Lot 1
Audio Visual equipment and installation
Award criteria
Quality — 33%
Price Accuracy — 5%
price — 62%
Audio Visual equipment and installation.
UKE
Audio Visual equipment and installation
Award criteria
Quality — 33%
Price Accuracy — 5%
price — 62%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 78 | 2 median · 4.7 average (29 of 78 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (30 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a3e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007286-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 08 2021 14:43:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 007286-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007286-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-08T15:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a3e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3065",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007286-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11612",
"name": "Roche Audio Visual"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2021-12-DTS-DF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Audio Visual equipment and installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "33%"
},
{
"name": "Price Accuracy",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "62%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual 2021 Charles Street",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audio Visual equipment and installation.",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from a framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3065",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253596"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11612",
"name": "Roche Audio Visual",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Roche Audio Visual"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007286-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 235000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007286-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007286-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-08T15:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a3e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3065",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007286-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11612",
"name": "Roche Audio Visual"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2021-12-DTS-DF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Audio Visual equipment and installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "33%"
},
{
"name": "Price Accuracy",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "62%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual 2021 Charles Street",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audio Visual equipment and installation.",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from a framework agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3065",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253596"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11612",
"name": "Roche Audio Visual",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Roche Audio Visual"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007286-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 235000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007286-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}