← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Purchase and provision of Hearing Aid and cochlear implant batteries for NHS Scotland.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Batteries 31440000Batteries 31440000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the supply of Audiological Batteries covering: BATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 10 MERCURY FREE R70 BATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 13 MERCURY FREE R48 BATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 312 MERCURY FREE R41 BATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 675 MERCURY FREE R44 BATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 675 M/FREE COCHLEAR NOTE: This is subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1BatteriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Batteries (31440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7115 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,711 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,130 of 2,711 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM16516 median · 39.7 average (52 of 165 with a bid count)7.6 average (69 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b82
Latest release ID026104-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 16 2024 11:12:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Aug 2024planning026104-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026104-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-16T12:12:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114858",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775441"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP65424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "For the supply of Audiological Batteries covering:\nBATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 10 MERCURY FREE R70\nBATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 13 MERCURY FREE R48\nBATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 312 MERCURY FREE R41\nBATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 675 MERCURY FREE R44\nBATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 675 M/FREE COCHLEAR\nNOTE: This is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Batteries"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audiological Batteries",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase and provision of Hearing Aid and cochlear implant batteries for NHS Scotland.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Batteries"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114858",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre,, 52 Research Avenue North, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.stevenson@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=775441.\n(SC Ref:775441)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Aug 2024 · 026104-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "026104-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-16T12:12:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114858",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775441"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP65424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "For the supply of Audiological Batteries covering:\nBATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 10 MERCURY FREE R70\nBATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 13 MERCURY FREE R48\nBATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 312 MERCURY FREE R41\nBATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 675 MERCURY FREE R44\nBATTERY HEARING AID SIZE 675 M/FREE COCHLEAR\nNOTE: This is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Batteries"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audiological Batteries",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase and provision of Hearing Aid and cochlear implant batteries for NHS Scotland.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Batteries"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114858",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre,, 52 Research Avenue North, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.stevenson@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=775441.\n(SC Ref:775441)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}