← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Audience Segmentation Refresh UID 120

Buyer: Historic England →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Jan 2026
Value£30,000
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Historic England last refreshed its audience segmentation system in 2021, to enable wider application across the organisation and to better align with digital and professional audiences. The segmentation system is now embedded into the work Historic England does across public engagement and communications. We have also shared the segments with other arts, culture and heritage organisations as a tool to support inclusive audience engagement as part of our sector leadership role. Four years on, both society and Historic England’s Strategic Priorities have evolved. We are looking for an agency to refresh the data our segments are built on, to ensure our segments are up to date both societally and organisationally, and align with Government Communication Service (GCS) principles for effective, evidence-based communications and behavioural insight.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Audience Segmentation Refresh UID 120

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f5dd
Latest release ID012804-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 11:52:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082957-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract012804-2026
15 Dec 2025tender082957-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012804-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T11:52:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174288",
          "name": "Morris Hargreaves McIntyre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID 120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audience Segmentation Refresh UID 120",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England last refreshed its audience segmentation system in 2021, to enable wider application across the organisation and to better align with digital and professional audiences. The segmentation system is now embedded into the work Historic England does across public engagement and communications. We have also shared the segments with other arts, culture and heritage organisations as a tool to support inclusive audience engagement as part of our sector leadership role.  \nFour years on, both society and Historic England’s Strategic Priorities have evolved. We are looking for an agency to refresh the data our segments are built on, to ensure our segments are up to date both societally and organisationally, and align with Government Communication Service (GCS) principles for effective, evidence-based communications and behavioural insight.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jagger Biggs",
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174288",
      "name": "Morris Hargreaves McIntyre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 2.01b, 1 Silk Street, Colony"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mhmbd@mhminsight.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Audience Segmentation Refresh UID 120",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012804-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012804-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T11:52:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 012804-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012804-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T11:52:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174288",
          "name": "Morris Hargreaves McIntyre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID 120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audience Segmentation Refresh UID 120",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England last refreshed its audience segmentation system in 2021, to enable wider application across the organisation and to better align with digital and professional audiences. The segmentation system is now embedded into the work Historic England does across public engagement and communications. We have also shared the segments with other arts, culture and heritage organisations as a tool to support inclusive audience engagement as part of our sector leadership role.  \nFour years on, both society and Historic England’s Strategic Priorities have evolved. We are looking for an agency to refresh the data our segments are built on, to ensure our segments are up to date both societally and organisationally, and align with Government Communication Service (GCS) principles for effective, evidence-based communications and behavioural insight.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jagger Biggs",
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174288",
      "name": "Morris Hargreaves McIntyre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 2.01b, 1 Silk Street, Colony"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mhmbd@mhminsight.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Audience Segmentation Refresh UID 120",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012804-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012804-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T11:52:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2025 · 082957-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "082957-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T14:34:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price weighting 30% Quality weighting 70%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audience Segmentation Refresh UID 120",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082957-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082957-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-15T14:34:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Historic England last refreshed its audience segmentation system in 2021, to enable wider application across the organisation and to better align with digital and professional audiences. The segmentation system is now embedded into the work Historic England does across public engagement and communications. We have also shared the segments with other arts, culture and heritage organisations as a tool to support inclusive audience engagement as part of our sector leadership role.  \nFour years on, both society and Historic England’s Strategic Priorities have evolved. We are looking for an agency to refresh the data our segments are built on, to ensure our segments are up to date both societally and organisationally, and align with Government Communication Service (GCS) principles for effective, evidence-based communications and behavioural insight.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-16T09:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T09:30:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jagger Biggs",
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}