Autism Navigation Service
Buyer: Essex County Council →
What is being bought
Essex County Council (ECC) are re-commissioning the Autism Navigation Service (ANS) for Autistic adults across Essex, Thurrock, and Southend. The ANS is a unique service that supports adults (18+) seeking a diagnosis, or who already have a diagnosis, of autism. The service provides support rooted in advocacy on a 1:1 basis pre, mid and post-diagnostic assessment. The aim is to help a person to navigate the pathway, and access additional support to overcome issues, preventing needs from escalating. For the avoidance of doubt, this contract is being awarded under CPV Code: 85323000-9, which states "Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals". The contract is for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further (2) years, subject to governance. For the avoidance of doubt, the total value of this contract has been calculated using the total five (5) year period. The yearly cost of this service totals £250,000.00, giving a total cost for the three (3) years of £750,000.00 and a total cost for the five (5) years of £1,250,000.00. This is an existing service, with an existing provider.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0697fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050776-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 11:02:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 050776-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 044038-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "050776-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T12:02:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697fa",
"title": "Autism Navigation Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n- This contract was awarded on the 28.05.2026\n- This contract will commence on the 01.06.2026 and will conclude on the 31.05.2029, based on the (3) three year period.\n- For the avoidance of doubt, this contract value is £750,000.00 for the initial three (3) year period and £1,250,000.00 based on the five (5) year period, with a potential extension period of up to two (2) years.\n- During the standstill period, no representations were received."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) are re-commissioning the Autism Navigation Service (ANS) for Autistic adults across Essex, Thurrock, and Southend. The ANS is a unique service that supports adults (18+) seeking a diagnosis, or who already have a diagnosis, of autism. The service provides support rooted in advocacy on a 1:1 basis pre, mid and post-diagnostic assessment. The aim is to help a person to navigate the pathway, and access additional support to overcome issues, preventing needs from escalating.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this contract is being awarded under CPV Code: 85323000-9, which states \"Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals\".\nThe contract is for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further (2) years, subject to governance. For the avoidance of doubt, the total value of this contract has been calculated using the total five (5) year period. The yearly cost of this service totals £250,000.00, giving a total cost for the three (3) years of £750,000.00 and a total cost for the five (5) years of £1,250,000.00.\nThis is an existing service, with an existing provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cameron.scott@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050776-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "050776-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T12:02:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697fa",
"title": "Autism Navigation Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n- This contract was awarded on the 28.05.2026\n- This contract will commence on the 01.06.2026 and will conclude on the 31.05.2029, based on the (3) three year period.\n- For the avoidance of doubt, this contract value is £750,000.00 for the initial three (3) year period and £1,250,000.00 based on the five (5) year period, with a potential extension period of up to two (2) years.\n- During the standstill period, no representations were received."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) are re-commissioning the Autism Navigation Service (ANS) for Autistic adults across Essex, Thurrock, and Southend. The ANS is a unique service that supports adults (18+) seeking a diagnosis, or who already have a diagnosis, of autism. The service provides support rooted in advocacy on a 1:1 basis pre, mid and post-diagnostic assessment. The aim is to help a person to navigate the pathway, and access additional support to overcome issues, preventing needs from escalating.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this contract is being awarded under CPV Code: 85323000-9, which states \"Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals\".\nThe contract is for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further (2) years, subject to governance. For the avoidance of doubt, the total value of this contract has been calculated using the total five (5) year period. The yearly cost of this service totals £250,000.00, giving a total cost for the three (3) years of £750,000.00 and a total cost for the five (5) years of £1,250,000.00.\nThis is an existing service, with an existing provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cameron.scott@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 May 2026 · 044038-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "044038-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-13T15:25:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044038-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02693728",
"name": "Tendring Mental Health Support"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) have the option to extend this contract by a maximum of 24 months, subject to completion of internal governance."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Following the conclusion of the internal governance process. Essex County Council is due to award a contract to deliver the Autism Navigation Service (ANS) to the incumbent provider under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. Please note that the award of the contract of this service remains subject to the successful conclusion of the standstill period as detailed within section IV of this notice alongside the full organisational details of the incumbent provider. \nThe ANS provides a range of evidence-based interventions shaped to meet individual needs and requirements for those accessing the Autism diagnostic pathway. Additionally, the service provides ongoing (light touch) support for individuals who may have previously exited the service and /or have had a historic diagnosis of autism. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, this service is essentially a straight rebuy of the current service. This will be procured and commissioned under an initial term of three (3) years with an option to extend for a further two (2) years, therefore resulting in a maximum contractual duration of five (5) years. This contract will officially start on the 1st June 2026, with an expiry date of 31st May 2029, pending the enactment of any optional extension periods. For the avoidance of any doubt, please be advised that if the extension period is enacted, the contract will expire on the 31st May 2031. \nFollowing Essex County Council's assessment of the incumbent providers' delivery of the current service against the five key criteria within the Provider Selection Regime (as outlined below), we are satisfied that the incumbent provider is currently delivering the contract to a sufficient standard. Furthermore, our review has also confirmed that ECC are satisfied that the provider will continue to satisfy the proposed criteria to a sufficient standard. As per the 2023 Provider Selection Regime regulations, the five key criteria are as per below alongside the following weightings:\n1)\tQuality and innovation - 35%\n2)\tValue - 20%\n3)\tIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 15%\n4)\tImproving access, reducing health inequality, and facilitating choice - 20%\n5)\tSocial Value - 10%\nPlease be advised that we have allocated separate weightings to each of the five criteria following an assessment of the service delivery. The assessment of the future service has been determined by the methodical review of the incumbent provider's quarterly returns under the contract management process. \nRegarding the first key criteria (quality and innovation), quality has been given the highest weighting in line with the pervious tender, which is due to the specialist nature of this service. The incumbent provider has successfully met, and in some cases, exceeded their KPI's and delivery targets. Additionally, the incumbent provider has successfully used innovation funding to adapt to emerging demand, which can be evidenced with their peer support groups and family training offer. \nRegarding the second key criteria (value), the incumbent provider has provided us with case studies that highlight the cost avoidance, which is been achieved by a mix of crisis intervention and reduced escalation. Additionally, the service has not been delivered over budget and represents effective value for money. The commissioner has completed Dunn & Bradstreet checks on the provider, which has confirmed an overall low business risk. \nRegarding the third key criteria (Integration, collaboration, and sustainability), the incumbent provider has a track record for forging and maintaining relationships with key partners to ensure service delivery. Specifically, the incumbent provider regularly attends MDT meetings, which is required to liaise with clinical diagnostic teams. Additionally, last quarter, the incumbent provider enabled 30 reasonable adjustments to be made during autism assessments. \nRegarding the fourth key criteria (access, inequalities, and choice), the incumbent provider has consistently increased awareness and access to the service. Specifically, 176 referrals were made for the core service across the previous quarter, which have been made from a variety of sources and vastly surpass their KPI. Additionally, support is offered flexibly through: phone calls, emails, face-to-face or virtual means, which enables support in a way that suits the individual. Going forward, the incumbent provider has all the relevant infrastructure in place to continue to meet this criteria in the future. \nRegarding the fifth and final key criteria (social value), the incumbent provider has successfully delivered all of their social value commitments for the previous contracts, and in some cases, over delivered. Additionally, the incumbent provider was nominated for a social value award in 2023 because of their social value delivery. Going forward, the incumbent provider has provided assurance that they will continue to meet the required social value commitments as per the unchanged contract terms. It is worth noting that as the total value of the contract will not change, there will be limited scope to boost further social value commitments.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autism Navigation Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Essex County Council (ECC) are re-commissioning the Autism Navigation Service (ANS) for Autistic adults across Essex, Thurrock, and Southend. The ANS is a unique service that supports adults (18+) seeking a diagnosis, or who already have a diagnosis, of autism. The service provides support rooted in advocacy on a 1:1 basis pre, mid and post-diagnostic assessment. The aim is to help a person to navigate the pathway, and access additional support to overcome issues, preventing needs from escalating.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this contract is being awarded under CPV Code: 85323000-9, which states \"Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals\".\nThe contract is for a period of three (3) years with the option to extend for a further (2) years, subject to governance. For the avoidance of doubt, the total value of this contract has been calculated using the total five (5) year period. The yearly cost of this service totals £250,000.00, giving a total cost for the three (3) years of £750,000.00 and a total cost for the five (5) years of £1,250,000.00.\nThis is an existing service, with an existing provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For the avoidance of doubt, this contract is being awarded under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) and therefore falls outside of the PCR2015 regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152991",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM11QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cameron.scott@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02693728",
"name": "Tendring Mental Health Support",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02693728",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tendring Mental Health Support"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044038-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044038-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this contract. \nThis contract has not been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) marks the start of the standstill period. \nAny written representations should be sent to cameron.scott@essex.gov.uk for the attention of Cameron Scott, by midnight on the 25/05/2026. \nThe decision maker to award this contract is Executive Director of Adult Social Care Nick Presmeg.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}