← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Autism Support Services

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for the provision of an Autism Support Service to people aged 16+ across County Durham. The service will target people with a diagnosis of autism, or are on the waiting list for a diagnosis, but who do not meet the eligibility criteria to access social care services.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the provision of an Autism Support Service to people aged 16+. The service will target people with a diagnosis of autism, or are on the waiting list for a diagnosis, but who do not meet the eligibility criteria to access social care services. This procurement is issued under an Open Tender process in line with Public Contracts Regulation 2015, under Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for contracts for social and other specific services (Light Touch Regime). Additional information: The proposed 36month contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 24 months each from the actual end date subject to Commissioner and Budget approval. The service will be commissioned by Durham County Council and is joint funded by Durham County Council and the Integrated Care Board. The Council's intention is that the full service, as detailed in the service specification, will continue for the initial contract period i.e. end date of 31/5/2028 however the Council is unable to confirm at the point of tender the full budget as the budget from the Integrated Care Board has only been made available until the 31/3/2026. The Council will liaise with the successful provider with regards to this should budget be reduced.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11156.5 median · 156.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)3.6 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC14602.5 median · 268.5 average (26 of 60 with a bid count)5.4 average (36 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029615-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd22
Latest release ID029615-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 03 2025 15:28:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2025award, contract029615-2025
10 Feb 2025tender004303-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 286084,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 858252,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 270559,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 858252,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-03T16:28:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029615-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1109792",
          "name": "Daisy Chain Project Teeside"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "001186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of an Autism Support Service to people aged 16+.\nThe service will target people with a diagnosis of autism, or are on the waiting list for a diagnosis, but who do not meet the eligibility criteria to access social care services.\nThis procurement is issued under an Open Tender process in line with Public Contracts Regulation 2015, under Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for contracts for social and other specific services (Light Touch Regime). Additional information: The proposed 36month contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 24 months each from the actual end date subject to Commissioner and Budget approval.\nThe service will be commissioned by Durham County Council and is joint funded by Durham County Council and the Integrated Care Board. The Council's intention is that the full service, as detailed in the service specification, will continue for the initial contract period i.e. end date of 31/5/2028 however the Council is unable to confirm at the point of tender the full budget as the budget from the Integrated Care Board has only been made available until the 31/3/2026. The Council will liaise with the successful provider with regards to this should budget be reduced."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autism Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of an Autism Support Service to people aged 16+ across County Durham.\nThe service will target people with a diagnosis of autism, or are on the waiting list for a diagnosis, but who do not meet the eligibility criteria to access social care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Iley",
        "email": "donna.iley@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1109792",
      "name": "Daisy Chain Project Teeside",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1109792",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Daisy Chain Project Teeside"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118212",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029615-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029615-2025-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jun 2025 · 029615-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029615-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 286084,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 858252,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 270559,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 858252,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-03T16:28:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029615-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1109792",
          "name": "Daisy Chain Project Teeside"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "001186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of an Autism Support Service to people aged 16+.\nThe service will target people with a diagnosis of autism, or are on the waiting list for a diagnosis, but who do not meet the eligibility criteria to access social care services.\nThis procurement is issued under an Open Tender process in line with Public Contracts Regulation 2015, under Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for contracts for social and other specific services (Light Touch Regime). Additional information: The proposed 36month contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 24 months each from the actual end date subject to Commissioner and Budget approval.\nThe service will be commissioned by Durham County Council and is joint funded by Durham County Council and the Integrated Care Board. The Council's intention is that the full service, as detailed in the service specification, will continue for the initial contract period i.e. end date of 31/5/2028 however the Council is unable to confirm at the point of tender the full budget as the budget from the Integrated Care Board has only been made available until the 31/3/2026. The Council will liaise with the successful provider with regards to this should budget be reduced."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autism Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of an Autism Support Service to people aged 16+ across County Durham.\nThe service will target people with a diagnosis of autism, or are on the waiting list for a diagnosis, but who do not meet the eligibility criteria to access social care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141319",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH15WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Iley",
        "email": "donna.iley@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1109792",
      "name": "Daisy Chain Project Teeside",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1109792",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Daisy Chain Project Teeside"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118212",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029615-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029615-2025-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2025 · 004303-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004303-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-10T11:02:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN202574",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This contract is for the provision of an Autism Support Service to people aged 16+. \nThe service will target people with a diagnosis of autism, or are on the waiting list for a diagnosis, but who do not meet the eligibility criteria to access social care services. \nThis procurement is issued under an Open Tender process in line with Public Contracts Regulation 2015, under Regulation 74 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for contracts for social and other specific services (Light Touch Regime). Additional information: The proposed 36month contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 24 months each from the actual end date subject to Commissioner and Budget approval.\nThe service will be commissioned by Durham County Council and is funded by both Durham County Council and the Integrated Care Board. The Council's intention is that the full service, as detailed in the service specification, will continue for the initial contract period i.e. end date of 31/5/2028 however the Council is unable to confirm at the point of tender the full budget as the budget from the Integrated Care Board has only been made available until the 31/3/2026. The Council will liaise with the successful provider with regards to this should budget be reduced.\nThe Council believes that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) applies to this contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autism Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of an Autism Support Service to people aged 16+ across County Durham. \nThe service will target people with a diagnosis of autism, or are on the waiting list for a diagnosis, but who do not meet the eligibility criteria to access social care services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-10T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.open-uk.org",
        "name": "Donna Iley",
        "email": "donna.iley@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118212",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}