Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →
Participate on forms.office.com ↗External submission platform
National Grid is looking to engage with businesses who provide Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services. This QUDM will cover end-to-end Audio Visual services, including but not limited to the following: 1. Design & Consultancy • AV and Video Conferencing (VC) strategy and advisory services • High-Level and Low-Level Design (HLD/LLD) • Design assurance and governance 2. Supply of Equipment and Software • Provision of AV hardware, peripherals, and associated components • Video conferencing (e.g. Microsoft Teams Rooms) equipment • Displays, video walls, digital signage, and control systems • AV software, licences, and subscriptions where required 3. Integration, Installation & Commissioning • End-to-end AV system integration • Site surveys, build, and physical installation • Configuration, programming, and system integration • Testing, commissioning, and user acceptance • Handover including documentation, training, and asset registers 4. Warranty • Manufacturer warranty provision and management • Extended warranty options 5. Support & Maintenance • Reactive support (on-site and remote) • Monitoring and performance optimisation • SLAs covering response and resolution times Please sign up to this QUDM by 12pm Friday 3rd June to be considered for an upcoming tender opportunity. Fill out the following Microsoft Form in order to sign up to this QUDM: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=U2qK-fMlEkKQHMd4f800lR6N7XkEjipHol2q4gB3asNUOFpWWFY4RUtRTTROMzQ5Nk1QVjhSQVBGTy4u
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audio-visual equipment, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 853 | 3 median · 41.1 average (254 of 853 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (281 of 853 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 250 | 6 median · 144.9 average (61 of 250 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (76 of 250 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b9f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058447-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 11:04:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058447-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Dynamic market |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please use this Microsoft forms link to sign up https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=U2qK-fMlEkKQHMd4f800lR6N7XkEjipHol2q4gB3asNUOFpWWFY4RUtRTTROMzQ5Nk1QVjhSQVBGTy4u |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | tender | 058447-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058447-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T12:04:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Part 1: Core AV & VC Delivery & Operations\nPart 2: Workplace Enablement\nPart3: Non-VC AV & Enterprise Integration\nPart 4: Secure, Constrained & Business Critical Environments",
"verificationMethod": "Validation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=U2qK-fMlEkKQHMd4f800lR6N7XkEjipHol2q4gB3asNUOFpWWFY4RUtRTTROMzQ5Nk1QVjhSQVBGTy4u",
"description": "Please fill out the Microsoft form for this QUDM, you will then be invited to register and complete the QUDM questions in Ariba",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK13",
"description": "Dynamic market intention notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:04:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
},
"buyerClassificationRestrictions": [
{
"id": "utilities"
}
]
},
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "pending"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "National Grid is looking to engage with businesses who provide Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services. \nThis QUDM will cover end-to-end Audio Visual services, including but not limited to the following:\n1. Design & Consultancy\n•\tAV and Video Conferencing (VC) strategy and advisory services\n•\tHigh-Level and Low-Level Design (HLD/LLD)\n•\tDesign assurance and governance\n2. Supply of Equipment and Software\n•\tProvision of AV hardware, peripherals, and associated \ncomponents\n•\tVideo conferencing (e.g. Microsoft Teams Rooms) equipment\n•\tDisplays, video walls, digital signage, and control systems\n•\tAV software, licences, and subscriptions where required\n3. Integration, Installation & Commissioning\n•\tEnd-to-end AV system integration\n•\tSite surveys, build, and physical installation\n•\tConfiguration, programming, and system integration\n•\tTesting, commissioning, and user acceptance\n•\tHandover including documentation, training, and asset registers\n4. Warranty \n•\tManufacturer warranty provision and management\n•\tExtended warranty options\n5. Support & Maintenance\n•\tReactive support (on-site and remote)\n•\tMonitoring and performance optimisation\n•\tSLAs covering response and resolution times\nPlease sign up to this QUDM by 12pm Friday 3rd June to be considered for an upcoming tender opportunity.\nFill out the following Microsoft Form in order to sign up to this QUDM: \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=U2qK-fMlEkKQHMd4f800lR6N7XkEjipHol2q4gB3asNUOFpWWFY4RUtRTTROMzQ5Nk1QVjhSQVBGTy4u",
"tenderPeriod": {
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeRecipients": "Members only"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9f7",
"type": [
"submission"
],
"description": "There will be no fees for suppliers to sign up to this QUDM."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please use this Microsoft forms link to sign up \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=U2qK-fMlEkKQHMd4f800lR6N7XkEjipHol2q4gB3asNUOFpWWFY4RUtRTTROMzQ5Nk1QVjhSQVBGTy4u",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.GP.UKBuyer@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058447-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T12:04:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Part 1: Core AV & VC Delivery & Operations\nPart 2: Workplace Enablement\nPart3: Non-VC AV & Enterprise Integration\nPart 4: Secure, Constrained & Business Critical Environments",
"verificationMethod": "Validation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=U2qK-fMlEkKQHMd4f800lR6N7XkEjipHol2q4gB3asNUOFpWWFY4RUtRTTROMzQ5Nk1QVjhSQVBGTy4u",
"description": "Please fill out the Microsoft form for this QUDM, you will then be invited to register and complete the QUDM questions in Ariba",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK13",
"description": "Dynamic market intention notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T12:04:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
},
"buyerClassificationRestrictions": [
{
"id": "utilities"
}
]
},
"dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
"status": "pending"
},
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "National Grid is looking to engage with businesses who provide Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services. \nThis QUDM will cover end-to-end Audio Visual services, including but not limited to the following:\n1. Design & Consultancy\n•\tAV and Video Conferencing (VC) strategy and advisory services\n•\tHigh-Level and Low-Level Design (HLD/LLD)\n•\tDesign assurance and governance\n2. Supply of Equipment and Software\n•\tProvision of AV hardware, peripherals, and associated \ncomponents\n•\tVideo conferencing (e.g. Microsoft Teams Rooms) equipment\n•\tDisplays, video walls, digital signage, and control systems\n•\tAV software, licences, and subscriptions where required\n3. Integration, Installation & Commissioning\n•\tEnd-to-end AV system integration\n•\tSite surveys, build, and physical installation\n•\tConfiguration, programming, and system integration\n•\tTesting, commissioning, and user acceptance\n•\tHandover including documentation, training, and asset registers\n4. Warranty \n•\tManufacturer warranty provision and management\n•\tExtended warranty options\n5. Support & Maintenance\n•\tReactive support (on-site and remote)\n•\tMonitoring and performance optimisation\n•\tSLAs covering response and resolution times\nPlease sign up to this QUDM by 12pm Friday 3rd June to be considered for an upcoming tender opportunity.\nFill out the following Microsoft Form in order to sign up to this QUDM: \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=U2qK-fMlEkKQHMd4f800lR6N7XkEjipHol2q4gB3asNUOFpWWFY4RUtRTTROMzQ5Nk1QVjhSQVBGTy4u",
"tenderPeriod": {
"durationInDays": "1e9999"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeRecipients": "Members only"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9f7",
"type": [
"submission"
],
"description": "There will be no fees for suppliers to sign up to this QUDM."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please use this Microsoft forms link to sign up \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=U2qK-fMlEkKQHMd4f800lR6N7XkEjipHol2q4gB3asNUOFpWWFY4RUtRTTROMzQ5Nk1QVjhSQVBGTy4u",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.GP.UKBuyer@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}