← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2022

What is being bought

This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. In addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. Renewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK

Categories

Access gates 44221310Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1 PPM North

This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. In addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. Renewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework.

Statuscancelled

Lot 2 - PPM South

This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. In addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. Renewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework.

Statuscancelled

Lot 3 Reactive

This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. In addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. Renewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1 PPM NorthAccess gatesNot published
Lot 2 - PPM SouthAccess gatesNot published
Lot 3 ReactiveAccess gatesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Access gates (44221310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer86 median · 6 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK89213 median · 92.6 average (323 of 892 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Auto gates

Statusactive

Auto Gates

Statusactive

Contracts

Auto gates

Statusactive

Auto Gates

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035a99
Latest release ID022009-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 10 2022 12:01:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2022award, contract022009-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022009-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-10T13:01:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:324797-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022009-2022-NWC 21 - 22/039-1",
      "title": "Auto gates",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "022009-2022-NWC 21-22/039-2",
      "title": "Auto Gates",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWC 21-22/039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 PPM North",
        "title": "Lot 1 PPM North",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. \nIn addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. \nRenewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 -  PPM South",
        "title": "Lot 2 - PPM South",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. \nIn addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. \nRenewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 Reactive",
        "title": "Lot 3 Reactive",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. \nIn addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. \nRenewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 PPM North",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 PPM North",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access gates"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 -  PPM South",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 -  PPM South",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access gates"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 Reactive",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3 Reactive",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access gates"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Auto gates",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. \nIn addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. \nRenewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Nurse",
        "email": "angela.nurse@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17787",
      "name": "Network Rail",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022009-2022-NWC 21 - 22/039-1",
      "title": "Auto gates",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022009-2022-NWC 21 - 22/039-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "022009-2022-NWC 21-22/039-2",
      "title": "Auto Gates",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022009-2022-NWC 21-22/039-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2022 · 022009-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022009-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-10T13:01:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035a99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:324797-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022009-2022-NWC 21 - 22/039-1",
      "title": "Auto gates",
      "status": "active"
    },
    {
      "id": "022009-2022-NWC 21-22/039-2",
      "title": "Auto Gates",
      "status": "active"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWC 21-22/039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 PPM North",
        "title": "Lot 1 PPM North",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. \nIn addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. \nRenewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 -  PPM South",
        "title": "Lot 2 - PPM South",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. \nIn addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. \nRenewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework."
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 Reactive",
        "title": "Lot 3 Reactive",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. \nIn addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. \nRenewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 PPM North",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 PPM North",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access gates"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 -  PPM South",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 -  PPM South",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access gates"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3 Reactive",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3 Reactive",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access gates"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Auto gates",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This award is for a preventative monthly/quarterly maintenance programme, across various sites along the NW&C region. \nIn addition, the framework requirement is for reactive (unplanned) maintenance works, which must be provided 24/7. \nRenewals and new installations are outside of scope of this Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Nurse",
        "email": "angela.nurse@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17787",
      "name": "Network Rail",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022009-2022-NWC 21 - 22/039-1",
      "title": "Auto gates",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022009-2022-NWC 21 - 22/039-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "022009-2022-NWC 21-22/039-2",
      "title": "Auto Gates",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022009-2022-NWC 21-22/039-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}