Lot 1
No lot description published.
Reprocurement of the audio visual and presentation systems used across the Parliamentary Estate, in meeting rooms, dining rooms/catering facilities and some portable equipment in committee rooms and other public spaces.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Television and audio-visual equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Television and audio-visual equipment (32320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 115 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051b7c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024128-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 14:28:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024128-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024128-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:28:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C2179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reprocurement of the audio visual and presentation systems used across the Parliamentary Estate, in meeting rooms, dining rooms/catering facilities and some portable equipment in committee rooms and other public spaces.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMR-5585-NTMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024128-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024128-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:28:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024128-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T15:28:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b7c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C2179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reprocurement of the audio visual and presentation systems used across the Parliamentary Estate, in meeting rooms, dining rooms/catering facilities and some portable equipment in committee rooms and other public spaces.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCD-6982-LPZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMR-5585-NTMY",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Lords",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMR-5585-NTMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024128-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024128-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:28:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}