← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Automated Salt Spreading

Buyer: Northumberland County Council →

BuyerNorthumberland County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

This contract is for the supply of Hardware and Cloud Software based solution for the winter vehicles. In addition to the Hardware and Software the package includes annual licences required, system training and warranty.

Delivery location

UKC21

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the supply of Hardware and Cloud Software based solution for the winter vehicles. In addition to the Hardware and Software the package includes annual licences required, system training and warranty. Additional information: N/A

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
ECON Compatible — Pass/Fail
Demonstrating Mandatory Requirements — Pass/Fail
Demonstrating Desirable Requirements — 10%
Training — 15%
Time Constraints — 15%
Contract and Performance Management — 10%
Social Value- Reducing CO2 Emissions — 10%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC21101 median · 1.6 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037196-2024-DN741769-NCC964-1

Statusactive
Value£199,680

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0498b0
Latest release ID037196-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 13:29:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024award, contract037196-2024
6 Sept 2024tender028568-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037196-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T13:29:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2386",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037196-2024-DN741769-NCC964-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130580",
          "name": "Winter Service Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the supply of Hardware and Cloud Software based solution for the winter vehicles. In addition to the Hardware and Software the package includes annual licences required, system training and warranty. Additional information: N/A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ECON Compatible",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrating Mandatory Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrating Desirable Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Time Constraints",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract and Performance Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value- Reducing CO2 Emissions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Highways and Transport,\nTyne Mills Industrial Estate,\nHexham,\nNorthumberland,\nNE46 1XL."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Salt Spreading",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of Hardware and Cloud Software based solution for the winter vehicles. In addition to the Hardware and Software the package includes annual licences required, system training and warranty.",
    "reviewDetails": "After year 1 of contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2386",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumberland County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sabrina Bell",
        "email": "Sabrina.Bell@northumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3456006400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130580",
      "name": "Winter Service Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SY14 7FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Hughes Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Winter Service Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124117",
      "name": "Corporate Commissioning and Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Commissioning and Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sabrina.bell@northumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7596044629"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "sabrina.bell@northumberland.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037196-2024-DN741769-NCC964-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199680,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037196-2024-DN741769-NCC964-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037196-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037196-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T13:29:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2386",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037196-2024-DN741769-NCC964-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130580",
          "name": "Winter Service Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the supply of Hardware and Cloud Software based solution for the winter vehicles. In addition to the Hardware and Software the package includes annual licences required, system training and warranty. Additional information: N/A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ECON Compatible",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrating Mandatory Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrating Desirable Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Time Constraints",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract and Performance Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value- Reducing CO2 Emissions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Highways and Transport,\nTyne Mills Industrial Estate,\nHexham,\nNorthumberland,\nNE46 1XL."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Salt Spreading",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of Hardware and Cloud Software based solution for the winter vehicles. In addition to the Hardware and Software the package includes annual licences required, system training and warranty.",
    "reviewDetails": "After year 1 of contract",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2386",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumberland County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sabrina Bell",
        "email": "Sabrina.Bell@northumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3456006400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130580",
      "name": "Winter Service Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SY14 7FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Hughes Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Winter Service Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124117",
      "name": "Corporate Commissioning and Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corporate Commissioning and Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sabrina.bell@northumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7596044629"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "sabrina.bell@northumberland.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037196-2024-DN741769-NCC964-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199680,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037196-2024-DN741769-NCC964-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Sept 2024 · 028568-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028568-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-06T10:59:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2386",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN741769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Once contract term and any extensions complete, it will be subject to renewal"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This contract is for the supply of Hardware and Cloud Software based solution for the winter vehicles. The solution must be ECON Compatible. In addition to the Hardware and Software the package must include any annual licences required, system training and warranty.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Salt Spreading",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-07T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-07T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of Hardware and Cloud Software based solution for the winter vehicles. The solution must be ECON Compatible. In addition to the Hardware and Software the package must include any annual licences required, system training and warranty.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2386",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumberland County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Ms Sabrina Bell",
        "email": "Sabrina.Bell@northumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3456006400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7784",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumberland County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}