← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Audit Automation and Data Extraction Platform

Buyer: Audit Scotland →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAudit Scotland
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Aug 2026
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Audit Scotland seeks to procure an Audit Automation and Data Extraction Platform to support financial audit and related assurance activities

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Data-processing services 72310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Audit Scotland seeks to procure an Audit Automation and Data Extraction Platform to support financial audit and related assurance activities, to be introduced as follows: Initial rollout (as of year 1 of the contract): up to 150 users: 100 users in the first six months 150 users in the next six months Full roll-out (as of year 2 of the contract): a maximum of 240 users (covering Audit Services Group financial auditors, and Innovation & Quality support staff) The solution will support: Performing financial audit testing (e.g. accounts checks, invoice testing) Collecting high-quality audit documentation and evidence Auditor’s understanding of the requirements and expectations of financial audit testing Increasing the consistency and quality of documentation around testing performed and audit evidence obtained Collaboration and review workflows The solution must demonstrate scalability, security, and suitability for the unique requirements of the public sector external financial audit process. The solution must support working with data that represents accounting practices and data formats that are specific to the public sector. See Specification of Requirements for full details. Additional information: See Specification of Requirements

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data-processing services (72310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8391 median · 11 average (1,665 of 4,839 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,957 of 4,839 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2462 median · 6.2 average (110 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (124 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d2a4
Latest release ID070006-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 08:01:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-25T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026tender070006-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T09:01:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
    "name": "Audit Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837985"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS-26-021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 12 months contract with one additional 12-month option for extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Audit Scotland seeks to procure an Audit Automation and Data Extraction Platform to support financial audit and related assurance activities, to be introduced as follows:\nInitial rollout (as of year 1 of the contract): up to 150 users:\n100 users in the first six months\n150 users in the next six months\nFull roll-out (as of year 2 of the contract): a maximum of 240 users (covering Audit Services Group financial auditors, and Innovation & Quality support staff)\nThe solution will support:\nPerforming financial audit testing (e.g. accounts checks, invoice testing)\nCollecting high-quality audit documentation and evidence\nAuditor’s understanding of the requirements and expectations of financial audit testing\nIncreasing the consistency and quality of documentation around testing performed and audit evidence obtained\nCollaboration and review workflows\nThe solution must demonstrate scalability, security, and suitability for the unique requirements of the public sector external financial audit process.\nThe solution must support working with data that represents accounting practices and data formats that are specific to the public sector.\nSee Specification of Requirements for full details. Additional information: See Specification of Requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audit Automation and Data Extraction Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-25T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Glasgow"
      },
      "description": "Procurement"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-25T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Audit Scotland seeks to procure an Audit Automation and Data Extraction Platform to support financial audit and related assurance activities",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "KPIs will be included for this requirement."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "[4B4] Financial ratio\nThe bidder confirms the name, value and/or range of the financial ratios specified are as follows:\nStart date - 04/04/2025\nEnd date - 03/04/2026\nMinimum requirement\nCurrent assets/Total assets\nCurrent assets / Total balance sheet\nPlease confirm your organisation's Current Assets to Total Assets ratio, calculated using the most recent audited accounts, and confirm whether this ratio is 0.7 or greater.\nInsurance requirements\n[4B5a] Insurance - Professional Risk Indemnity\nThe Bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated in terms of Professional Risk Indemnity Insurance.\nMinimum amount GBP 2,000,000\n[4B5b] Insurance - Employer's (Compulsory) Liability\nThe Bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance cover indicated.\nMinimum amount GBP 5,000,000\n[4B5c] Insurance - All other types listed\nThe Bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of all other types of insurance cover indicated.\nPublic Liability Insurance\nMinimum amount GBP 5,000,000",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "[4B2a] Specific yearly turnover\nThe bidder should provide its yearly (specific) turnover in the business area(s) covered by the contract and specified.\nNumber of fiscal years - 3"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "[4C10] Subcontracting proportion\nPlease provide details of the proportion (i.e. percentage) of the contract that you intend to subcontract:\nRequirement -\nPlease confirm whether any part of the contract will be delivered through subcontractors. If so, provide the subcontractor's name, address, role in contract delivery, and the approximate percentage of the contract to be subcontracted."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
      "name": "Audit Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 West Port"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00428",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Audit"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Audit Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@audit.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7970331736"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185173",
      "name": "Edinburgh Shreiff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Shreiff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837985.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:837985)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=837985",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070006-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T09:01:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d2a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
    "name": "Audit Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837985"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS-26-021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial 12 months contract with one additional 12-month option for extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Audit Scotland seeks to procure an Audit Automation and Data Extraction Platform to support financial audit and related assurance activities, to be introduced as follows:\nInitial rollout (as of year 1 of the contract): up to 150 users:\n100 users in the first six months\n150 users in the next six months\nFull roll-out (as of year 2 of the contract): a maximum of 240 users (covering Audit Services Group financial auditors, and Innovation & Quality support staff)\nThe solution will support:\nPerforming financial audit testing (e.g. accounts checks, invoice testing)\nCollecting high-quality audit documentation and evidence\nAuditor’s understanding of the requirements and expectations of financial audit testing\nIncreasing the consistency and quality of documentation around testing performed and audit evidence obtained\nCollaboration and review workflows\nThe solution must demonstrate scalability, security, and suitability for the unique requirements of the public sector external financial audit process.\nThe solution must support working with data that represents accounting practices and data formats that are specific to the public sector.\nSee Specification of Requirements for full details. Additional information: See Specification of Requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audit Automation and Data Extraction Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-25T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Glasgow"
      },
      "description": "Procurement"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-25T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Audit Scotland seeks to procure an Audit Automation and Data Extraction Platform to support financial audit and related assurance activities",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "KPIs will be included for this requirement."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data-processing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "[4B4] Financial ratio\nThe bidder confirms the name, value and/or range of the financial ratios specified are as follows:\nStart date - 04/04/2025\nEnd date - 03/04/2026\nMinimum requirement\nCurrent assets/Total assets\nCurrent assets / Total balance sheet\nPlease confirm your organisation's Current Assets to Total Assets ratio, calculated using the most recent audited accounts, and confirm whether this ratio is 0.7 or greater.\nInsurance requirements\n[4B5a] Insurance - Professional Risk Indemnity\nThe Bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated in terms of Professional Risk Indemnity Insurance.\nMinimum amount GBP 2,000,000\n[4B5b] Insurance - Employer's (Compulsory) Liability\nThe Bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance cover indicated.\nMinimum amount GBP 5,000,000\n[4B5c] Insurance - All other types listed\nThe Bidder confirms they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of all other types of insurance cover indicated.\nPublic Liability Insurance\nMinimum amount GBP 5,000,000",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "[4B2a] Specific yearly turnover\nThe bidder should provide its yearly (specific) turnover in the business area(s) covered by the contract and specified.\nNumber of fiscal years - 3"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "[4C10] Subcontracting proportion\nPlease provide details of the proportion (i.e. percentage) of the contract that you intend to subcontract:\nRequirement -\nPlease confirm whether any part of the contract will be delivered through subcontractors. If so, provide the subcontractor's name, address, role in contract delivery, and the approximate percentage of the contract to be subcontracted."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27530",
      "name": "Audit Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 West Port"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.audit-scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00428",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Audit"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Audit Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@audit.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7970331736"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185173",
      "name": "Edinburgh Shreiff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Shreiff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837985.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:837985)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=837985",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}