policy Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042472-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042472-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-23T15:47:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}