Audio and Multimedia Guides
Lot 1: Audio guides The provision of handset audio guides, supported by a Content Management System, at 30 locations that complement the on-site interpretation.
Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35
Buyer: English Heritage →
English Heritage have Handset Audio Guides at 30 paid sites and Handset Multimedia Guides at 5 paid sites; where present, audio/multimedia tours are an integral part of the interpretation, created as part of a coherent interpretative package, and the provision of this service is included in the site admission prices. The purpose of this project is to procure and implement replacement tour systems (on a like-for-like basis) which will ensure our visitors can continue to engage with stories on site. English Heritage requirements have been split into (2) different Lots allowing suppliers to tender for an individual lot or both lots as appropriate.
UKK14 · UKK14
Lot 1: Audio guides The provision of handset audio guides, supported by a Content Management System, at 30 locations that complement the on-site interpretation.
Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35
Lot 2: Multimedia guides The provision of multimedia guides, supported by a Content Management System, at 5 locations that complement the on-site interpretation, and the creation of the content for the multimedia tours provided by the guides.
Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 - Audio Guides | Audio-visual equipment | Not published |
| Lot 2 - Multimedia Guides | Audio-visual equipment, Tourist guide services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 2 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d52d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029904-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 11 2023 07:17:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 029904-2023 |
| 28 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 018428-2023 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | tender | 016460-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029904-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-11T08:17:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d52d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84909",
"name": "English Heritage"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-1",
"title": "Audio Guides",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94920",
"name": "Imagineear"
}
]
},
{
"id": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-2",
"title": "Multimedia Guides",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94920",
"name": "Imagineear"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF EH 00001958",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Audio Guides",
"title": "Audio and Multimedia Guides",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1: Audio guides The provision of handset audio guides, supported by a Content Management System, at 30 locations that complement the on-site interpretation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - Multimedia Guides",
"title": "Audio and Multimedia Guides",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2: Multimedia guides The provision of multimedia guides, supported by a Content Management System, at 5 locations that complement the on-site interpretation, and the creation of the content for the multimedia tours provided by the guides.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Audio Guides",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 - Audio Guides",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - Multimedia Guides",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2 - Multimedia Guides",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "63514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist guide services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio and Multimedia Guides",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "English Heritage have Handset Audio Guides at 30 paid sites and Handset Multimedia Guides at 5 paid sites; where present, audio/multimedia tours are an integral part of the interpretation, created as part of a coherent interpretative package, and the provision of this service is included in the site admission prices. The purpose of this project is to procure and implement replacement tour systems (on a like-for-like basis) which will ensure our visitors can continue to engage with stories on site. English Heritage requirements have been split into (2) different Lots allowing suppliers to tender for an individual lot or both lots as appropriate. ",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84909",
"name": "English Heritage",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN25 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "English Heritage"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alastair Paisley",
"email": "Alastair.Paisley@english-heritage.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94920",
"name": "Imagineear",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW6 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Imagineear"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94921",
"name": "English Heritage ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon ",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "English Heritage "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-1",
"title": "Audio Guides",
"value": {
"amount": 633946.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-2",
"title": "Multimedia Guides",
"value": {
"amount": 633946.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029904-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-11T08:17:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d52d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84909",
"name": "English Heritage"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-1",
"title": "Audio Guides",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94920",
"name": "Imagineear"
}
]
},
{
"id": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-2",
"title": "Multimedia Guides",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94920",
"name": "Imagineear"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF EH 00001958",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Audio Guides",
"title": "Audio and Multimedia Guides",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1: Audio guides The provision of handset audio guides, supported by a Content Management System, at 30 locations that complement the on-site interpretation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - Multimedia Guides",
"title": "Audio and Multimedia Guides",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2: Multimedia guides The provision of multimedia guides, supported by a Content Management System, at 5 locations that complement the on-site interpretation, and the creation of the content for the multimedia tours provided by the guides.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Audio Guides",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 - Audio Guides",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - Multimedia Guides",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2 - Multimedia Guides",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "63514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist guide services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio and Multimedia Guides",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "English Heritage have Handset Audio Guides at 30 paid sites and Handset Multimedia Guides at 5 paid sites; where present, audio/multimedia tours are an integral part of the interpretation, created as part of a coherent interpretative package, and the provision of this service is included in the site admission prices. The purpose of this project is to procure and implement replacement tour systems (on a like-for-like basis) which will ensure our visitors can continue to engage with stories on site. English Heritage requirements have been split into (2) different Lots allowing suppliers to tender for an individual lot or both lots as appropriate. ",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84909",
"name": "English Heritage",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN25 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "English Heritage"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alastair Paisley",
"email": "Alastair.Paisley@english-heritage.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94920",
"name": "Imagineear",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW6 6EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Imagineear"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94921",
"name": "English Heritage ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon ",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "English Heritage "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-1",
"title": "Audio Guides",
"value": {
"amount": 633946.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-2",
"title": "Multimedia Guides",
"value": {
"amount": 633946.84,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029904-2023-P/REF EH 00001958-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018428-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-28T15:20:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d52d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84909",
"name": "English Heritage"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-016460",
"title": "Audio and Multimedia Guides",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "End Date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-02-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2027-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "End Date",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2028-02-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2027-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "English Heritage have Handset Audio Guides at 30 paid sites and Handset Multimedia Guides at 5 paid sites; where present, audio/multimedia tours are an integral part of the interpretation, created as part of a coherent interpretative package, and the provision of this service is included in the site admission prices. The purpose of this project is to procure and implement replacement tour systems (on a like-for-like basis) which will ensure our visitors can continue to engage with stories on site. English Heritage requirements have been split into (2) different Lots allowing suppliers to tender for an individual lot or both lots as appropriate. ",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84909",
"name": "English Heritage",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN25 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "English Heritage"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alastair Paisley",
"email": "Alastair.Paisley@english-heritage.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016460-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-09T15:35:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d52d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84909",
"name": "English Heritage"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF EH 00001958",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Audio Guides",
"title": "Audio and Multimedia Guides",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1: Audio guides The provision of handset audio guides, supported by a Content Management System, at 30 locations that complement the on-site interpretation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - Multimedia Guides",
"title": "Audio and Multimedia Guides",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2: Multimedia guides The provision of multimedia guides, supported by a Content Management System, at 5 locations that complement the on-site interpretation, and the creation of the content for the multimedia tours provided by the guides.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1 - Audio Guides",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1 - Audio Guides",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2 - Multimedia Guides",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2 - Multimedia Guides",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "63514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist guide services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio and Multimedia Guides",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-10T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-10T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "English Heritage have Handset Audio Guides at 30 paid sites and Handset Multimedia Guides at 5 paid sites; where present, audio/multimedia tours are an integral part of the interpretation, created as part of a coherent interpretative package, and the provision of this service is included in the site admission prices. The purpose of this project is to procure and implement replacement tour systems (on a like-for-like basis) which will ensure our visitors can continue to engage with stories on site. English Heritage requirements have been split into (2) different Lots allowing suppliers to tender for an individual lot or both lots as appropriate. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84909",
"name": "English Heritage",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN25 2EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "English Heritage"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/english-heritage/aspx/Home",
"name": "Alastair Paisley",
"email": "Alastair.Paisley@english-heritage.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9720",
"name": "English Heritage ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "English Heritage "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}