Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board: "Audiology Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Nov 2025, 10:30 GMT | Last source update13 Nov 2025, 10:30 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMiscellaneous health services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e028 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a time limited (12-month) contract for the provision of Audiology Services in the North-East Hampshire, Farnham and East Berkshire geographical localities of Frimley ICB, to Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited under urgent circumstances.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
13 Nov 2025, 10:30 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Nov 2025, 10:30 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Nov 2025, 10:30 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a time limited (12-month) contract for the provision of Audiology Services in in the North-East Hampshire, Farnham and East Berkshire geographical localities of Frimley ICB, to Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited under urgent circumstances. The ICB are unable to proceed with the planned procurement for this service due to the changes in the ICB landscape and the service must be reviewed by the relevant authorities in the near future. Therefore, this award has been made under the Provider Selection Regime contract award in urgent circumstances process to address immediate risks in equity of provision. The expected total lifetime value of the contract is £1,601,987.00. However, this may vary based on actual activity levels as the payment mechanism is cost-per-case. The contract term will commence 01.06.2025 and ends 31.05.2026 This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Nov 2025, 10:30 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £160,987
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £160,987 · signed 14 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-NHS-D4U1YDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. |