Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The provision of a range of audio-visual equipment for meeting rooms within the Civic Centre, Gateshead including their installation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dde9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042208-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 07:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010135-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042208-2026 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031195-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 010135-2026 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | planning | 072490-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042208-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T08:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dde9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual materials"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06746577",
"name": "AUDITEL RENTAL AND SERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT019/OPEN20251960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "AUDIO VISUAL EQUIPMENT FOR MEETING ROOMS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Single supplier awarded for the framework. The supplier will provide quotations for any work requests from the Council. Once approved by the Council, the supplier will purchase the required goods and provide an installation service."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of a range of audio-visual equipment for meeting rooms within the Civic Centre, Gateshead including their installation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06746577",
"name": "AUDITEL RENTAL AND SERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Capital House Unit 4, Park House Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.auditelsystems.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06746577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquire@auditelsystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGJ-7832-LJLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AUDIO VISUAL EQUIPMENT FOR MEETING ROOMS",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes the following options:\nThe purchase of remote access for fault diagnosis of meeting room equipment.\nThe updating of the existing meeting room equipment into a Teams Room set up.\nAny other additional services that may be provided by the supplier to the Council in relation to this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month option to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042208-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042208-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T08:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Installations success",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Incident Resolution & SLA Compliance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Invoice and quotation accuracy",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042208-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T08:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dde9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual materials"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06746577",
"name": "AUDITEL RENTAL AND SERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT019/OPEN20251960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "AUDIO VISUAL EQUIPMENT FOR MEETING ROOMS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Single supplier awarded for the framework. The supplier will provide quotations for any work requests from the Council. Once approved by the Council, the supplier will purchase the required goods and provide an installation service."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of a range of audio-visual equipment for meeting rooms within the Civic Centre, Gateshead including their installation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06746577",
"name": "AUDITEL RENTAL AND SERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Capital House Unit 4, Park House Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.auditelsystems.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06746577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquire@auditelsystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGJ-7832-LJLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AUDIO VISUAL EQUIPMENT FOR MEETING ROOMS",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes the following options:\nThe purchase of remote access for fault diagnosis of meeting room equipment.\nThe updating of the existing meeting room equipment into a Teams Room set up.\nAny other additional services that may be provided by the supplier to the Council in relation to this contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month option to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "042208-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042208-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T08:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Installations success",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Incident Resolution & SLA Compliance",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Invoice and quotation accuracy",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031195-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-03T11:46:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dde9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual materials"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to include the following:\n* Remote access for fault diagnosis of meeting room equipment.\n* Change the meeting room equipment into a Teams Room set up.\n* Pre-installation of Software and Firmware updates ahead of \n delivery to site.\n* Provision for any additional services to the Council throughout the \n contract term and any further extension periods."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option for 1 x 12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031195-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031195-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-03T11:46:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06746577",
"name": "AUDITEL RENTAL AND SERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "AUDIO VISUAL EQUIPMENT FOR MEETING ROOMS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of a range of audio-visual equipment for meeting rooms within the Civic Centre, Gateshead including their installation",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06746577",
"name": "AUDITEL RENTAL AND SERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Capital House Unit 4, Park House Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.auditelsystems.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06746577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquire@auditelsystems.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGJ-7832-LJLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010135-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T16:04:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dde9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "An option to have any software or firmware updates completed ahead of the installation to avoid any delay to the installation completion date.\nThe option to have additional audio-visual equipment and installations provided at various other Council or Council Partner sites across the Borough of Gateshead."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "If the framework is providing good value and quality throughout the initial 36 month period, then the option to extend for a further period of 12 months may be taken up."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AUDIO VISUAL EQUIPMENT FOR MEETING ROOMS",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "010135-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010135-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:04:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This will be a Framework Agreement with a single Contractor (which must include provision, installation, warranty and annual service, support and maintenance of equipment) for the provision of a range of audio-visual equipment for meeting rooms within the Civic Centre, Gateshead. \nThe Contractor will attend a site visit, when required, to assess any work requests and work with the appropriate Council Officer to agree the requirement of the meeting room.\nThe Contractor will put together a formal quotation and email it through to the relevant Council officer for approval.\nThe Council officer will confirm by return of email whether the quotation is approved. If the quotation is approved a Call Off from the framework will be initiated.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of a range of audio-visual equipment for meeting rooms within the Civic Centre, Gateshead including their installation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dde9",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "It is a condition of this Framework Agreement that the successful supplier must pay the Council a 1% management fee.",
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.01,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system - www.open-uk.org\nFor guidance on how to use the Open system please refer www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your Tender please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org\nFor non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information etc. please contact open.support@nepo.org\nPLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am - 5:00pm. Friday - 8:30am - 4:30pm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072490-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T15:01:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dde9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AUDIO VISUAL EQUIPMENT FOR MEETING ROOMS",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a range of audio-visual equipment for meeting rooms within the Civic Centre, Gateshead including their installation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T15:01:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council's Corporate Resources Service requires a Contractor for the provision of a range of audio-visual equipment for meeting rooms within the Civic Centre, Gateshead, which must include provision, installation, warranty and annual service and maintenance of equipment.\nAs part of this process the Council is conducting a Market Engagement Exercise to establish the level of interest in this opportunity, to gather information, and improve our understanding of the market.\nTo enable this, the Council will publish a market engagement Questionnaire via the OPEN portal on 10 November 2025 with a submission deadline of 12 noon 24 November 2025.\nAs part of the market engagement process the Council will offer a limited amount of one to one sessions to meet Suppliers to discuss requirements and the procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}