← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Autism & SEND Grants Webinar

Buyer: London Borough of Southwark →

BuyerLondon Borough of Southwark
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£240,000
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Upcoming grant opportunities! A number of social care grant programmes will launch in mid-to-late October, including 1. Autism Grants Programme (all age) 2. SEND Short Breaks Grants - Workshops, trips and family events (for ages 5-25) 3. SEND Short Breaks Grants - Clubs and special interest groups (for ages 16+) Further information about the grant programmes and application process will be circulated shortly. You can also attend an online webinar on Monday 13th October at 2pm to find out more and ask questions. Please register for the webinar below https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/a60d8e6b-adb9-47eb-b7a8-a5668cb473d6@f7adcf06-958f-44c4-bc1c-339edd90903d At this webinar we will tell you more about the grant priorities, application processes and timelines. You will also have the opportunity to ask any questions that you may have. This session will be presented by • Chloe Harvey, Programme Manager, Social Care, Southwark Council • Katy Cleary, Senior Commissioning Manager, Learning Disability and Autism, Southwark Council and SEL ICB

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,2031 median · 31.6 average (8,126 of 17,203 with a bid count)2 average (9,061 of 17,203 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer24Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9241 median · 43.4 average (343 of 924 with a bid count)4.2 average (408 of 924 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5491 median · 2.5 average (28 of 549 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 549 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£156,144 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £240,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Upcoming grant opportunities! A number of social care grant programmes will launch in mid-to-late October, including 1. Autism Grants Programme (all age) 2. SEND Short Breaks Grants - Workshops, trips and family events (for ages 5-25) 3. SEND Short Breaks Grants - Clubs and special interest groups (for ages 16+) Further information about the grant programmes and application process will be circulated shortly. You can also attend an online webinar on Monday 13th October at 2pm to find out more and ask questions. Please register for the webinar below https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/a60d8e6b-adb9-47eb-b7a8-a5668cb473d6@f7adcf06-958f-44c4-bc1c-339edd90903d At this webinar we will tell you more about the grant priorities, application processes and timelines. You will also have the opportunity to ask any questions that you may have. This session will be presented by • Chloe Harvey, Programme Manager, Social Care, Southwark Council • Katy Cleary, Senior Commissioning Manager, Learning Disability and Autism, Southwark Council and SEL ICBengagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ace9
Latest release ID064237-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 13:54:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025planning064237-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064237-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T14:54:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ace9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ace9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autism & SEND Grants Webinar",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240001
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Upcoming grant opportunities! A number of social care grant programmes will launch in mid-to-late October, including 1. Autism Grants Programme (all age) 2. SEND Short Breaks Grants - Workshops, trips and family events (for ages 5-25) 3. SEND Short Breaks Grants - Clubs and special interest groups (for ages 16+) Further information about the grant programmes and application process will be circulated shortly. You can also attend an online webinar on Monday 13th October at 2pm to find out more and ask questions. Please register for the webinar below https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/a60d8e6b-adb9-47eb-b7a8-a5668cb473d6@f7adcf06-958f-44c4-bc1c-339edd90903d At this webinar we will tell you more about the grant priorities, application processes and timelines. You will also have the opportunity to ask any questions that you may have. This session will be presented by • Chloe Harvey, Programme Manager, Social Care, Southwark Council • Katy Cleary, Senior Commissioning Manager, Learning Disability and Autism, Southwark Council and SEL ICB",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Sohail Aboobakar",
        "email": "sohail.aboobakar@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064237-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064237-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T14:54:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Upcoming grant opportunities!\nA number of social care grant programmes will launch in mid-to-late October, including \n1.\tAutism Grants Programme (all age)\n2.\tSEND Short Breaks Grants - Workshops, trips and family events (for ages 5-25)\n3.\tSEND Short Breaks Grants - Clubs and special interest groups (for ages 16+)\nFurther information about the grant programmes and application process will be circulated shortly. You can also attend an online webinar on Monday 13th October at 2pm to find out more and ask questions. Please register for the webinar below\nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/a60d8e6b-adb9-47eb-b7a8-a5668cb473d6@f7adcf06-958f-44c4-bc1c-339edd90903d\nAt this webinar we will tell you more about the grant priorities, application processes and timelines. You will also have the opportunity to ask any questions that you may have.\nThis session will be presented by \n•\tChloe Harvey, Programme Manager, Social Care, Southwark Council\n•\tKaty Cleary, Senior Commissioning Manager, Learning Disability and Autism,  Southwark Council and SEL ICB"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064237-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "064237-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T14:54:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ace9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Southwark"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ace9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autism & SEND Grants Webinar",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240001
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Upcoming grant opportunities! A number of social care grant programmes will launch in mid-to-late October, including 1. Autism Grants Programme (all age) 2. SEND Short Breaks Grants - Workshops, trips and family events (for ages 5-25) 3. SEND Short Breaks Grants - Clubs and special interest groups (for ages 16+) Further information about the grant programmes and application process will be circulated shortly. You can also attend an online webinar on Monday 13th October at 2pm to find out more and ask questions. Please register for the webinar below https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/a60d8e6b-adb9-47eb-b7a8-a5668cb473d6@f7adcf06-958f-44c4-bc1c-339edd90903d At this webinar we will tell you more about the grant priorities, application processes and timelines. You will also have the opportunity to ask any questions that you may have. This session will be presented by • Chloe Harvey, Programme Manager, Social Care, Southwark Council • Katy Cleary, Senior Commissioning Manager, Learning Disability and Autism, Southwark Council and SEL ICB",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Southwark",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Sohail Aboobakar",
        "email": "sohail.aboobakar@southwark.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064237-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064237-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T14:54:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Upcoming grant opportunities!\nA number of social care grant programmes will launch in mid-to-late October, including \n1.\tAutism Grants Programme (all age)\n2.\tSEND Short Breaks Grants - Workshops, trips and family events (for ages 5-25)\n3.\tSEND Short Breaks Grants - Clubs and special interest groups (for ages 16+)\nFurther information about the grant programmes and application process will be circulated shortly. You can also attend an online webinar on Monday 13th October at 2pm to find out more and ask questions. Please register for the webinar below\nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/a60d8e6b-adb9-47eb-b7a8-a5668cb473d6@f7adcf06-958f-44c4-bc1c-339edd90903d\nAt this webinar we will tell you more about the grant priorities, application processes and timelines. You will also have the opportunity to ask any questions that you may have.\nThis session will be presented by \n•\tChloe Harvey, Programme Manager, Social Care, Southwark Council\n•\tKaty Cleary, Senior Commissioning Manager, Learning Disability and Autism,  Southwark Council and SEL ICB"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}