Autism and ADHD Early Help Community Hub for Adults Hampshire Place
Buyer: NHS HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
he purpose of the community hub will be to provide early intervention on community living, life skills, further education/employment, financial and housing advice to adults (18+) with autism and or ADHD, regardless of diagnostic status. The hubs will support those who are pre-diagnosis, without a formal diagnosis and those with a formal diagnosis. The service provides peer support both on a 1-2-1 basis, face to face groups and online. Activity will focus on drop-in sessions for advice, support and signposting, activity groups encouraging skills development, life skills workshops and emotional support and advocacy delivered via the community hub. The hubs will be expected to engage with a minimum of 120 adults, multiple times throughout the year who live within the vicinity of the hub; • Andover/Basingstoke - covering Test Valley and Basingstoke Borough Council areas • A3M corridor - covering Havant and South East Hants Borough Councils
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 26,371 | 1 median · 24.9 average (14,305 of 26,371 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15,543 of 26,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 63 | 1 median · 2 average (30 of 63 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (30 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049731 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029693-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 17 2024 12:42:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 029693-2024 |
| 2 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 027918-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "029693-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-17T13:42:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049731",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F16880",
"title": "Autism and ADHD Early Help Community Hub for Adults Hampshire Place",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe contract award and service commencement is 1st October 2024 and end is 30th September 2025.\nMore Education (Koala) Lot 1 - £59,995.\nHavant and East Hants Mind Lot 2 - £57,689.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "he purpose of the community hub will be to provide early intervention on community living, life skills, further education/employment, financial and housing advice to adults (18+) with autism and or ADHD, regardless of diagnostic status. The hubs will support those who are pre-diagnosis, without a formal diagnosis and those with a formal diagnosis. The service provides peer support both on a 1-2-1 basis, face to face groups and online. Activity will focus on drop-in sessions for advice, support and signposting, activity groups encouraging skills development, life skills workshops and emotional support and advocacy delivered via the community hub. The hubs will be expected to engage with a minimum of 120 adults, multiple times throughout the year who live within the vicinity of the hub;\n• Andover/Basingstoke - covering Test Valley and Basingstoke Borough Council areas\n• A3M corridor - covering Havant and South East Hants Borough Councils",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauren.robinson@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Sept 2024 · 029693-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "029693-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-17T13:42:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049731",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "F16880",
"title": "Autism and ADHD Early Help Community Hub for Adults Hampshire Place",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe contract award and service commencement is 1st October 2024 and end is 30th September 2025.\nMore Education (Koala) Lot 1 - £59,995.\nHavant and East Hants Mind Lot 2 - £57,689.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "he purpose of the community hub will be to provide early intervention on community living, life skills, further education/employment, financial and housing advice to adults (18+) with autism and or ADHD, regardless of diagnostic status. The hubs will support those who are pre-diagnosis, without a formal diagnosis and those with a formal diagnosis. The service provides peer support both on a 1-2-1 basis, face to face groups and online. Activity will focus on drop-in sessions for advice, support and signposting, activity groups encouraging skills development, life skills workshops and emotional support and advocacy delivered via the community hub. The hubs will be expected to engage with a minimum of 120 adults, multiple times throughout the year who live within the vicinity of the hub;\n• Andover/Basingstoke - covering Test Valley and Basingstoke Borough Council areas\n• A3M corridor - covering Havant and South East Hants Borough Councils",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauren.robinson@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Sept 2024 · 027918-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "027918-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-02T13:29:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049731",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027918-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1195650",
"name": "More Education (Koala)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "027918-2024-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1116301",
"name": "Havant and East Hants Mind"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "F16880",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Hub for Andover/Basingstoke - covering Test Valley and Basingstoke Borough Council areas",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purpose of the community hub will be to provide early intervention on community living, life skills, further education/employment, financial and housing advice to adults (18+) with autism and or ADHD, regardless of diagnostic status. The hubs will support those who are pre-diagnosis, without a formal diagnosis and those with a formal diagnosis. The service provides peer support both on a 1-2-1 basis, face to face groups and online. Activity will focus on drop-in sessions for advice, support and signposting, activity groups encouraging skills development, life skills workshops and emotional support and advocacy delivered via the community hub. The hubs will be expected to engage with a minimum of 120 adults, multiple times throughout the year who live within the vicinity of the hub; Andover/Basingstoke - covering Test Valley and Basingstoke Borough Council areas.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process. This Lot have a value of £59,995.\nThis is new service to be piloted for 12 months, with a new provider from the 1st October 2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hub for A3M corridor - covering Havant and South East Hants Borough Councils",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purpose of the community hub will be to provide early intervention on community living, life skills, further education/employment, financial and housing advice to adults (18+) with autism and or ADHD, regardless of diagnostic status. The hubs will support those who are pre-diagnosis, without a formal diagnosis and those with a formal diagnosis. The service provides peer support both on a 1-2-1 basis, face to face groups and online. Activity will focus on drop-in sessions for advice, support and signposting, activity groups encouraging skills development, life skills workshops and emotional support and advocacy delivered via the community hub. The hubs will be expected to engage with a minimum of 120 adults, multiple times throughout the year who live within the vicinity of the hub, A3M corridor - covering Havant and South East Hants Borough Councils.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider process. This Lot have a value of £57,689.\nThis is new service to be piloted for 12 months, with a new provider from the 1st October 2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Andover/Basingstoke - covering Test Valley and Basingstoke Borough Council areas"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "A3M corridor - covering Havant and South East Hants Borough Councils"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autism and ADHD Early Help Community Hub for Adults Hampshire Place",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "he purpose of the community hub will be to provide early intervention on community living, life skills, further education/employment, financial and housing advice to adults (18+) with autism and or ADHD, regardless of diagnostic status. The hubs will support those who are pre-diagnosis, without a formal diagnosis and those with a formal diagnosis. The service provides peer support both on a 1-2-1 basis, face to face groups and online. Activity will focus on drop-in sessions for advice, support and signposting, activity groups encouraging skills development, life skills workshops and emotional support and advocacy delivered via the community hub. The hubs will be expected to engage with a minimum of 120 adults, multiple times throughout the year who live within the vicinity of the hub;\n• Andover/Basingstoke - covering Test Valley and Basingstoke Borough Council areas\n• A3M corridor - covering Havant and South East Hants Borough Councils",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th September. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QRL",
"name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hantsiow.icb.nhs.uk/icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QRL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lauren.robinson@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1195650",
"name": "More Education (Koala)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 2QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Springfield Close,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1195650",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "More Education (Koala)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1116301",
"name": "Havant and East Hants Mind",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Havant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1116301",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Havant and East Hants Mind"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105855",
"name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027918-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 59995,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027918-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "027918-2024-2",
"value": {
"amount": 57689,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027918-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Intention to use MSP Notice reference: 2024/S 000-022487\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13th September 2024 to Lauren.Robinson@soeprocurement.nhs.uk. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nThe award decision was approved by the following board:\nHIOW ICB Procurement Group 29th August 2024\nNo conflicts of interest identified.\nThe key criteria was identified with the following priority.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 4.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 2.\nQuality and innovation - 1.\nvalue - 5.\nsocial value - 3.\nMore Education (Koala) were the most suitable provider for Lot 1 because they had robust and embedded service and programme delivery, already meeting needs of cohort. Clearly defined how the support will be delivered, location of hub identified and accessible. They demonstrated existing relationships for signposting for support and detailed existing staff to support the running of the hubs.\nHavant and East Hants Mind were the most suitable provider for Lot 2 because they were already an established service provider within Mental Health community, addressing needs of Neuro Divergent cohort and demonstrating a clear understanding and differentiating of Neuro Divergent vs Mental Health. Clear, robust evidence of service provision and how they will deliver. Locations of hubs identified and accessible. Demonstrated existing partnerships with community provision for activities and existing staff to support the running of the hubs.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}