Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Portsmouth City Council is seeking bids from suitably qualified suppliers for the renewal of the following Autodesk licences: Architecture Engineering & Construction Collection Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From M2S Multi User 2:1 Trade-In - quantity 2 AutoCAD LT Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal - quantity 3 Architecture Engineering & Construction Collection Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal - quantity 1 Architecture Engineering & Construction Collection Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From Maintenance (Switched between May 2019 - May 2020 and Ongoing) - quantity 14 AutoCAD - including specialized toolsets Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From Maintenance (Switched between May 2019 - May 2020 and Ongoing) - quantity 1 AutoCAD LT Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From Maintenance (Switched between May 2019 - May 2020 and Ongoing) - quantity 46 AutoCAD - including specialized toolsets Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal - quantity 1 Telephone support - up to 10 hours Suppliers are advised that the licence quantities stated in this request for quotation are indicative. Final numbers may be subject to increase or decrease before the purchase order is raised. Evaluation will be conducted based on the current stated requirements. Quotes will be evaluated on price only. The contract period will be two years with no extension options.
UKJ31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,529 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,529 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,342 of 3,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 20 | 1 median · 3.2 average (11 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018439-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 13:20:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018439-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-31T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-20T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | tender | 018439-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018439-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:20:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quotes will be evaluated on price only."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autodesk Licence Renewals",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018439-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018439-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:20:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council is seeking bids from suitably qualified suppliers for the renewal of the following Autodesk licences:\nArchitecture Engineering & Construction Collection Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From M2S Multi User 2:1 Trade-In - quantity 2\nAutoCAD LT Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal - quantity 3\nArchitecture Engineering & Construction Collection Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal - quantity 1\nArchitecture Engineering & Construction Collection Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From Maintenance (Switched between May 2019 - May 2020 and Ongoing) - quantity 14\nAutoCAD - including specialized toolsets Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From Maintenance (Switched between May 2019 - May 2020 and Ongoing) - quantity 1\nAutoCAD LT Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From Maintenance (Switched between May 2019 - May 2020 and Ongoing) - quantity 46\nAutoCAD - including specialized toolsets Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal - quantity 1\nTelephone support - up to 10 hours\nSuppliers are advised that the licence quantities stated in this request for quotation are indicative. Final numbers may be subject to increase or decrease before the purchase order is raised. Evaluation will be conducted based on the current stated requirements. \nQuotes will be evaluated on price only.\nThe contract period will be two years with no extension options.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018439-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T13:20:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f98",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quotes will be evaluated on price only."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autodesk Licence Renewals",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018439-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018439-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T13:20:50Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council is seeking bids from suitably qualified suppliers for the renewal of the following Autodesk licences:\nArchitecture Engineering & Construction Collection Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From M2S Multi User 2:1 Trade-In - quantity 2\nAutoCAD LT Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal - quantity 3\nArchitecture Engineering & Construction Collection Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal - quantity 1\nArchitecture Engineering & Construction Collection Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From Maintenance (Switched between May 2019 - May 2020 and Ongoing) - quantity 14\nAutoCAD - including specialized toolsets Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From Maintenance (Switched between May 2019 - May 2020 and Ongoing) - quantity 1\nAutoCAD LT Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal Switched From Maintenance (Switched between May 2019 - May 2020 and Ongoing) - quantity 46\nAutoCAD - including specialized toolsets Government Single-user Annual Subscription Renewal - quantity 1\nTelephone support - up to 10 hours\nSuppliers are advised that the licence quantities stated in this request for quotation are indicative. Final numbers may be subject to increase or decrease before the purchase order is raised. Evaluation will be conducted based on the current stated requirements. \nQuotes will be evaluated on price only.\nThe contract period will be two years with no extension options.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}