← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Automated Sort and Segregate (Auto-SAS)

Buyer: Nuclear Decommissioning Authority →

BuyerNuclear Decommissioning Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,500,000
Published21 May 2024

What is being bought

This project is an Innovation Partnership procurement route and therefore requires innovative ideas and solutions. The proposed contract duration will be over 4 years and will provide a deployed large-scale active demonstration (Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 6) of an autonomous waste sorting and segregation platform on an NRS site. The platform will be able to autonomously sort through nuclear waste and segregate into specific containers. The aim of the platform is to remove humans from harm, reduce the hazards associated with sorting and segregation processes and improve utilisation of the waste hierarchy and diversion routes.<br/><br/>The procurement will start with a 3 year off site design, development, and inactive demonstration and move to a <br/>2 year installation and active demonstration phase. (Phase 2 will start during the 3 year period of Phase 1. However there will be a contract break before phase 2 commences)<br/><br/>These two phases will be awarded to a single supplier for £0-£9.5M in total. <br/><br/>Whilst the contract will be awarded by NDA, the contract management and project management will be led by NRS. The contract maybe novated over to NRS at a later date once awarded.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industrial robots 42997300Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration 73420000Waste analysis services 79723000Specialty design services 79930000Decommissioning services 98391000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project is an Innovation Partnership procurement route and therefore requires innovative ideas and solutions. The procurement over 4 years will provide a deployed large-scale active demonstration (Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 6) of an autonomous waste sorting and segregation platform on an NRS site. The platform will be able to autonomously sort through nuclear waste and segregate into specific containers.’ The aim of the platform is to remove humans from harm, reduce the hazards associated with sorting and segregation processes and improve utilisation of the waste hierarchy and diversion routes.<br/><br/>The procurement will start with a 3 year off site design, development, and inactive demonstration and move to a <br/>2 year installation and active demonstration phase. (Phase 2 will start during the 3 year period of Phase 1. However, there will be a contract break before phase 2 commences)<br/>These two phases will be awarded to a single supplier for £0-£9.5M. <br/><br/>The procurement will be awarded by the NDA. The contract management and project management will be by NRS.<br/><br/>The NDA shall host an engagement event on 18th June 2024 10am – 12:30pm. To register your attendance please email: madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk for this requirement. Please type in the header “Auto SAS”. This supplier event will be carried out via a Microsoft teams conference, and a link will be shared prior to the proposed date. The NDA would like a maximum of 2 members of staff per supplier. Additional information: 71241000- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis<br/>73000000- Research and development services and related consultancy services<br/>73300000- Design and execution of research and development<br/>79421200- Project-design services other than for construction work<br/>79723000- Waste analysis services<br/>79930000- Specialty design services

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industrial robots, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Waste analysis services, Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration, Specialty design services, Design and execution of research and development, Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial robots (42997300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,277 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK73711 median · 170.9 average (254 of 737 with a bid count)13.3 average (273 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1382 median · 2 average (1 of 138 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04693c
Latest release ID016004-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 21 2024 11:39:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2024planning016004-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016004-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-21T12:39:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04693c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30085",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04693c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project is an Innovation Partnership procurement route and therefore requires innovative ideas and solutions. The procurement over 4 years will provide a deployed large-scale active demonstration (Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 6) of an autonomous waste sorting and segregation platform on an NRS site.  The platform will be able to autonomously sort through nuclear waste and segregate into specific containers.’ The aim of the platform is to remove humans from harm, reduce the hazards associated with sorting and segregation processes and improve utilisation of the waste hierarchy and diversion routes.<br/><br/>The procurement will start with a 3 year off site design, development, and inactive demonstration and move to a <br/>2 year installation and active demonstration phase.  (Phase 2 will start during the 3 year period of Phase 1.  However, there will be a contract break before phase 2 commences)<br/>These two phases will be awarded to a single supplier for £0-£9.5M. <br/><br/>The procurement will be awarded by the NDA. The contract management and project management will be by NRS.<br/><br/>The NDA shall host an engagement event on 18th June 2024 10am – 12:30pm. To register your attendance please email: madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk for this requirement. Please type in the header “Auto SAS”. This supplier event will be carried out via a Microsoft teams conference, and a link will be shared prior to the proposed date. The NDA would like a maximum of 2 members of staff per supplier. Additional information: 71241000- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis<br/>73000000- Research and development services and related consultancy services<br/>73300000- Design and execution of research and development<br/>79421200- Project-design services other than for construction work<br/>79723000- Waste analysis services<br/>79930000- Specialty design services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          },
          {
            "id": "79723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration"
          },
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Sort and Segregate (Auto-SAS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project is an Innovation Partnership procurement route and therefore requires innovative ideas and solutions.  The proposed contract duration will be over 4 years and will provide a deployed large-scale active demonstration (Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 6) of an autonomous waste sorting and segregation platform on an NRS site.  The platform will be able to autonomously sort through nuclear waste and segregate into specific containers.  The aim of the platform is to remove humans from harm, reduce the hazards associated with sorting and segregation processes and improve utilisation of the waste hierarchy and diversion routes.<br/><br/>The procurement will start with a 3 year off site design, development, and inactive demonstration and move to a <br/>2 year installation and active demonstration phase. (Phase 2 will start during the 3 year period of Phase 1. However there will be a contract break before phase 2 commences)<br/><br/>These two phases will be awarded to a single supplier for £0-£9.5M in total.   <br/><br/>Whilst the contract will be awarded by NDA, the contract management and project management will be led by NRS.  The contract maybe novated over to NRS at a later date once awarded.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98391000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Decommissioning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30085",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maddie Jones",
        "email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2024 · 016004-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "016004-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-21T12:39:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04693c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30085",
    "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04693c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project is an Innovation Partnership procurement route and therefore requires innovative ideas and solutions. The procurement over 4 years will provide a deployed large-scale active demonstration (Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 6) of an autonomous waste sorting and segregation platform on an NRS site.  The platform will be able to autonomously sort through nuclear waste and segregate into specific containers.’ The aim of the platform is to remove humans from harm, reduce the hazards associated with sorting and segregation processes and improve utilisation of the waste hierarchy and diversion routes.<br/><br/>The procurement will start with a 3 year off site design, development, and inactive demonstration and move to a <br/>2 year installation and active demonstration phase.  (Phase 2 will start during the 3 year period of Phase 1.  However, there will be a contract break before phase 2 commences)<br/>These two phases will be awarded to a single supplier for £0-£9.5M. <br/><br/>The procurement will be awarded by the NDA. The contract management and project management will be by NRS.<br/><br/>The NDA shall host an engagement event on 18th June 2024 10am – 12:30pm. To register your attendance please email: madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk for this requirement. Please type in the header “Auto SAS”. This supplier event will be carried out via a Microsoft teams conference, and a link will be shared prior to the proposed date. The NDA would like a maximum of 2 members of staff per supplier. Additional information: 71241000- Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis<br/>73000000- Research and development services and related consultancy services<br/>73300000- Design and execution of research and development<br/>79421200- Project-design services other than for construction work<br/>79723000- Waste analysis services<br/>79930000- Specialty design services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          },
          {
            "id": "79723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Waste analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration"
          },
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Sort and Segregate (Auto-SAS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project is an Innovation Partnership procurement route and therefore requires innovative ideas and solutions.  The proposed contract duration will be over 4 years and will provide a deployed large-scale active demonstration (Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 6) of an autonomous waste sorting and segregation platform on an NRS site.  The platform will be able to autonomously sort through nuclear waste and segregate into specific containers.  The aim of the platform is to remove humans from harm, reduce the hazards associated with sorting and segregation processes and improve utilisation of the waste hierarchy and diversion routes.<br/><br/>The procurement will start with a 3 year off site design, development, and inactive demonstration and move to a <br/>2 year installation and active demonstration phase. (Phase 2 will start during the 3 year period of Phase 1. However there will be a contract break before phase 2 commences)<br/><br/>These two phases will be awarded to a single supplier for £0-£9.5M in total.   <br/><br/>Whilst the contract will be awarded by NDA, the contract management and project management will be led by NRS.  The contract maybe novated over to NRS at a later date once awarded.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98391000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Decommissioning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30085",
      "name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maddie Jones",
        "email": "madeline.jones@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}