Lot 1
Design, installation, and provision of ongoing support for Audio Visual Presentation, Collaboration & Video Conferencing Systems, within Ordnance Survey's Southampton office.
Award criteria
Technical Capability — 30
Cost — 70
Buyer: Ordnance Survey Limited →
Design, installation, and provision of ongoing support for Audio Visual Presentation, Collaboration & Video Conferencing Systems, within Ordnance Survey's Southampton office.
UKJ32
Design, installation, and provision of ongoing support for Audio Visual Presentation, Collaboration & Video Conferencing Systems, within Ordnance Survey's Southampton office.
Award criteria
Technical Capability — 30
Cost — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment (50300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 23 | 5 median · 15.5 average (14 of 23 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d6de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020335-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 19 2021 13:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 020335-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020335-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-19T14:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d6de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020335-2021-TS2060.2020-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26051",
"name": "Pacific Computers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS2060.2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, installation, and provision of ongoing support for Audio Visual Presentation, Collaboration & Video Conferencing Systems, within Ordnance Survey's Southampton office.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual Presentation, Collaboration & Video Conferencing Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design, installation, and provision of ongoing support for Audio Visual Presentation, Collaboration & Video Conferencing Systems, within Ordnance Survey's Southampton office.",
"classification": {
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Government owned limited company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "National Mapping Agency"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Bassett",
"email": "alex.bassett@os.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380054282"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26051",
"name": "Pacific Computers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariana House, 300 Cedarwood, Mariana House, 300 Cedarwood, Chineham Business Park, Chineham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03264034",
"legalName": "Pacific Computers Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6516",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2380054282"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020335-2021-TS2060.2020-1",
"value": {
"amount": 138291.14,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020335-2021-TS2060.2020-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=619968447\n GO Reference: GO-2021819-PRO-18765644",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020335-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-19T14:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d6de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020335-2021-TS2060.2020-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26051",
"name": "Pacific Computers Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS2060.2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design, installation, and provision of ongoing support for Audio Visual Presentation, Collaboration & Video Conferencing Systems, within Ordnance Survey's Southampton office.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Capability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Southampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual Presentation, Collaboration & Video Conferencing Systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Design, installation, and provision of ongoing support for Audio Visual Presentation, Collaboration & Video Conferencing Systems, within Ordnance Survey's Southampton office.",
"classification": {
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5981",
"name": "Ordnance Survey Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Government owned limited company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "National Mapping Agency"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Bassett",
"email": "alex.bassett@os.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380054282"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26051",
"name": "Pacific Computers Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mariana House, 300 Cedarwood, Mariana House, 300 Cedarwood, Chineham Business Park, Chineham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03264034",
"legalName": "Pacific Computers Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6516",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2380054282"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020335-2021-TS2060.2020-1",
"value": {
"amount": 138291.14,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020335-2021-TS2060.2020-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=619968447\n GO Reference: GO-2021819-PRO-18765644",
"initiationType": "tender"
}