← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jul 2022
Value£400,000
Published6 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The primary objective of the Contract is to provide a single use steel container ‘Attack’ units to be designed to include a Carbon Capture, mechanical extraction and cleaning facility.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Modular and portable buildings 44211100Modular and portable buildings 44211100

Lot details

Lot 1

The primary objective of the Contract is to provide a single use steel container ‘Attack’ units to be designed to include a Carbon Capture, mechanical extraction and cleaning facility. Additional information: Please submit responses via the Bluelight e-Tendering system only.

Statusactive
Value£400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Modular and portable buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK89413 median · 92.6 average (323 of 894 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2513 median · 3 average (1 of 251 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03430e
Latest release ID015464-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 06 2022 09:27:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47895&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2022tender015464-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015464-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-06T10:27:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03430e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34158",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-23 EM29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The primary objective of the Contract is to provide a single use steel container ‘Attack’ units to be designed to include a Carbon Capture, mechanical extraction and cleaning facility. Additional information: Please submit responses via the Bluelight e-Tendering\nsystem only.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Attack Training Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of the Contract is to provide a single use steel container ‘Attack’ units to be designed to include a Carbon Capture, mechanical extraction and cleaning facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47895&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34158",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way, Barmston Mere, W"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31831",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB178210271",
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47895&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Clare McLoughlin",
        "email": "clare.mcloughlin@twfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54624",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nissan Way Barmston Mere"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clare.mcloughlin@twfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2022 · 015464-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "015464-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-06T10:27:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03430e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34158",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-23 EM29",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The primary objective of the Contract is to provide a single use steel container ‘Attack’ units to be designed to include a Carbon Capture, mechanical extraction and cleaning facility. Additional information: Please submit responses via the Bluelight e-Tendering\nsystem only.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Attack Training Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The primary objective of the Contract is to provide a single use steel container ‘Attack’ units to be designed to include a Carbon Capture, mechanical extraction and cleaning facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47895&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34158",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way, Barmston Mere, W"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.twfire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31831",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB178210271",
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47895&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Clare McLoughlin",
        "email": "clare.mcloughlin@twfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54624",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nissan Way Barmston Mere"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clare.mcloughlin@twfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}