← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Audiology Services

Buyer: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a 12-month contract for the provision of Audiology Services in the East Berkshire geographical locality of Frimley ICB, to Scrivens Limited under urgent circumstances.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a 12-month contract for the provision of Audiology Services in the East Berkshire geographical locality of Frimley ICB, to Scrivens Limited under urgent circumstances. The ICB had planned to complete a procurement process for this service, but are now unable to proceed with this due to major changes in the ICB landscape. The service will be reviewed by the relevant authority/ies in the near future. Therefore, this award has been made under the Provider Selection Regime contract award in urgent circumstances process to address immediate risks in equity of provision. The expected total lifetime value of the contract is £84,315.00. However, this may vary based on actual activity levels as the payment mechanism is cost-per-case. The contract term is 01.06.2025 until 31.05.2026. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks of equity of provision — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,7901 median · 24.2 average (15,323 of 27,790 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,623 of 27,790 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer411 median · 1.6 average (23 of 41 with a bid count)1.1 average (23 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ11991 median · 3.1 average (29 of 99 with a bid count)1.6 average (32 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048284-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£84,315

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0586c1
Latest release ID048284-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 09:21:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025award, contract048284-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048284-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T10:21:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048284-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00377588",
          "name": "Scrivens Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a 12-month contract for the provision of Audiology Services in the East Berkshire geographical locality of Frimley ICB, to Scrivens Limited under urgent circumstances.\nThe ICB had planned to complete a procurement process for this service, but are now unable to proceed with this due to major changes in the ICB landscape. The service will be reviewed by the relevant authority/ies in the near future. Therefore, this award has been made under the Provider Selection Regime contract award in urgent circumstances process to address immediate risks in equity of provision.\nThe expected total lifetime value of the contract is £84,315.00. However, this may vary based on actual activity levels as the payment mechanism is cost-per-case.\nThe contract term is  01.06.2025 until 31.05.2026.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks of equity of provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audiology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a 12-month contract for the provision of Audiology Services in the East Berkshire geographical locality of Frimley ICB, to Scrivens Limited under urgent circumstances.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00377588",
      "name": "Scrivens Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00377588",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Scrivens Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119301",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048284-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 84315,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048284-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a 12-monthcontract for the provision of Audiology Services in the East Berkshire geographical locality of Frimley ICB, to Scrivens Limited under urgent circumstances.\nThe decision to award the contract was approved by NHS Frimley ICB's Provider Selection and Contracting Group (PSCG).\nThere were no declarations of conflict as part of this process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048284-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048284-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T10:21:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0586c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048284-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00377588",
          "name": "Scrivens Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0044",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a 12-month contract for the provision of Audiology Services in the East Berkshire geographical locality of Frimley ICB, to Scrivens Limited under urgent circumstances.\nThe ICB had planned to complete a procurement process for this service, but are now unable to proceed with this due to major changes in the ICB landscape. The service will be reviewed by the relevant authority/ies in the near future. Therefore, this award has been made under the Provider Selection Regime contract award in urgent circumstances process to address immediate risks in equity of provision.\nThe expected total lifetime value of the contract is £84,315.00. However, this may vary based on actual activity levels as the payment mechanism is cost-per-case.\nThe contract term is  01.06.2025 until 31.05.2026.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks of equity of provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audiology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a 12-month contract for the provision of Audiology Services in the East Berkshire geographical locality of Frimley ICB, to Scrivens Limited under urgent circumstances.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00377588",
      "name": "Scrivens Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00377588",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Scrivens Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119301",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048284-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 84315,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048284-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board have awarded a 12-monthcontract for the provision of Audiology Services in the East Berkshire geographical locality of Frimley ICB, to Scrivens Limited under urgent circumstances.\nThe decision to award the contract was approved by NHS Frimley ICB's Provider Selection and Contracting Group (PSCG).\nThere were no declarations of conflict as part of this process.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}