← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Authorising Engineer Confined Spaces

Buyer: United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerUnited Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2022

What is being bought

There is a requirement to procure Authorising Engineers (AE) services for Confined Spaces to provide independent professional advice to the Trusts ensuring they are compliant with all Statutory Regulation, HSE guidance and Approved Codes of Practice.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

There is a requirement to procure Authorising Engineers (AE) services for Confined Spaces to provide independent professional advice to the Trusts ensuring they are compliant with all Statutory Regulation, HSE guidance and Approved Codes of Practice. Additional information: open process - award criteria 60/40 price/quality

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF33616 median · 148.3 average (12 of 36 with a bid count)14.7 average (14 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Authorising Engineer Confined Spaces

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c096
Latest release ID000396-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 07 2022 09:17:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2022award, contract000396-2022
28 Jun 2021tender014627-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000396-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 35000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 35000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-07T09:17:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c096",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2969",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000396-2022-1262/NHS/T/C - THQ 20-26-1",
      "title": "Authorising Engineer Confined Spaces",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39939",
          "name": "PPL Training Ltd. T/A PPL Engineering Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN552604",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There  is a requirement to procure Authorising Engineers (AE) services for Confined Spaces to provide independent professional advice to the Trusts ensuring they are compliant with all Statutory Regulation, HSE guidance and Approved Codes of Practice. Additional information: open process - award criteria 60/40 price/quality",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Authorising Engineer Confined Spaces",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There  is a requirement to procure Authorising Engineers (AE) services for Confined Spaces to provide independent professional advice to the Trusts ensuring they are compliant with all Statutory Regulation, HSE guidance and Approved Codes of Practice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2969",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, Waterside South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Wayne Rodger",
        "email": "wayne.rodger@ulh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522307877"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39939",
      "name": "PPL Training Ltd. T/A PPL Engineering Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO26 6BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 OPUS AVENUE, YORK BISINESS PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PPL Training Ltd. T/A PPL Engineering Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "perry.dixon@ppltraining.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39940",
      "name": "united Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "united Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wayne.rodger@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000396-2022-1262/NHS/T/C - THQ 20-26-1",
      "title": "Authorising Engineer Confined Spaces",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000396-2022-1262/NHS/T/C - THQ 20-26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jan 2022 · 000396-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000396-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 35000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 35000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-07T09:17:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c096",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2969",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000396-2022-1262/NHS/T/C - THQ 20-26-1",
      "title": "Authorising Engineer Confined Spaces",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39939",
          "name": "PPL Training Ltd. T/A PPL Engineering Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN552604",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "There  is a requirement to procure Authorising Engineers (AE) services for Confined Spaces to provide independent professional advice to the Trusts ensuring they are compliant with all Statutory Regulation, HSE guidance and Approved Codes of Practice. Additional information: open process - award criteria 60/40 price/quality",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Authorising Engineer Confined Spaces",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There  is a requirement to procure Authorising Engineers (AE) services for Confined Spaces to provide independent professional advice to the Trusts ensuring they are compliant with all Statutory Regulation, HSE guidance and Approved Codes of Practice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2969",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, Waterside South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Wayne Rodger",
        "email": "wayne.rodger@ulh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522307877"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39939",
      "name": "PPL Training Ltd. T/A PPL Engineering Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO26 6BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 OPUS AVENUE, YORK BISINESS PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PPL Training Ltd. T/A PPL Engineering Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "perry.dixon@ppltraining.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39940",
      "name": "united Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "united Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wayne.rodger@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000396-2022-1262/NHS/T/C - THQ 20-26-1",
      "title": "Authorising Engineer Confined Spaces",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000396-2022-1262/NHS/T/C - THQ 20-26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jun 2021 · 014627-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014627-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-28T08:10:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c096",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-849",
    "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN552604",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is looking to secure the services of a suitable skilled, qualified and experienced person to act as Authorising Engineer (AE) for confined Spaces in accordance with the HTM00 Policies and Principles of healthcare engineering, HSE guidance, ACOP L101 and Confined Spaces Regulations and other associated legislation. Additional information: There is an option to extend for up to 2 years - 2 x 12 month period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Authorising Engineer Confined Spaces",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to secure the services of a suitable skilled, qualified and experienced person to act as Authorising Engineer (AE) for confined Spaces in accordance with the HTM00 Policies and Principles of healthcare engineering, HSE guidance, ACOP L101 and Confined Spaces Regulations and other associated legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7f8a8334-efd4-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-849",
      "name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gervas House, Long Leys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7f8a8334-efd4-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Sandy Chambers",
        "email": "sandy.chambers3@ulh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522421547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20696",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Partnership Foundation NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ST Georges, Long Leys Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Partnership Foundation NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandy Chambers",
        "email": "sandy.chambers3@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20697",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park, Waterside South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshirecommunityhealthservices.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "sandy Chambers",
        "email": "sandy.chambers3@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20698",
      "name": "C/O United Lincolnshire Procurement Department, Partnership foundation NHS Trust, Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN5 7JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C/O United Lincolnshire Procurement Department, Partnership foundation NHS Trust, Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sandy.chambers3@ulh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20699",
      "name": "NHS England and Improvement",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England and Improvement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}