← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Attendance Monitoring for Virtual School

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKJ34

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Attendance Monitoring for Virtual School

In accordance with Promoting the education of children with a social worker and children in kinship care arrangements: virtual school head role extension(July 2025) and Working Together to Improve School Attendance (August 2024), IOW Virtual school requires a secure, cloud hosted, Information Management System that will enable the services to regularly monitor the attendance of children with a social worker in the last 6 years in order to improve educational outcomes. The system will enable the LA to meet the responsibilities detailed in the guidance, due to become statutory through the Wellbeing Bill in 2026) to improve the attendance and outcomes of this vulnerable cohort through targeted and data informed strategies and approaches. The addition of children with a social worker ever 6 is in response to department for education guidance updated in July 2025 and due to become statutory through the wellbeing bill in 2026. We are proactively looking to develop process and practice to ensure we meet the needs of children, and out statutory duty. The modification is just to add an additional cohort of children to an existing contract.

Contract periodto 31 Aug 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,6231 median · 6.5 average (1,202 of 3,623 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,380 of 3,623 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ34121 median · 1.6 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062624-2025-1-1

Statusactive
Value£70,234

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a8fd
Latest release ID062624-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 06 2025 15:24:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate062624-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062624-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T16:24:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:840397-2023:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062624-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163060",
          "name": "Stat Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN680508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Attendance Monitoring for Virtual School",
        "description": "In accordance with Promoting the education of children with a social worker and children in kinship care arrangements: virtual school head role extension(July 2025) and Working Together to Improve School Attendance (August 2024), IOW Virtual school requires a secure, cloud hosted, Information Management System that will enable the services to regularly monitor the attendance of children with a social worker in the last 6 years in order to improve educational outcomes. The system will enable the LA to meet the responsibilities detailed in the guidance, due to become statutory through the Wellbeing Bill in 2026) to improve the attendance and outcomes of this vulnerable cohort through targeted and data informed strategies and approaches. The addition of children with a social worker ever 6 is in response to department for education guidance updated in July 2025 and due to become statutory through the wellbeing bill in 2026. We are proactively looking to develop process and practice to ensure we meet the needs of children, and out statutory duty.\nThe modification is just to add an additional cohort of children to an existing contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Attendance Monitoring for Virtual School",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Start date 01 Sept 2023\nEnd date 31 Aug 2026\nCall off from GCloud\n(No Change)"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163060",
      "name": "Stat Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 8EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "869 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stat Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062624-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Attendance Monitoring for Virtual School",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 70234,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062624-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Based on Regulation 72 (1) (b) under PCR 2015. Same service required for consistency but additional cohort. Value of increase 15% (max is 50%).",
          "description": "The addition of children with a social worker ever 6 is in response to department for education guidance updated in July 2025 and due to become statutorythrough the wellbeing bill in 2026. We are proactively looking to develop process and practice to ensure we meet the needs of children, and out statutoryduty.\nThe modification is just to add an additional cohort of children to an existing contract.\nOriginal value exc VAT £60,984\nNew value exc VAT £70,234\nThis is an additional 15% on price.\nAmended main CPV code from 48000000 to 72000000.\nThis Modification supersedes Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05a8b0 Published 6 October 2025, 12:41pm - unsure if published - so please refer to this notice only, as the modification notice.\nBased on Regulation 72 (1) (b) under PCR 2015. Same service required for consistency but additional cohort. Value of increase 15% (max is 50%)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "Start date 01 Sept 2023\nEnd date 31 Aug 2026\nCall off from GCloud\n(No Change)"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2025 · 062624-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "062624-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T16:24:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:840397-2023:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062624-2025-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163060",
          "name": "Stat Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN680508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Attendance Monitoring for Virtual School",
        "description": "In accordance with Promoting the education of children with a social worker and children in kinship care arrangements: virtual school head role extension(July 2025) and Working Together to Improve School Attendance (August 2024), IOW Virtual school requires a secure, cloud hosted, Information Management System that will enable the services to regularly monitor the attendance of children with a social worker in the last 6 years in order to improve educational outcomes. The system will enable the LA to meet the responsibilities detailed in the guidance, due to become statutory through the Wellbeing Bill in 2026) to improve the attendance and outcomes of this vulnerable cohort through targeted and data informed strategies and approaches. The addition of children with a social worker ever 6 is in response to department for education guidance updated in July 2025 and due to become statutory through the wellbeing bill in 2026. We are proactively looking to develop process and practice to ensure we meet the needs of children, and out statutory duty.\nThe modification is just to add an additional cohort of children to an existing contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Attendance Monitoring for Virtual School",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Start date 01 Sept 2023\nEnd date 31 Aug 2026\nCall off from GCloud\n(No Change)"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163060",
      "name": "Stat Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N17 8EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "869 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stat Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062624-2025-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Attendance Monitoring for Virtual School",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 70234,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062624-2025-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Based on Regulation 72 (1) (b) under PCR 2015. Same service required for consistency but additional cohort. Value of increase 15% (max is 50%).",
          "description": "The addition of children with a social worker ever 6 is in response to department for education guidance updated in July 2025 and due to become statutorythrough the wellbeing bill in 2026. We are proactively looking to develop process and practice to ensure we meet the needs of children, and out statutoryduty.\nThe modification is just to add an additional cohort of children to an existing contract.\nOriginal value exc VAT £60,984\nNew value exc VAT £70,234\nThis is an additional 15% on price.\nAmended main CPV code from 48000000 to 72000000.\nThis Modification supersedes Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05a8b0 Published 6 October 2025, 12:41pm - unsure if published - so please refer to this notice only, as the modification notice.\nBased on Regulation 72 (1) (b) under PCR 2015. Same service required for consistency but additional cohort. Value of increase 15% (max is 50%)."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "periodRationale": "Start date 01 Sept 2023\nEnd date 31 Aug 2026\nCall off from GCloud\n(No Change)"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}