← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Audit Certification Framework

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The aim of the procurement process is to establish a sole supplier framework to provide an audit certification function for an array of projects. The successful supplier will be required to undertake an audit certification service in-line with the external funders’ requirements and deadlines, which include (but not limited to) the European Commission, Innovate UK, UKRI, Strength in Places fund and other Central Government sources.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Financial auditing services 79212100Internal audit services 79212200Statutory audit services 79212300Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the procurement process is to establish a sole supplier framework to provide an audit certification function for an array of projects. The successful supplier will be required to undertake an audit certification service in-line with the external funders’ requirements and deadlines, which include (but not limited to) the European Commission, Innovate UK, UKRI, Strength in Places fund and other Central Government sources.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Score — 60
Responsible Procurement — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing services, Statutory audit services, Internal audit services, Financial auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer32 median · 3.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 5.1 average (57 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (63 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038254-2025-CU.1228.TH-1

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e34b
Latest release ID038254-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 08 2025 13:00:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2025award, contract038254-2025
18 Feb 2025tender005599-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T14:00:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e34b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038254-2025-CU.1228.TH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153763",
          "name": "C G LEE Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1228.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "In addition to the suggested audits, bespoke audit requirements are to be covered by this framework."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a sole supplier framework to provide an audit certification function for an array of projects. The successful supplier will be required to undertake an audit certification service in-line with the external funders’ requirements and deadlines, which include (but not limited to) the European Commission, Innovate UK, UKRI, Strength in Places fund and other Central Government sources.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Score",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audit Certification Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a sole supplier framework to provide an audit certification function for an array of projects. The successful supplier will be required to undertake an audit certification service in-line with the external funders’ requirements and deadlines, which include (but not limited to) the European Commission, Innovate UK, UKRI, Strength in Places fund and other Central Government sources.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153763",
      "name": "C G LEE Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR70TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ingram House, 6 Meridian Way, Meridian Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C G LEE Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1603307900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038254-2025-CU.1228.TH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038254-2025-CU.1228.TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:153169)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038254-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038254-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-08T14:00:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e34b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038254-2025-CU.1228.TH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153763",
          "name": "C G LEE Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1228.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "In addition to the suggested audits, bespoke audit requirements are to be covered by this framework."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a sole supplier framework to provide an audit certification function for an array of projects. The successful supplier will be required to undertake an audit certification service in-line with the external funders’ requirements and deadlines, which include (but not limited to) the European Commission, Innovate UK, UKRI, Strength in Places fund and other Central Government sources.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Score",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audit Certification Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a sole supplier framework to provide an audit certification function for an array of projects. The successful supplier will be required to undertake an audit certification service in-line with the external funders’ requirements and deadlines, which include (but not limited to) the European Commission, Innovate UK, UKRI, Strength in Places fund and other Central Government sources.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153763",
      "name": "C G LEE Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR70TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ingram House, 6 Meridian Way, Meridian Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "C G LEE Limited T/A LEES Chartered Certified Accountants"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1603307900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038254-2025-CU.1228.TH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038254-2025-CU.1228.TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:153169)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2025 · 005599-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005599-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T14:16:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e34b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1228.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "In addition to the suggested audits, bespoke audit requirements are to be covered by this framework."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a sole supplier framework to provide an audit certification function for an array of projects. The successful supplier will be required to undertake an audit certification service in-line with the external funders’ requirements and deadlines, which include (but not limited to) the European Commission, Innovate UK, UKRI, Strength in Places fund and other Central Government sources.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audit Certification Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 360000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the procurement process is to establish a sole supplier framework to provide an audit certification function for an array of projects. The successful supplier will be required to undertake an audit certification service in-line with the external funders’ requirements and deadlines, which include (but not limited to) the European Commission, Innovate UK, UKRI, Strength in Places fund and other Central Government sources.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=148253.\n(WA Ref:148253)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}