← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Auditbase Audiology System

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Auditbase Audiology System

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Systems support services 72253200System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

Auditbase Audiology System awarded against the NHS Supply Chain Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems support services (72253200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,8361 median · 14.4 average (2,107 of 5,836 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,516 of 5,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2101 median · 1 average (9 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award against the NHS Supply Chain framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031520-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£30,768

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d19
Latest release ID031520-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 13:32:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031520-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031520-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:32:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031520-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05895080",
          "name": "AUDITDATA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Auditbase Audiology System awarded against the NHS Supply Chain Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Auditbase Audiology System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Auditbase Audiology System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award against the NHS Supply Chain framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Matthews",
        "email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05895080",
      "name": "AUDITDATA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centurion House, London Road, Staines-Upon-Thames, Middlesex,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05895080",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AUDITDATA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2028",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031520-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30768,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031520-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031520-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031520-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-07T14:32:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031520-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05895080",
          "name": "AUDITDATA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Auditbase Audiology System awarded against the NHS Supply Chain Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Auditbase Audiology System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Auditbase Audiology System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award against the NHS Supply Chain framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Matthews",
        "email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05895080",
      "name": "AUDITDATA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centurion House, London Road, Staines-Upon-Thames, Middlesex,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05895080",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AUDITDATA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2028",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031520-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30768,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031520-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}