Lot 1
The Trust has various assets and consumables that when they are at<br/>end of life or become obsolete to operational requirements. The<br/>Trust seeks to dispose via an auction provider.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust →
The Trust has various assets and consumables that when they are at<br/>end of life or become obsolete to operational requirements. The<br/>Trust seeks to dispose via an auction provider.
UK
The Trust has various assets and consumables that when they are at<br/>end of life or become obsolete to operational requirements. The<br/>Trust seeks to dispose via an auction provider.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auction services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auction services (79342400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,814 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049b33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002890-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 28 2025 16:58:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002890-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2024 | tender | 029566-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002890-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-28T16:58:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002890-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136527",
"name": "British Medical Auctions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002890-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136528",
"name": "Hilditch Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0639-24-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Trust has various assets and consumables that when they are at<br/>end of life or become obsolete to operational requirements. The<br/>Trust seeks to dispose via an auction provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Auctions (All Provisions)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust has various assets and consumables that when they are at<br/>end of life or become obsolete to operational requirements. The<br/>Trust seeks to dispose via an auction provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leigh-Ann Bullock",
"email": "leigh-ann.bullock@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136527",
"name": "British Medical Auctions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell,",
"postalCode": "RG12 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Eastern Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Medical Auctions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1252299024"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136528",
"name": "Hilditch Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Malmesbury",
"postalCode": "SN16 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gloucester Road Trading Estate Malmesbury Wiltshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hilditchgroup.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05686532",
"legalName": "Hilditch Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1666822577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136529",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002890-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002890-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002890-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002890-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002890-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-28T16:58:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002890-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136527",
"name": "British Medical Auctions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "002890-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136528",
"name": "Hilditch Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0639-24-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Trust has various assets and consumables that when they are at<br/>end of life or become obsolete to operational requirements. The<br/>Trust seeks to dispose via an auction provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Auctions (All Provisions)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Trust has various assets and consumables that when they are at<br/>end of life or become obsolete to operational requirements. The<br/>Trust seeks to dispose via an auction provider.",
"classification": {
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leigh-Ann Bullock",
"email": "leigh-ann.bullock@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136527",
"name": "British Medical Auctions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell,",
"postalCode": "RG12 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Eastern Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Medical Auctions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1252299024"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136528",
"name": "Hilditch Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Malmesbury",
"postalCode": "SN16 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gloucester Road Trading Estate Malmesbury Wiltshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hilditchgroup.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05686532",
"legalName": "Hilditch Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1666822577"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136529",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002890-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002890-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "002890-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002890-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029566-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-16T15:03:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0639-24-W",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Trust has various assets and consumables that when they are at <br/>end of life or become obsolete to operational requirements. The <br/>Trust seeks to dispose via an auction provider.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Auctions (All Provisions)",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-08T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-08T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Trust has various assets and consumables that when they are at <br/>end of life or become obsolete to operational requirements. The <br/>Trust seeks to dispose via an auction provider.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-16T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79342400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auction services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124369",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Brierley Hill",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterfront Business Park, Waterfront Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Leigh-Ann Bullock",
"email": "leigh-ann.bullock@wmas.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7824302752"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124370",
"name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK-UK-Brierley Hill: Protective and safety clothing.: Protective and safety clothing.",
"postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters - Millennium Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}