← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWalsall Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide and install a high quality audio-visual system. The system need to be installed in the Council Chambers and 3 conference rooms, to enable Councillors and then public to attend Council meetings through a hybrid approach. The new system must include webcasting functionality, a supplementary maintenance support service and enable integration with the Councils CMIS system and Microsoft Teams.

Delivery location

UKG38

Categories

Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction 32330000Microphones and loudspeakers 32340000Communications server software package 48219700Desktop communications software package 48511000Remote access software package 48514000Video conferencing software package 48515000Television and audio-visual equipment 32320000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide and install a high quality audio-visual system. The system need to be installed in the Council Chambers and 3 conference rooms, to enable Councillors and then public to attend Council meetings through a hybrid approach. The new system must include webcasting functionality, a supplementary maintenance support service and enable integration with the Councils CMIS system and Microsoft Teams.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 5%
System and Implementation — 15%
Heritage Experience — 10%
Innovation — 10%
Maintenance — 10%
Health and Safety — 5%
Training — 5%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction, Microphones and loudspeakers, Communications server software package, Desktop communications software package, Remote access software package, Video conferencing software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction (32330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3836 median · 6 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

WP3559 Audio Visual System

Statusactive
Value£326,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fe97
Latest release ID001685-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 20 2022 11:12:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2022award, contract001685-2022
8 Dec 2021award, contract030496-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001685-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-20T11:12:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16942",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001685-2022-1",
      "title": "WP3559 Audio Visual System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41403",
          "name": "Auditel Rental and Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide and install a high quality audio-visual system.  The system  need to be installed in the Council Chambers and 3 conference rooms, to enable Councillors and then public to attend Council meetings through a hybrid approach. The new system must include webcasting functionality, a supplementary maintenance support service and enable integration with the Councils CMIS system and Microsoft Teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "System and Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Heritage Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre\nDarwall Street\nWalsall, WS1 1TP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction"
          },
          {
            "id": "32340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications server software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Desktop communications software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Remote access software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Video conferencing software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide and install a high quality audio-visual system.  The system  need to be installed in the Council Chambers and 3 conference rooms, to enable Councillors and then public to attend Council meetings through a hybrid approach. The new system must include webcasting functionality, a supplementary maintenance support service and enable integration with the Councils CMIS system and Microsoft Teams.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16942",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "WALSALL",
        "postalCode": "WS11TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Jones",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1922654329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41403",
      "name": "Auditel Rental and Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park House Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Auditel Rental and Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4491",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001685-2022-1",
      "title": "WP3559 Audio Visual System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001685-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jan 2022 · 001685-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001685-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-20T11:12:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16942",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001685-2022-1",
      "title": "WP3559 Audio Visual System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41403",
          "name": "Auditel Rental and Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide and install a high quality audio-visual system.  The system  need to be installed in the Council Chambers and 3 conference rooms, to enable Councillors and then public to attend Council meetings through a hybrid approach. The new system must include webcasting functionality, a supplementary maintenance support service and enable integration with the Councils CMIS system and Microsoft Teams.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "System and Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Heritage Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre\nDarwall Street\nWalsall, WS1 1TP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction"
          },
          {
            "id": "32340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications server software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Desktop communications software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Remote access software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Video conferencing software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide and install a high quality audio-visual system.  The system  need to be installed in the Council Chambers and 3 conference rooms, to enable Councillors and then public to attend Council meetings through a hybrid approach. The new system must include webcasting functionality, a supplementary maintenance support service and enable integration with the Councils CMIS system and Microsoft Teams.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16942",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "WALSALL",
        "postalCode": "WS11TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Jones",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1922654329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41403",
      "name": "Auditel Rental and Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park House Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Auditel Rental and Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4491",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001685-2022-1",
      "title": "WP3559 Audio Visual System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001685-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Dec 2021 · 030496-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030496-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-08T11:35:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16942",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030496-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37092",
          "name": "Auditel Rental & Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide and install a high quality audio-visual system.  The system  need to be installed in the Council Chambers and 3 conference rooms, to enable Councillors and then public to attend Council meetings through a hybrid approach. The new system must include webcasting functionality, a supplementary maintenance support service and enable integration with the Councils CMIS system and Microsoft Teams. Additional information: The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: no",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Installation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Heritage Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Walsall Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide and install a high quality audio-visual system.  The system  need to be installed in the Council Chambers and 3 conference rooms, to enable Councillors and then public to attend Council meetings through a hybrid approach. The new system must include webcasting functionality, a supplementary maintenance support service and enable integration with the Councils CMIS system and Microsoft Teams.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Walsall Council has just discovered that it inadvertently failed to publish a Contract Notice in relation to this contract. The opportunity was published on the Council's e-tendering portal and on Contracts Finder on 26 July 2021. Fifty nine economic operators expressed an interest in the tender through the e-tendering portal and the Council received three tenders by the closing date. An evaluation was carried out in a fair and transparent manner and the Council intends to conclude the contract in this matter with Auditel Rental and Service Limited on or after 20 December 2021.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16942",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "WALSALL",
        "postalCode": "WS11TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.walsall.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandeep Chahal",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37092",
      "name": "Auditel Rental & Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4, Park House Business Centre, Desborough Park Road, High"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Auditel Rental & Service Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4491",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030496-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 326700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030496-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}